Department of Atomic Energy
109 Students from the 65th Batch of BARC Training School become Graduates
Best performers from twelve different disciplines receive Homi Bhabha Medal
22 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 22, 2022
The Graduation Function of the 65th Batch of BARC Training School, Mumbai, was held in Central Complex Auditorium on Friday (October 21st, 2022). 109 Graduates from 12 science and engineering disciplines received the certificates on their successful completion of one year Orientation Courses for Engineering Graduates and Science Postgraduates (OCES) -2021.
The first rankers in each of the 12 disciplines were conferred the prestigious Homi Bhabha Medal winner. The medals and certificates were received by the proud recipients at the hands of the Chief Guest. All OCES trainees went on to receive the Graduation Certificates at the hands of Chairman, AEC.
Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India was the Chief Guest for the event. Dr. Mishra gave an inspirational talk, emphasising on the “Panch-Pran” goal for the next 25 years, announced by the Honourable Prime Minister of India from the Red Fort on 15th August 2022.
The function was presided over by Shri K. N. Vyas, Secretary DAE and Chairman AEC.
The parents of the graduating trainees turned up in large numbers to celebrate in the joy and success of their children.
About BARC Training School
The BARC Training School was established in 1957 by Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha with the objective to impart specialised education and training in the area of nuclear science and engineering. It serves as a vehicle for knowledge generation and retention in the arena of nuclear science and technology in the country.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र प्रशिक्षण स्कूल 65वें बैच के 109 छात्र स्नातक बने
बारह विभिन्न विषयों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्र होमी भाभा पदक से सम्मानित
22 OCT 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र प्रशिक्षण स्कूल (बीएआरसी-बार्क, ट्रेनिंग स्कूल), मुंबई के 65वें बैच का स्नातक दीक्षांत समारोह कल शुक्रवार (21 अक्टूबर,2022) को केन्द्रीय परिसर सभागार में आयोजित किया गया। विज्ञान के 12 और इंजीनियरिंग विषयों के 109 स्नातकों ने इंजीनियरिंग स्नातक और विज्ञान स्नातकोत्तर (ओसीईएस)-2021 के लिए एक वर्ष के ओरिएंटेशन पाठ्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किया।
12 विषयों में से प्रत्येक में प्रथम स्थान पाने वालों को प्रतिष्ठित होमी भाभा पदक विजेता से सम्मानित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि के हाथों पदक और प्रमाण पत्र गौरव प्राप्तकर्ताओं द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए। सभी ओसीईएस प्रशिक्षुओं ने अध्यक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) के हाथों स्नातक प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा थे। डॉ. मिश्रा ने 15 अगस्त 2022 को लाल किले से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए "पंच-प्राण" लक्ष्य पर जोर देते हुए एक प्रेरणास्पद भाषण दिया ।
समारोह की अध्यक्षता परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के सचिव तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री के एन व्यास ने की ।
स्नातक करने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के माता-पिता बड़ी संख्या में अपने बच्चों की खुशी और सफलता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए पहुंचे।
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र प्रशिक्षण स्कूल (बीएआरसी-बार्क, ट्रेनिंग स्कूल) के बारे में
परमाणु विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में विशेष शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से डॉ होमी जहांगीर भाभा द्वारा वर्ष 1957 में भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) प्रशिक्षण स्कूल की स्थापना की गई थी। यह देश में परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के सृजन और उसके प्रतिधारण (रिटेंशन) के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करता है।