Ministry of Defence
Transport Aircraft for Indian Air Force to be made in India by Airbus Defence & TATA consortium
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lay foundation stone of the project in Vadodara, Gujarat on October 30, 2022
27 OCT 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to ‘Make in India’ and domestic aviation manufacturing, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of a transport aircraft manufacturing project for the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Vadodara, Gujarat on October 30, 2022. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel are among those who will attend the function.
It may be recalled that the Cabinet Committee on Security had, on September 08, 2021, approved the procurement of 56 C-295MW transport aircraft from M/s Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain. On September 24, 2021, Ministry of Defence signed a contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space S.A. for acquisition of the aircraft with associated equipment.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi on October 27, 2022, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said, as part of the contract, 16 aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition and 40 will be manufactured in India by the Indian Aircraft Contractor, TATA Consortium of Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) and Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) led by TASL. This is the first project of its kind in which a military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. The total cost of the project is Rs 21,935 crore. The aircraft can be used for civilian purposes as well.
Delivery schedule
The first 16 fly-away aircraft are scheduled to be received between September 2023 and August 2025. The first Made in India aircraft is expected from September 2026.
Aircraft capability
C-295MW is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF. It has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops and cargo. Short take-off/land from semi-prepared surfaces is another of its features. The aircraft will strengthen the logistic capabilities of the IAF.
Aatmanirbharta
The project offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. It will augment domestic aviation manufacturing resulting in reduced import dependence and expected increase in exports.
Also, 96% of the total man hour work per aircraft that Airbus employs at its manufacturing facility at Spain will be undertaken in India by the TATA Consortium. Manufacturing of over 13,400 Detail Parts, 4,600 sub-assemblies and all the seven Major Component Assemblies will be undertaken in India, along with tools, jigs and testers. Various systems such as engines, landing gear, avionics, EW suite etc. will be provided by Airbus Defence & Space and integrated on the aircraft by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be tested as an integrated system by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be flight tested and delivered through a Delivery Centre at the TATA Consortium facility.
All 56 aircraft will be fitted with indigenous Electronic Warfare suite of Indian DPSUs – Bharat Electronics Ltd and Bharat Dynamics Limited. After completion of delivery of 56 aircraft to IAF, M/s Airbus Defence & Space will be allowed to sell the aircraft manufactured in India to civil operators and export to countries which are cleared by the Government of India.
Employment Generation
The TATA Consortium has identified more than 125 in-country MSME suppliers spread over seven states. This will act as a catalyst in employment generation in the aerospace ecosystem of the country and is expected to generate 600 highly skilled jobs directly, over 3,000 indirect jobs and an additional 3,000 medium skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector of India. Nearly 240 engineers will be trained at Airbus facility in Spain.
Officer on Special Duty, Department of Defence Shri Aramane Giridhar, Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, DG (Acquisition) Shri Pankaj Agarwal and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & IAF were present during the press conference.

وزارت دفاع
ایئربس ڈیفنس اور ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر کرافٹ بھارت ہی میں بنایا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 اکتوبر، 2022 کو گجرات کے وڈودرا میں اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
27 OCT 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور گھریلو ایوی ایشن مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 اکتوبر، 2022 کو گجرات کے وڈودرا میں بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر کرافٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل ان لوگوں میں شامل ہیں جو اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یاد رہے کہ کابینہ کمیٹی برائے سیکیورٹی نے 8 ستمبر 2021 کو اسپین کے میسرز ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس ایس اے سے 56 سی 295 میگاواٹ ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کی خریداری کی منظوری دی تھی۔ 24 ستمبر، 2021 کو، وزارت دفاع نے متعلقہ سازوسامان کے ساتھ طیارے کے حصول کے لیے میسرز ایئربس ڈیفنس اور اسپیس ایس اے کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
27 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 16 طیارے اڑنے کی حالت میں فراہم کیے جائیں گے اور 40 بھارتی ایئر کرافٹ کنٹریکٹر، ٹاٹا کنسورشیم آف ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی اے ایس ایل) اور ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس) کے ذریعہ بھارت میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے جس میں ایک نجی کمپنی کے ذریعہ بھارت میں فوجی طیارہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 21,935 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ طیارے کو شہری مقاصد کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
حوالگی کا شیڈول
پہلے 16 اڑنے والے طیارے ستمبر 2023 اور اگست 2025 کے درمیان موصول ہونے والے ہیں۔ پہلا میڈ ان انڈیا طیارہ ستمبر 2026 سے متوقع ہے۔
طیارے کی صلاحیت
سی-295 میگاواٹ 5-10 ٹن صلاحیت کا ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ ہے جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے جو آئی اے ایف کے پرانے ایورو طیارے کی جگہ لے گا۔ اس میں فوری رد عمل اور فوجیوں اور کارگو کے پیرا ڈراپنگ کے لیے پیچھے ریمپ کا دروازہ ہے۔ نیم تیار شدہ سطحوں سے مختصر ٹیک آف / زمین اس کی خصوصیات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ طیارہ آئی اے ایف کی لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
آتم نربھرتا
یہ منصوبہ بھارتی نجی شعبے کو ٹکنالوجی کی اہم اور انتہائی مسابقتی ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں داخل ہونے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے گھریلو ایوی ایشن مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ ہوگا جس کے نتیجے میں درآمدی انحصار کم ہوگا اور برآمدات میں متوقع اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ایئربس اسپین میں اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ تنصیب میں فی طیارہ کل افرادی قوت کے کام کا 96 فیصد بھارت میں ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت میں 13،400 سے زیادہ تفصیلی حصوں، 4،600 ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور تمام سات بڑے اجزا اسمبلیوں کی تیاری کے ساتھ ساتھ اوزار، جیگس اور ٹیسٹرز کی تیاری کی جائے گی۔ مختلف نظام جیسے انجن، لینڈنگ گیئر، ایویونکس، ای ڈبلیو سوٹ وغیرہ ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس کے ذریعہ فراہم کیے جائیں گے اور ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ طیارے پر مربوط ہوں گے۔ طیارے کو ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ ایک مربوط نظام کے طور پر آزمایا جائے گا۔ طیارے کی پرواز کی جانچ کی جائے گی اور ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کی سہولت میں ایک ڈلیوری سینٹر کے ذریعے پہنچایا جائے گا۔
تمام 56 طیاروں میں بھارتی ڈی پی ایس یو - بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ اور بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ کے دیسی الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوٹ لگائے جائیں گے۔ آئی اے ایف کو 56 طیاروں کی فراہمی مکمل ہونے کے بعد، میسرز ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس کو بھارت میں تیار کردہ طیارے سول آپریٹرز کو فروخت کرنے اور ان ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی جن کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دی ہے۔
روزگار کے مواقع
ٹاٹا کنسورشیم نے سات ریاستوں میں پھیلے 125 سے زیادہ اندرون ملک ایم ایس ایم ای سپلائرز کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور توقع ہے کہ 600 انتہائی ہنر مند ملازمتیں براہ راست، 3،000 سے زیادہ بالواسطہ ملازمتیں اور بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں 42.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی گھنٹے سے زیادہ کام کے ساتھ اضافی 3،000 درمیانے درجے کی مہارت کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اسپین میں ایئربس کی تنصیب میں تقریباً 240 انجینئرز کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران محکمہ دفاع کے آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی جناب ارمانے گریدھر، وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ، ڈی جی (حصول) جناب پنکج اگروال اور وزارت دفاع اور آئی اے ایف کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔