Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology for retrofitting non-earthquake-resistant buildings can prevent major damage in old settlements
26 OCT 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found a solution for retrofitting old non-earthquake-resistant buildings with a technology that can prevent major damage to such buildings from earthquakes without compromising on their strength.
The technology called semi-confined unreinforced brick masonry (SC-URBM) can resolve the problem of spread of settlements in earthquake-prone areas with constructions that have been built without following earthquake-preventive building codes.
Historically, most buildings, technically called unreinforced masonry (URM), were not built using modern building codes. Thus they are much more likely to experience damage or collapse during an earthquake. URM buildings have traditionally been widely adopted worldwide due to inexpensive and locally available construction materials.
Just like in most developing countries located in earthquake-prone regions unreinforced brick masonry (URBM) has been a common practice in urban, semi-urban, and rural areas of India. Considering that major parts of India are under seismic zone III or above and most of the URBM buildings are old and structurally deficient, strengthening of URBM buildings located in earthquake-prone areas is extremely important.
Researchers from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, have explored the extent to which retrofitting old buildings with SC-URBM technology can solve the problem. They found that SC-URBM can significantly enhance the energy dissipation capacity and ductility of the retrofitted building without compromising its strength. Hence such buildings would have resulting superior performance in comparison to URBM buildings during earthquakes.
The idea of the technology emerged from confined masonry, an earthquake-resistant construction system where the masonry walls are built first, and the concrete columns and beams are poured in afterward to enclose (confine) the wall. SC-URBM technology has a similar concept but does not need to be implemented at the construction stage. It involves embedding of reinforced concrete (RC) bands through the partial thickness of the wall and can be implemented or retrofitted in old buildings.
The researchers, Lakshmi Latha, Samit Ray-Chaudhuri, Suparno Mukhopadhyay, and Kunwar Bajpai, conducted experiments on two identical full-scale single-story brick masonry buildings -- a completely unreinforced (URBM), and the other retrofitted with semiconfining horizontal and vertical reinforced concrete (RC) elements (SC-URBM).
The two buildings were subjected to a test called reverse slow-cyclic quasi-static loading protocol to quantify the improved seismic performance of the SC-URBM building compared to the URBM building. A Pseudo Dynamic Testing Facility (PDTF) for affordable experimental evaluation of earthquake resistance of full prototype structural systems developed with the guidance of Professor Durgesh C Rai under the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India was used for the tests. They proved that the technology provides better integral action of the confining elements and load-bearing walls to achieve enhanced seismic performance. The results were published in the ASCE Journal of Structural Engineering.
This technology for strengthening existing URBM buildings is not only architecturally aesthetic but can also be implemented easily by manpower available locally (masons).
Publication Link: https://ascelibrary.org/doi/10.1061/%28ASCE%29ST.1943-541X.0003460

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई गैर-भूकंप-प्रतिरोधी भवन रेट्रोफिट तकनीक पुरानी बस्तियों में बड़े नुकसान को रोक सकती है
26 OCT 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने पुरानी गैर-भूकंप-प्रतिरोधी भवनों को एक ऐसी तकनीक के साथ रेट्रोफिटिंग करने का एक समाधान खोजा है जो ऐसी इमारतों को भूकंप से उनकी क्षमता से समझौता किए बिना बड़ी क्षतियों को रोक सकती है।
अर्ध-सीमित अप्रतिबंधित ईंट चिनाई या प्रबलित ईंट चिनाई (एससी-यूआरबीएम) में अर्ध-सीमित नामक एक तकनीक भूकंपीय झुकाव वाले क्षेत्रों में बसावट फैलाव की समस्या को हल कर सकती है जिसमें संरचनाएं शामिल हैं जिनका निर्माण भूकंप रोकथाम भवन कोड का पालन किए बिना किया जाता है।
ऐतिहासिक रूप से अधिकांश ऐसे भवनों, जिन्हें आधुनिक भवन निर्माण प्रविधियों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया गया था, को तकनीकी रूप से अप्रबलित चिनाई (अनरीइनफोर्स्ड मैसनरी - यूआरएम) कहा जाता है। इस प्रकार भूकंप आने के दौरान उन्हें क्षति पहुँचने या उनके ध्वस्त होने की अधिक संभावना होती है। सस्ती और स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध निर्माण सामग्री के कारण यूआरएम इमारतों को पारंपरिक रूप से दुनिया भर में व्यापक रूप से अपनाया गया है।
भूकंप की आशंका वाले अधिकांश विकासशील देशों के समान ही भारत के शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अप्रबलित ईंट चिनाई (यूआरबीएम) किया जाना एक सामान्य बात है। यह देखते हुए कि भारत के प्रमुख हिस्से भूकंपीय क्षेत्र – तीन या उससे अधिक के हैं और अधिकांश यूआरबीएम भवन पुराने और संरचनात्मक रूप से कम मजबूत हैं, भूकंप संभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थित यूआरबीएम भवनों को मजबूत करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने यह पता लगाया है कि अनरीइनफोर्स्ड ब्रिक मैसनरी – (एससी-यूआरबीएम ) तकनीक के साथ पुरानी इमारतों की रेट्रोफिटिंग किस सीमा तक ऐसी समस्या का समाधान कर सकती है। उन्होंने पाया कि एससी-यूआरबीएम अपनी क्षमता से समझौता किए बिना पुनः संयोजित (रेट्रोफिटेड) भवन की ऊर्जा अपव्यय क्षमता और उसके लचीले पन को काफी बढ़ा सकता है। इसलिए ऐसी इमारतों की भूकंप के दौरान क्षमता का प्रदर्शन यूआरबीएम भवनों की तुलना में बेहतर रहेगा।
इस प्रौद्योगिकी की अवधारणा उस एक भूकंप प्रतिरोधी निर्माण प्रणाली की सीमित चिनाई से विकसित हुई जिसमें जहां चिनाई की दीवारें पहले बनाई जाती हैं, और उसके बाद ही कंक्रीट के कॉलम और बीम दीवार को घेरने (सीमित करने) के लिए डाले जाते हैं। एससी-यूआरबीएम तकनीक की एक ऐसी ही समान अवधारणा है लेकिन निर्माण के प्रारम्भिक स्तर पर इसे लागू करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसमें दीवार की आंशिक मोटाई के माध्यम से प्रबलित कंक्रीट (आरसी) बैंड को साथ में जोड़ना शामिल है और इसे पुराने भवनों में पुनः संयोजित या रेट्रोफिट किया जा सकता है।
शोधकर्ताओं, लक्ष्मी लता, समित रे चौधरी, सुपर्णो मुखोपाध्याय और कुंवर बाजपेयी ने दो समान पूर्ण -स्तरीय एक – मंजिला ईंट चिनाई वाले भवनों - पहला : पूरी तरह से अप्रबलित (यूआरबीएम) और दूसरा अर्धसीमित (सेमीनकनफाइनिंग) क्षैतिज एवं ऊर्ध्वाधर (होरिजोंटल एंड वर्टीकल) रेट्रोफिटेड प्रबलित कंक्रीट (आरसी) तत्व के साथ सेमी-कॉन्फिडेंट अप्रबलित ईंट चिनाई (एससी - यूआरबीएम) पर प्रयोग किए।
यूआरबीएम भवन की तुलना में एससी-यूआरबीएम भवन के बेहतर भूकंपीय प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए दो भवनों को विपरीत मंद–चक्रीय अर्ध- स्थैतिक लदान प्रक्रिया (रिवर्स स्लो - साइक्लिक क्वासी – स्टैटिक लोडिंग प्रोटोकॉल) नामक एक परीक्षण के अधीन किया गया था। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना निधि कार्यक्रम में सुधार के अंतर्गत प्रोफेसर दुर्गेश सी राय के मार्गदर्शन में विकसित पूर्ण प्रोटोटाइप संरचनात्मक प्रणालियों के भूकंप प्रतिरोध के किफायती प्रयोगात्मक मूल्यांकन के लिए एक छद्म गतिशील परीक्षण सुविधा (स्यूडो डायनामिक टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटी - पीडीटीएफ) का उपयोग किया गया था। इन परीक्षणों ने सिद्ध किया कि उन्नत भूकंपीय प्रदर्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए यह प्रौद्योगिकी सीमित तत्वों और प्रभार (लोड) – प्रभाव वाली दीवारों की बेहतर अभिन्न क्रिया प्रदान करती है। इस शोध के परिणाम एएससीई जर्नल ऑफ स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियरिंग में प्रकाशित किए गए थे।
वर्तमान यूआरबीएम भवनों को मजबूत करने के लिए यह तकनीक न केवल वास्तुशिल्प के रूप से आकर्षक है बल्कि इसे स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध कामगार जनशक्ति द्वारा भी आसानी अपनाया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://ascelibrary.org/doi/10.1061/%28ASCE%29ST.1943-541X.0003460