Ministry of Culture
PM addresses on occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment:PM
A Commemorative Coin and postage Stamp on Guru Vallabh released on the occasion
Spread of terrorism can be stopped by embracing this concept of ‘Live and Let Live’: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Ministry of Culture, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and in association with Shri Aatm Vallabh Jain Smarak Nidhi, celebrated the Saardh Janm Shatabdi Mahamahotsav (150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations) of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer on 26th October 2022 at Vallabh Smarak Jain Mandir Tirth, Delhi.
A video message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was played at the event, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs graced the event as the Chief guest. Esteemed guests paid a visit to Jainacharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Auditorium cum Multi-Purpose Hall by esteemed guests for shilanyas.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before bearers of the saint tradition in India, and all the believers of the Jain faith across the world. Shri Modi expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to be in the company of numerous saints and seek their blessings. The Prime Minister remembered the time in Gujarat when he had the opportunity to listen to Santvani in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village.
Recalling the beginning of celebrations of the 150th birth anniversary of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji, the Prime Minister informed about the privilege he had of unveiling the statue of Acharya Ji Maharaj. “Today once again I am amongst you saints with the help of technology”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji has been released today with the objective of connecting the masses to spiritual consciousness, the life philosophy of Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj Sahib. The Prime Minister further added that the two-year-long celebrations are now coming to an end and the campaign launched to increase faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable.
Remarking on the present geopolitical scenario in the world, the Prime Minister said, “Today the world is experiencing the crisis of war, terror and violence, and looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle.” Shri Modi highlighted that in such a situation, it is the ancient traditions and philosophy coupled with the power of today's India that is turning out to be a big hope for the world. He further added that the path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar and the teachings of Jain gurus is the solution to these global crises. “Acharya Ji lived a life of non-violence, solitude and renunciation, and made constant efforts to spread faith in people towards these ideas is inspirational to all of us”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that Acharya Ji’s insistence on peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of partition. Due to this, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of Chaturmas. The Prime Minister drew the similarity with Mahatma Gandhi who, in the freedom movement, adopted the path of ‘aparigraha’ as laid down by the Acharyas. He said, “Aparigraha is not only renunciation but also controlling all kinds of attachment.”
The Prime Minister pointed out, as mentioned by Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar Ji, that Gujarat has given two Vallabhs to the country. He said, “It is a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya Ji are being completed, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, National Unity Day.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the 'Statue of Peace' is one of the largest statues of saints and the ‘Statue of Unity’ is the tallest statue in the world. Shri Modi said, “These are not just tall statues, but they are also the greatest symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” Throwing light on the contributions of the two Vallabhs, the Prime Minister highlighted that Sardar Sahib had united the India which was divided into princely states while Acharya Ji travelled to different parts of the country and strengthened the unity, integrity and culture of India.
Highlighting how religious tradition and indigenous products can be promoted simultaneously, the Prime Minister quoted Acharya Ji and said “The prosperity of a country is dependent on its economic prosperity, and by adopting indigenous products, one can keep the art, culture and civilization of India alive.” He further added that Acharya Ji’s clothes used to be white and always made of Khadi. The Prime Minister underlined that the message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is extremely relevant in the Azadi ka Amritkaal. He said, “This is the mantra of progress for self-reliant India. Therefore, from Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji to the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar Ji, this path has been reinforced, we have to strengthen it further.”
Click here for full speech of PM
On the occasion Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said it was through the efforts of everyone that the release of Coin and stamp has been made possible. He also said that in Jain philosophy there is a concept of ‘Live and let live’ and today the spread of terrorism can be stopped by embracing this concept. He also highlighted the importance of Nonviolence and truth for spreading compassion among humankind.
The event commemorated the life and teachings of Guru Vallabh ji. He worked much beyond the normal rigorous life of a Jain Saint and took upon himself to ameliorate the masses through education, social reforms, inclusive and participative approach to tackle burning issues and problems apart from spiritual enlightenment of his disciples. Born at Vadodara in 1870 AD to Shri Deep Chand Ji and Smt. Icchya Bai, he found peace and happiness in listening to the sermons of Jain saints and these inclinations led Him to sainthood at the tender age of 17.
The commemoration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav witnessed beautiful performances by students from Jain Bharati Mrigavati Vidyalay (JMV), an inspiring prawachan by the present Gachhadhipati of Vijay Vallabh Suri Samuday – Jainacharya Shree Vijay Nityanand Surishwer Ji M.S. which was streamed live from Chennai, and release of Commemorative Coin and postage Stamp on Guru Vallabh by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The day ended with addresses by Chief guest and guests of honour, and a Bhangra performance by students of JMV on “Vallabh Ji Taranhar hue”.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री का श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के जरिये संबोधन
26 OCT 2022 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
अपरिग्रह केवल त्याग ही नहीं है बल्कि यह सभी प्रकार के लगाव को भी नियंत्रित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
गुरु वल्लभ की याद में स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किए गए
'जियो और जीने दो' की इस अवधारणा को अपनाकर आतंकवाद के प्रसार को रोका जा सकता है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत श्री आत्म वल्लभ जैन स्मारक निधि के साथ मिलकर 26 अक्टूबर 2022 को दिल्‍ली के वल्लभ स्मारक जैन मंदिर तीर्थ में जैनाचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर के सार्ध जन्म शताब्दी महामहोत्सव (150वीं जयंती समारोह) मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का एक वीडियो संदेश प्रसारित किया गया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। सम्मानित अतिथियों ने शिलान्यास के लिए जैनाचार्य विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर जी सभागार सह बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल का दौरा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए भारत में संत परंपरा के वाहकों और दुनिया भर में जैन धर्म मानने वालों को नमन किया। श्री मोदी ने अनेक संतों के साथ रहने और उनका आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के उस समय को याद किया जब उन्हें वडोदरा और छोटा उदयपुर के कांवट गांव में संतवाणी सुनने का अवसर मिला था।
आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती समारोह की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य जी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने का अवसर मिलने के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आज एक बार फिर मैं तकनीक की मदद से आप संतों के बीच हूं।' उन्होंने बताया कि जनता को आध्यात्मिक चेतना, आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर महाराज साहिब के जीवन दर्शन से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से आज आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी को समर्पित एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का आज जारी किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि दो साल तक चलने वाले समारोह अब समाप्त हो रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आस्था, आध्यात्मिकता, देशभक्ति एवं राष्ट्रीय शक्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया अभियान सराहनीय है।
दुनिया में वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के बारे बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'आज दुनिया युद्ध, आतंक और हिंसा के संकट का सामना कर रही है और इस दुष्चक्र से बाहर निकलने के लिए प्रेरणा एवं प्रोत्साहन की तलाश में है।' श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसी स्थिति में मौजूदा भारत की ता‍कत से जुड़ी प्राचीन परंपराएं और दर्शन ही दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी उम्मीद बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर द्वारा दिखाया गया मार्ग और जैन गुरुओं की शिक्षा इन वैश्विक संकटों का समाधान है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'आचार्य जी ने अहिंसा, एकांत एवं त्याग का जीवन जिया और इन विचारों के प्रति लोगों में विश्वास फैलाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया जो हम सब के लिए प्रेरणादायी है।' उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी का शांति एवं सद्भाव पर जोर विभाजन की भयावहता के दौरान भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा था। इस कारण आचार्य श्री को चातुर्मास का व्रत तोड़ना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने भी स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान आचार्यों द्वारा निर्धारित 'अपरिग्रह' के मार्ग को अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा, 'अपरिग्रह न केवल त्याग ही नहीं है बल्कि यह सभी प्रकार के लगाव को भी नियंत्रित करता है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने गच्छाधिपति जैनाचार्य श्री विजय नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि गुजरात ने देश को दो वल्लभ दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह संयोग ही है कि आज आचार्य जी की 150वीं जयंती का समारोह पूरा हो रहा है और कुछ दिनों बाद हम सरदार पटेल की जयंती राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के तौर पर मनाने जा रहे हैं।' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस' संतों की सबसे बड़ी मूर्तियों में से एक है और 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, 'ये केवल ऊंची-ऊंची मूर्तियां ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत का सबसे बड़ा प्रतीक भी हैं।' दो वल्लभों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार साहब ने भारत को एकजुट किया था जो उस समय विभिन्‍न रियासतों में विभाजित था, जबकि आचार्य जी ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा की और भारत की एकता, अखंडता एवं संस्कृति को मजबूत किया।
धार्मिक परंपरा और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को एक साथ कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है, इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य जी को उद्धृत किया और कहा, 'किसी देश की समृद्धि उसकी आर्थिक समृद्धि पर निर्भर करती है और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाकर हम भारत की कला, संस्कृति और सभ्यता को बरकरार रख सकते हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी के कपड़े सफेद होते थे और हमेशा खादी से बने होते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृतकाल के दौरान स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता का संदेश अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए प्रगति का मंत्र है। इसलिए आचार्य विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी से लेकर वर्तमान गच्छाधिपति आचार्य श्री नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी तक यह मार्ग सुदृढ़ हुआ है। हमें इसे और मजबूत करना है।'
पीएम के पूरे भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि सभी के प्रयासों से ही सिक्का और टिकट का विमोचन संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैन दर्शन में 'जियो और जीने दो' की अवधारणा है और आज इस अवधारणा को अपनाकर आतंकवाद के प्रसार को रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने मानव जाति के बीच करुणा फैलाने के लिए अहिंसा और सत्य के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
यह कार्यक्रम गुरु वल्लभ जी के जीवन और उनकी शिक्षाओं स्मरणोत्सव है। उन्होंने एक जैन संत के सामान्य कठोर जीवन से बहुत आगे बढ़कर काम किया। उन्‍होंने शिक्षा एवं सामाजिक सुधार के जरिये जनता की भलाई करने के अलावा अपने शिष्यों को आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के अलावा ज्वलंत मुद्दों एवं समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए समावेशी एवं सहभागी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया। उनका जन्‍म 1870 ई. में वडोदरा में श्री दीप चंद जी और श्रीमती इच्छा बाई के घर हुआ था। उन्हें जैन संतों के उपदेशों को सुनने में शांति और खुशी मिलती थी और इन झुकावों के कारण उन्हें 17 साल की उम्र में संत की उपाधि दी गई थी।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित इस स्मरणोत्सव में जैन भारती मृगवती विद्यालय (जेएमवी) के छात्रों द्वारा सुंदर प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। इसके अलावा विजय वल्लभ सूरी समुदाय के वर्तमान गच्छधिपति जैनाचार्य श्री विजय नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी एम. एस. के प्रेरक प्रवचन का चेन्नई से सीधा प्रसारण किया गया और श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा गुरु वल्लभ पर स्मारक सिक्का एवं डाक टिकट जारी किए गए। दिन का समापन मुख्य अतिथि और सम्मानित अतिथियों के संबोधन और जेएमवी के छात्रों द्वारा 'वल्लभ जी तरनहार रंग' पर भांगड़ा प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ।