Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate change participated in Ministerial Meeting of Like Minded Developing Countries (LMDC)
COP 27 is rightfully called the “COP of Implementation”: Shri Yadav
All countries requested to join the movement for Mission LiFE launched by PM Modi
Mission LiFE, Lifestyle for the Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort: Shri Yadav
21 OCT 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the virtual Ministerial Meeting of the Like Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) titled ‘Preparations for COP 27 on Climate Change – Expectations and Challenges’ on Friday 21st October 2022.
The Union Minister highlighted the challenges arising out of climate change being faced in the year gone by. He pointed out that the unmistakable imprint of global warming can be seen in the numerous extreme weather events and natural disasters in several regions of all continents. He impressed upon the urgency of climate action on the participating countries.
Shri. Yadav spoke up in support of the Egyptian Presidency for COP27, as a LMDC friend and partner-nation. He appreciated that COP 27 is rightfully christened the “COP of Implementation.” He particularly welcomed this stating that the widening gap between the pledges made at COP26 by the developed countries and the actions taken in response was more than evident to the World at large.
Mr. Yadav expressed his disappointment about the developed countries having turned back to enhanced use of fossil fuel, and urged that the cumulative emissions of every country or carbon budget partaken, must be within their fair and equitable share.
The Union Minister encouraged the LMDC colleagues to step forward at COP27, to support the Egyptian Presidency, prepare a plan of action in respect of adaptation and loss and damage, the two issues at the centre of all developing nations’ attention.
He also expressed regret on the ever-unfulfilled goal of mobilization of USD 100 billion per year. He said that the developed countries must be asked to show the roadmap on achieving this. On the matter of climate finance, he also clearly stated that the definition of climate finance must be determined.
The Union Minister emphatically stated that the Work Programme on Enhanced Ambition in Mitigation and Implementation, cannot be allowed to change the goals of the Paris Agreement. Instead, under the Work Programme best practices, new technologies and new modes of collaboration for technology transfer and the capacity building may be discussed.
He referred to the implementation mechanisms under the Paris Agreement such as the global stocktake, the second periodic review, the provision of updating Parties nationally determined contributions and submission of Parties’ long-term low emissions development strategies, must be allowed to play their due role. He stated that these are important agenda, with a futuristic perspective and must be dealt with in a balanced way, based in Equity and CBDR-RC, and these founding principles of climate change need to be elaborated more clearly, in the decisions of COP 27.
Shri. Yadav, requested all countries to join the movement for L.I. F. E, Lifestyle for the Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort, that seeks to shift the world from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization of natural resources. He informed the LMDC that the LiFE Mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th October, 2022. The Prime Minister was joined by the UN Secretary General, Mr. António Guterres at the launch.
The Ministerial meeting was hosted by the Plurinational State of Bolivia ahead of the upcoming 27th Climate Change Conference of Parties, to be held in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt from November 6 to November 18, 2022. A joint-ministerial statement was endorsed by the LMDC Ministers during the meeting. LMDC comprises of around 18 developing countries from Asia and other regions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
सीओपी 27 को वास्तव में "कार्यान्वयन का सीओपी" कहा गया है: श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह यादव
माननीय मंत्री ने सभी देशों से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ के अभियान में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया
मिशन लाइफ, पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली, एक जन-हितैषी और ग्रह-हितैषी प्रयास है: श्री यादव
21 OCT 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने शुक्रवार 21 अक्टूबर, 2022 को समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी) की ऑनलाइन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसका विषय था 'जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सीओपी 27 के लिए तैयारी - उम्मीदें और चुनौतियां'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बीते वर्ष में जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की सटीक छाप सभी महाद्वीपों के कई क्षेत्रों में कई चरम मौसम की घटनाओं और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं में देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले देशों पर जलवायु कार्रवाई की तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया।
श्री यादव ने एलएमडीसी मित्र और भागीदार-राष्ट्र के रूप में सीओपी27 के लिए मिस्र की अध्यक्षता के समर्थन में बात की। उन्होंने सराहना की कि सीओपी 27 को "कार्यान्वयन का सीओपी" नाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कहा कि विकसित देशों द्वारा सीओपी26 में किए गए वादों और प्रतिक्रिया में की गई कार्रवाई के बीच व्यापक अंतर दुनिया के लिए बहुत ही स्पष्ट है।
श्री यादव ने विकसित देशों में जीवाश्म ईंधन के बढ़े हुए उपयोग के बारे में अपनी निराशा व्यक्त की, और आग्रह किया कि प्रत्येक देश या कार्बन बजट का संचयी उत्सर्जन, उनके उचित और न्यायसंगत हिस्से के भीतर होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एलएमडीसी के सहयोगियों को सीओपी27 में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, मिस्र की अध्यक्षता का समर्थन करने, अनुकूलन और हानि और क्षति के संबंध में कार्य योजना तैयार करने, दो मुद्दे सभी विकासशील देशों के ध्यान के केंद्र में हैं।
उन्होंने प्रति वर्ष 100 अरब डॉलर जुटाने के अधूरे लक्ष्य पर भी खेद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों को इसे हासिल करने का रोडमैप दिखाने के लिए कहा जाना चाहिए। जलवायु वित्त के मामले में, उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि जलवायु वित्त की परिभाषा निर्धारित की जानी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि शमन और कार्यान्वयन में बढ़ी महत्वाकांक्षा पर कार्य योजना से पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को बदलने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती है। इसके बजाय, कार्य योजना के तहत सर्वोत्तम पहलों, नई तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहयोग के नए तरीकों पर चर्चा की जा सकती है।
उन्होंने पेरिस समझौते के तहत कार्यान्वयन तंत्र का उल्लेख किया जैसे कि वैश्विक स्टॉकटेक, दूसरी आवधिक समीक्षा, पार्टियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान को अद्यतन करने का प्रावधान और पार्टियों की दीर्घकालिक कम उत्सर्जन विकास रणनीतियों को प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए, उन्हें उनकी उचित भूमिका निभाने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण के साथ महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा हैं और इन्हें इक्विटी और सीबीडीआर-आरसी के आधार पर संतुलित तरीके से निपटा जाना चाहिए, और सीओपी 27 के निर्णयों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के इन संस्थापक सिद्धांतों को और अधिक स्पष्ट रूप से विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री यादव ने सभी देशों से लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट) के आंदोलन में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया, जो एक जन-कल्याणकारी और ग्रह-कल्याणकारी प्रयास है जो दुनिया को मूर्खतापूर्ण और फिजूलखर्ची से हटाकर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण और सोच समझकर उपयोग की ओर ले जाने का प्रयास करता है।
उन्होंने एलएमडीसी को सूचित किया कि 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा लाइफ मिशन की शुरुआत की गई थी। उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस भी शामिल थे।
6 नवंबर से 18 नवंबर, 2022 तक मिस्र के शर्म अल-शेख में होने वाले आगामी 27वें जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन से पहले मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की मेजबानी बोलिविया ने की थी। बैठक के दौरान एलएमडीसी मंत्रियों ने एक संयुक्त-मंत्रालयी वक्तव्य का समर्थन किया। एलएमडीसी में एशिया और अन्य क्षेत्रों के लगभग 18 विकासशील देश शामिल हैं।