Ministry of Steel
Yet another initiative towards the Swachhta 2.0 Special Campaign at RINL
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, inaugurates newly developed Kaushal Park at the Learning &Development Centre of RINL.
26 OCT 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Swachhatha 2.0 initiatives called by the Govt. of India, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, Rastriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), inaugurated a newly developed Kaushal Park at the Learning & Development Centre (L&DC) of RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, today.
Later, Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, planted a sapling in Kaushal Park and distributed cloth bags to contract workers and trainees as yet another initiative by RINL towards the ban of single-use plastic and concern for the environment. Sri Atul Bhatt addressed the trainees and RINL employees. He congratulated the entire L& D team for their creativity in developing the KAUSHAL park using scrap materials and lauded their concern for swachhata and the environment. Shri Atul Bhatt urged the trainees and L&DC staff to get actively involved in cleanliness and eco-friendliness in their surroundings. Shri Atul Bhatt visited the Skill Development Centre (SDC), inspected the Apprentice Trainees establishment and Separated Employees Welfare & Assistance (RINL-SEWA) cell and lauded the efforts of the L& D collective for maintaining the entire L& D premises very neat.
The Kaushal Park was developed In a beautiful way by utilising the unused area by utilising the scrap materials, a welcome arch was erected, a boundary was formed with grills, pathways were created by laying bricks, and suitable painting was done to pathways, grills, and other earmarked zones in the park. All the above work was done in-house by involving the enthusiastic employees, trainees and contract workers of L&DC.
Shri G. Gandhi, Chief General Manager (HR)-CS, administered the Swachhatha pledge along with Mrs. N. Bhanu, GM (Training)& HoD (head of the department)-L&DC, Sri A. Ashok, GM(CSR), employees and trainees of L&DC.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल में स्वच्छता 2.0 विशेष अभियान की दिशा में एक और पहल
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आरआईएनएल के लर्निंग एंड डेवलपमेंट सेंटर में नव विकसित कौशल पार्क का उद्घाटन किया
26 OCT 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की स्वच्छता 2.0 पहल के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आज आरआईएनएल के विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट के लर्निंग एंड डेवलपमेंट सेंटर (एलएंडडीसी) में एक नव विकसित कौशल पार्क का उद्घाटन किया।
बाद में आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने इस कौशल पार्क में एक पौधा लगाया और अनुबंध श्रमिकों और प्रशिक्षुओं को कपड़े के थैले वितरित किए, जो कि आरआईएनएल द्वारा सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध और पर्यावरण के प्रति एक और पहल है। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने प्रशिक्षुओं और आरआईएनएल कर्मचारियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने स्क्रैप सामग्री का उपयोग करके कौशल पार्क को विकसित करने में रचनात्मकता के लिए पूरी एलएंडडी टीम को बधाई दी और स्वच्छता एवं पर्यावरण के प्रति उनकी इस चिंता की सराहना की। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने प्रशिक्षुओं और एलएंडडीसी के कर्मचारियों से अपने आसपास सफाई कार्यों और पर्यावरण मित्रता में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) का दौरा किया। यहां शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रतिष्ठान और पृथक कर्मचारी कल्याण तथा सहायता (आरआईएनएल-सेवा) प्रकोष्ठ का निरीक्षण किया और पूरे एलएंडडी परिसर को बहुत साफ-सुथरा बनाए रखने के लिए एलएंडडी कलेक्टिव के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कौशल पार्क को सुंदर तरीके से विकसित किया गया है। इसके लिए स्क्रैप सामग्री का उपयोग करते हुए अप्रयुक्त क्षेत्र का उपयोग किया गया, एक स्वागत मेहराब बनाया गया, ग्रिल्स के साथ एक सीमा बनाई गई, ईंटें बिछाकर रास्ते बनाए गए और इन रास्तों, ग्रिल्स, पार्क के अन्य निर्धारित क्षेत्र पर उपयुक्त पेंटिंग की गई। उपरोक्त सभी कार्य एलएंडडीसी के उत्साही कर्मचारियों, प्रशिक्षुओं और ठेका श्रमिकों को शामिल करके आंतरिक रूप से ही किए गए।
मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (एचआर)-सीएस श्री जी. गांधी ने महाप्रबंधक (प्रशिक्षण) और विभागाध्यक्ष, एलएंडडीसी श्रीमती एन. भानु, महाप्रबंधक (सीएसआर) श्री ए. अशोक, एलएंडडी के कर्मचारियों और प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा दिलाई।