ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہم خیال ترقی پذیر ممالک (ایل ایم ڈی سی) کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
کوپ 27 کو بجا طور پر "عمل درآمد کا کوپ" کہا جاتا ہے: جناب یادو
تمام ممالک سے پی ایم مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی مشن لائف کی تحریک میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کی
مشن لائف ای، لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحولیات، لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے سازگار کوشش: جناب یادو
21 OCT 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21اکتوبر، 2022/ ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جمعہ 21 اکتوبر 2022 کو 'آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق کوپ 27 کی تیاری - توقعات اور چیلنجز' کے عنوان سے ہم خیال ترقی پذیر ممالک (ایل ایم ڈی سی ) کی ورچوئل وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو گذشتہ سال درپیش ہوئے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ تمام براعظموں کے متعدد خطوں میں بے شمار شدید موسمی واقعات اور قدرتی آفات میں عالمی تابکاری کا غیر واضح تاثر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک پر موسمیاتی کارروائی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب یادیو نے ایل ایم ڈی سی دوست اور شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر کوپ 27 کے لیے مصری صدارت کی حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو سراہا کہ کوپ 27 کو بجا طور پر ’’کوپ آف امپلی منٹیشن‘‘کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس بات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے کوپ 26 میں کئے گئے وعدوں اور اس کے جواب میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے درمیان بڑا فرق پوری دنیا کے سامنے واضح ہے۔
جناب یادو نے مایوسی کا اظہار کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے ایک بار پھر روایتی ایندھن کے استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر ملک کا مضر صحت گیسوں کا مجموعی اخراج یا کاربن کا حصہ اُن کی منصفانہ اور مساویانہ حد کے اندر ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایل ایم ڈی سی کے ساتھیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کوپ 27 میں آگے بڑھیں، مصری ایوان صدر کی حمایت کریں، موافقت اور نقصان اور نقصان کے سلسلے میں ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کریں، یہ دو مسائل تمام ترقی پذیر ممالک کی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔
انہوں نے ہر سال 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے متحرک ہونے کے ، کبھی نہ پورا ہونے والے مقصد پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اس کے حصول کے لیے نقش راہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کہا جائے ۔ آب و ہوا سے متعلق رقوم کے معاملے پر، انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ آب و ہوا سے متعلق رقوم کی تعریف معین کرنا ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے اور عمل درآمد میں زیادہ امنگوں سے متعلق ورک پروگرام کے تحت پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کو تبدیل کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جاسکتی ۔ اس کے بجائے ورک پروگرام کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے تحت نئی ٹکنالوجیز اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے نئے طرز کے اشتراک پر مذاکرات کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے تمام ممالک سے لائف کی تحریک میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کی جو ماحولیات کے لیے ساز گار طرز زندگی ہے۔ عوام کے لیے سازگار ہے اور کرہ ارض کے لیے سازگار کوشش ہے جس کے ذریعے لاپرواہی اور ضائع کرنے والی کھپت کو اقل و فہم اور سوچ سمجھ کر کیے جانے والے استعمال میں بدلنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایل ایم ڈی سی کو بتایا کہ لائف مشن کا آغاز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو کیا تھا۔ آغاز کی اس تقریب میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب انتونیو گوتریس کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی بھی تھے۔
وزارتی اجلاس 6 نومبر سے 18 نومبر 2022 تک شرم الشیخ، مصر میں منعقد ہونے والی فریقین کی آئندہ 27ویں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق نفرنس سے قبل کثیر قومی ملک بولیویا نے میزبانی کی تھی۔ اجلاس کے دوران ایل ایم ڈی سی وزراء، ایل ایم ڈی سی ایشیا اور دیگر خطوں کے تقریباً 18 ترقی پذیر ممالک نے ایک مشترکہ وزارتی بیان کی توثیق کی ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate change participated in Ministerial Meeting of Like Minded Developing Countries (LMDC)
COP 27 is rightfully called the “COP of Implementation”: Shri Yadav
All countries requested to join the movement for Mission LiFE launched by PM Modi
Mission LiFE, Lifestyle for the Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort: Shri Yadav
21 OCT 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the virtual Ministerial Meeting of the Like Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) titled ‘Preparations for COP 27 on Climate Change – Expectations and Challenges’ on Friday 21st October 2022.
The Union Minister highlighted the challenges arising out of climate change being faced in the year gone by. He pointed out that the unmistakable imprint of global warming can be seen in the numerous extreme weather events and natural disasters in several regions of all continents. He impressed upon the urgency of climate action on the participating countries.
Shri. Yadav spoke up in support of the Egyptian Presidency for COP27, as a LMDC friend and partner-nation. He appreciated that COP 27 is rightfully christened the “COP of Implementation.” He particularly welcomed this stating that the widening gap between the pledges made at COP26 by the developed countries and the actions taken in response was more than evident to the World at large.
Mr. Yadav expressed his disappointment about the developed countries having turned back to enhanced use of fossil fuel, and urged that the cumulative emissions of every country or carbon budget partaken, must be within their fair and equitable share.
The Union Minister encouraged the LMDC colleagues to step forward at COP27, to support the Egyptian Presidency, prepare a plan of action in respect of adaptation and loss and damage, the two issues at the centre of all developing nations’ attention.
He also expressed regret on the ever-unfulfilled goal of mobilization of USD 100 billion per year. He said that the developed countries must be asked to show the roadmap on achieving this. On the matter of climate finance, he also clearly stated that the definition of climate finance must be determined.
The Union Minister emphatically stated that the Work Programme on Enhanced Ambition in Mitigation and Implementation, cannot be allowed to change the goals of the Paris Agreement. Instead, under the Work Programme best practices, new technologies and new modes of collaboration for technology transfer and the capacity building may be discussed.
He referred to the implementation mechanisms under the Paris Agreement such as the global stocktake, the second periodic review, the provision of updating Parties nationally determined contributions and submission of Parties’ long-term low emissions development strategies, must be allowed to play their due role. He stated that these are important agenda, with a futuristic perspective and must be dealt with in a balanced way, based in Equity and CBDR-RC, and these founding principles of climate change need to be elaborated more clearly, in the decisions of COP 27.
Shri. Yadav, requested all countries to join the movement for L.I. F. E, Lifestyle for the Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort, that seeks to shift the world from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization of natural resources. He informed the LMDC that the LiFE Mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th October, 2022. The Prime Minister was joined by the UN Secretary General, Mr. António Guterres at the launch.
The Ministerial meeting was hosted by the Plurinational State of Bolivia ahead of the upcoming 27th Climate Change Conference of Parties, to be held in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt from November 6 to November 18, 2022. A joint-ministerial statement was endorsed by the LMDC Ministers during the meeting. LMDC comprises of around 18 developing countries from Asia and other regions.