Ministry of Culture
PM addresses on occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment:PM
A Commemorative Coin and postage Stamp on Guru Vallabh released on the occasion
Spread of terrorism can be stopped by embracing this concept of ‘Live and Let Live’: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Ministry of Culture, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and in association with Shri Aatm Vallabh Jain Smarak Nidhi, celebrated the Saardh Janm Shatabdi Mahamahotsav (150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations) of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer on 26th October 2022 at Vallabh Smarak Jain Mandir Tirth, Delhi.
A video message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was played at the event, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs graced the event as the Chief guest. Esteemed guests paid a visit to Jainacharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Auditorium cum Multi-Purpose Hall by esteemed guests for shilanyas.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before bearers of the saint tradition in India, and all the believers of the Jain faith across the world. Shri Modi expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to be in the company of numerous saints and seek their blessings. The Prime Minister remembered the time in Gujarat when he had the opportunity to listen to Santvani in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village.
Recalling the beginning of celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji, the Prime Minister informed about the privilege he had of unveiling the statue of Acharya Ji Maharaj. “Today once again I am amongst you saints with the help of technology”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji has been released today with the objective of connecting the masses to spiritual consciousness, the life philosophy of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj Sahib. The Prime Minister further added that the two-year-long celebrations are now coming to an end and the campaign launched to increase faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable.
Remarking on the present geopolitical scenario in the world, the Prime Minister said, “Today the world is experiencing the crisis of war, terror and violence, and looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle.” Shri Modi highlighted that in such a situation, it is the ancient traditions and philosophy coupled with the power of today's India that is turning out to be a big hope for the world. He further added that the path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar and the teachings of Jain gurus is the solution to these global crises. “Acharya Ji lived a life of non-violence, solitude and renunciation, and made constant efforts to spread faith in people towards these ideas is inspirational to all of us”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that Acharya Ji’s insistence on peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of partition. Due to this, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of Chaturmas. The Prime Minister drew the similarity with Mahatma Gandhi who, in the freedom movement, adopted the path of ‘aparigraha’ as laid down by the Acharyas. He said, “Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment.”
The Prime Minister pointed out, as mentioned by Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar Ji, that Gujarat has given two Vallabhs to the country. He said, “It is a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya Ji are being completed, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, National Unity Day.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the 'Statue of Peace' is one of the largest statues of saints and the ‘Statue of Unity’ is the tallest statue in the world. Shri Modi said, “These are not just tall statues, but they are also the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” Throwing light on the contributions of the two Vallabhs, the Prime Minister highlighted that Sardar Sahib had united the India which was divided into princely states while Acharya Ji travelled to different parts of the country and strengthened the unity, integrity and culture of India.
Highlighting how religious tradition and indigenous products can be promoted simultaneously, the Prime Minister quoted Acharya Ji and said “The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive.” He further added that Acharya Ji’s clothes used to be white and always made of Khadi. The Prime Minister underlined that the message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal. He said, “This is the mantra of progress for self-reliant India. Therefore, from Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji to the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar Ji, this path has been reinforced, we have to strengthen it further.”
Click here for full speech of PM
On the occasion Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said it was through the efforts of everyone that the release of Coin and stamp has been made possible. He also said that in Jain philosophy there is a concept of ‘Live and let live’ and today the spread of terrorism can be stopped by embracing this concept. He also highlighted the importance of Nonviolence and truth for spreading compassion among humankind.
The event commemorated the life and teachings of Guru Vallabh ji. He worked much beyond the normal rigorous life of a Jain Saint and took upon himself to ameliorate the masses through education, social reforms, inclusive and participative approach to tackle burning issues and problems apart from spiritual enlightenment of his disciples. Born at Vadodara in 1870 AD to Shri Deep Chand Ji and Smt. Icchya Bai, he found peace and happiness in listening to the sermons of Jain saints and these inclinations led Him to sainthood at the tender age of 17.
The commemoration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav witnessed beautiful performances by students from Jain Bharati Mrigavati Vidyalay (JMV), an inspiring prawachan by the present Gachhadhipati of Vijay Vallabh Suri Samuday – Jainacharya Shree Vijay Nityanand Surishwer Ji M.S. which was streamed live from Chennai, and release of Commemorative Coin and postage Stamp on Guru Vallabh by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The day ended with addresses by Chief guest and guests of honour, and a Bhangra performance by students of JMV on “Vallabh Ji Taranhar hue”.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو میسیج کے ذریعے جناب وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
اپاری گرہ نہ صرف تیاگ ہے بلکہ ہر قسم کی لاگ کو بھی کنٹرول کرتا ہے : پی ایم
اس موقع پر گرو ولبھ پر ایک یاد گاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا
’ جیو اور جینے دو ‘ کے اِس تصور کو اپناکر دہشت گردی کو پھیلنے سے روکا جا سکتا ہے : جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
26 OCT 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
کلچر کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت اور شری آتم ولبھ جین سمارک ندھی کے تعاون سے 26 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو دلّی میں جین اچاریہ جناب وجے ولبھ سریشور کی ساردھ جنم شتابدی مہوتسو ( 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات ) کا جشن منایا ۔ وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام اور شری آتم ولبھ جین سمارک ندھی کے تعاون سے 26 اکتوبر 2020 کو جیناچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سوریشور کے ساردھ جنم شتابدی مہا مہاتسو (150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات) منائی۔
The Ministry of Culture, under the auspices of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and with the support of Shri Atham Vallabh Jain Samarak Nidhi, celebrated Saradha Janam Shatabdi Maha Mahatsav (150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations) of Jayanacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Sureshwar on 26 October 2020.
وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام اور شری آتم ولبھ جین سمارک ندھی کے تعاون سے 26 اکتوبر 2020 کو جیناچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سوریشور کے ساردھ جنم شتابدی مہاتسو (150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات) منائی۔
The Ministry of Culture, under the auspices of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and with the support of Shri Atham Vallabh Jain Samarak Nidhi, celebrated Saradha Janam Shatabdi Mahatsav (150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations) of Jayanacharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Sureshwar on 26 October 2020.
Can't load full results
Try again
Retrying...
تیرتھ، دہلی۔
...
تیرتھ، دہلی
...
Can't load full results
Try again
Retrying...
Can't load full results
Try again
Retrying...
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویڈیو پیغام کو دکھایا گیا اور کلچر اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔اس تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام چلایا گیا، اور ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
A video message of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was played at the event, and Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal attended as Chief Guest.
اس تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام چلایا گیا، اور ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
A video message by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was played at the event, and Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal attended the event as the chief guest.
Can't load full results
Try again
Retrying...
معزز مہمانوں نے شلا نیاس کے لئے جین اچاریہ وجے ولبھ سریشور جی آڈیٹوریم کے ملٹی پرپز ہال کا دورہ کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں سنت روایت کے علمبرداروں اور دنیا بھر میں جین عقیدے کے تمام ماننے والوں کے سامنے عقید سے سر جھکایا ۔ جناب مودی نے بے شمار سنتوں کی صحبت میں رہنے اور ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں وہ وقت یاد کیا ، جب انہیں وڈودرا اور چھوٹا ادے پور کے کنوت گاؤں میں سنتوانی سننے کا موقع ملا تھا ۔
اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے آغاز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اچاریہ جی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے اعزاز کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج ایک بار پھر میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے آپ تمام سنتوں کے درمیان موجود ہوں ‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کو معنون ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد عوام کو روحانی شعور، اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور مہاراج صاحب کی زندگی کے فلسفے سے جوڑنا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ دو سال سے جاری تقریبات اب اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہی ہیں اور ایمان، روحانیت، حب الوطنی اور قومی قوت میں اضافے کے لئے شروع کی گئی مہم قابل ستائش ہے۔
دنیا کے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج دنیا کو جنگ، دہشت گردی اور تشدد کے بحران کا سامنا ہے اور وہ اس شیطانی چکر سے نکلنے کے لئے تحریک اور حوصلہ کی تلاش میں ہے۔ ‘‘ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایسی صورت حال میں قدیم روایات اور فلسفہ آج کے بھارت کی طاقت کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کے لئے ایک بڑی امید بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ اور جین گرو کی تعلیمات ہی ان عالمی بحرانوں کا حل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ اچاریہ جی نے عدم تشدد، تنہائی اور تیاگ کی زندگی بسر کی اور ان خیالات کے تئیں لوگوں میں اعتماد پھیلانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کیں ، جو ہم سب کے لئے تحریک کے قابل ہیں ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اچاریہ جی کا امن اور ہم آہنگی پر اصرار تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کے دوران بھی صاف نظر آتا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ سے اچاریہ شری کو چترماس کا برت توڑنا پڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ساتھ مماثلت کو واضح کیا ، جنہوں نے آزادی کی تحریک میں ’ اپاری گرہ ‘ کا راستہ اختیار کیا جیسا کہ اچاریوں نے دکھایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اپاری گرہ نہ صرف تیاگ ہے بلکہ ہر قسم کی لاگ ​​کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جیسا کہ گچھادھیپتی جیناچاریہ شری وجے نتیا نند سرریشور جی نے کہا تھا کہ گجرات نے ملک کو دو ولبھ دیئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ اتفاق ہے کہ آج اچاریہ جی کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات مکمل ہو رہی ہیں اور کچھ دنوں کے بعد ہم سردار پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش، قومی اتحاد کا دن منائیں گے ۔ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ’ اسٹیچو آف پیس ‘ سنتوں کے سب سے بڑے مجسموں میں سے ایک ہے اور ’ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ‘ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’یہ صرف اونچے مجسمے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی علامت بھی ہیں۔‘‘ دو ولبھوں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ سردار صاحب نے بھارت کو متحد کیا تھا ، جو کہ رجواڑوں میں منقسم تھا ، جب کہ اچاریہ جی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کیا اور بھارت کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور ثقافت کو مضبوط کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مذہبی روایت اور دیسی مصنوعات کو ایک ساتھ فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اچاریہ جی کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ’’ کسی ملک کی خوشحالی اس کی اقتصادی خوشحالی پر منحصر ہے اور دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنا کر کوئی بھی بھارت کے آرٹ ، ثقافت اور تہذیب کو برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچاریہ جی کے کپڑے سفید ہوتے تھے اور ہمیشہ کھادی سے بنے ہوتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سودیشی اور خود کفالت کا پیغام آزادی کے امرت کال سے انتہائی مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ خود کفیل بھارت کی ترقی کا منتر ہے ‘‘ ۔ اس لئے اچاریہ وجے ولبھ سرریشور جی سے لے کر موجودہ گچھادھی پتی اچاریہ شری نتیا نند سرریشور جی تک، جو راستہ تیار ہوا ہے ، ہمیں اسے مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ‘‘
Click here for full speech of PM
اس موقع پر ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ سب کی کوششوں سے ہی سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جین فلسفہ میں ’جیو اور جینے دو‘ کا تصور ہے اور آج اس تصور کو اپنا کر دہشت گردی کو پھیلنے سے روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انسانیت میں ہمدردی پھیلانے کے لئے عدم تشدد اور سچائی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں گرو ولبھ جی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات کو یاد کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ایک جین سنت کی معمول کی سخت زندگی سے بہت آگے کام کیا اور اپنے شاگردوں کی روحانی روشن خیالی کے علاوہ اہم مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے تعلیم، سماجی اصلاحات، جامع اور شراکتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے عوام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کام کیا ۔ وڈودرا میں 1870ء میں جناب دیپ چند جی اور محترمہ اچھیا بائی کے ہاں پیدا ہوئے۔ جناب ولبھ جی نے جین سنتوں کے وعظ سننے میں دلچسپی محسوس کی اور ان کی وجہ سے وہ 17 سال کی کم عمری میں سنت بن گئے ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت یادگاری تقریب میں جین بھارتی مریگاوتی ودیالی (جے ایم وی) کے طلباء نے خوبصورت پروگرام پیش کئے ، جو وجے ولبھ سوری سمودے کے موجودہ گچھادھیپتی – جیناچاریہ شری وجے نتیا نند سریشور جی ایم ایس کے متاثر کن پرواچن پر مبنی تھے ، جنہیں چنئی سے براہ راست نشر کیا گیا اور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے ذریعہ گرو ولبھ پر یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجراء کیا گیا ۔ دن کا اختتام مہمان خصوصی اور اعزازی مہمانوں کے خطابات اور جے ایم وی کے طلباء کی طرف سے ’’ ولبھ جی ترنہر ہوئے ‘‘ پر بھنگڑے کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا۔