Ministry of Commerce & Industry
World today is looking at India with great confidence, says Minister Piyush Goyal
India must make quality our brand, it will truly revolutionize the future of India and the possibilities for export sectors to grow at a faster pace, says Goyal
Minister appeals to large industry players to support and handhold small players
Reciprocity is the way forward in international trade: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses CII’s 3rd Edition of Exports Summit
20 OCT 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that the world today is looking at India with great confidence. This trust has developed after 8 years of painstakingly building up India’s story. Structural reforms have been the core agenda of the government, helping us to lay the building blocks for the future. He was addressing CII’s 3rd Edition of Exports Summit today.
Shri Goyal noted that India’s billion plus population is the boon for the country as it attracts a lot of companies, brings economies of scale and opportunities for the country. Shri Goyal said India must make quality our brand and must strive to ensure that India is associated with High Quality products. Making quality our brand will truly revolutionize the future of India and the possibilities for our export sector to grow much faster, he added.
The Minister said that Indian Missions abroad have been asked to provide support to our exporters, help them get new opportunities, new business into those countries. He asked them to start engaging with India missions and seek assistance if they face any difficulty. He said CII acts as a bridge between government and exporters and provides a platform to understand each other better. He urged CII to flag the issues faced by industry and share suggestions with the government to properly address these issues.
Minister appealed to large industry players to support and handhold small players so that they can understand the benefits of Quality control orders and focus on meeting quality requirements. He further added that it is also economically prudent to provide good quality goods and services. Emphasizing that reciprocity is the way forward in international trade, Shri Goyal said India must strive for trade practices with other countries on an equal footing.
Shri Goyal said Industry must draw learnings from phenomenal success achieved by the IT Sector. He opined that when any sector is allowed to be on their own and succeed based on their competitiveness, the quality of service improves. This coupled with the Indian ecosystem which includes trust, rule of law, decisive, strong government will help capture larger markets. He said that Industry must not not look for protectionism as it will not help it evolve to be able to meet the requirements of consumers. It must strive to focus on sectors where it has a competitive advantage. With the spirit of grasping the competitive advantage, we will be able to expand our businesses, scale up, and improve quality, he added.
Shri Goyal referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his 15th august address this year, wherein he articulated his vision of a developed India by 2047 and getting out of the colonial mindset and getting back to our roots, and focussing on our core strength areas, Shri Goyal said we must go ahead with confidence and a spirit of enterprise, must become entrepreneurs, job creators and not job seekers.
Shri Goyal called upon exporters to focus on ‘SPICE’ - sustainability, productivity, innovation, collaboration and excellence. He added that the world is looking at sustainability, productivity in whatever is being produced. He noted that countries successful today are those which focussed on innovation. He urged the industry to imbibe the spirit of competition and yet collaborate with each other, and strive towards excellence.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दुनिया आज भारत की ओर काफी भरोसे से देख रही है: मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत गुणवत्ता को अपना ब्रांड बनाए, इससे वास्तव में भारत के भविष्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव होगा और निर्यात क्षेत्र विकास में तेजी आएगी: श्री गोयल
मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत के बड़े कारोबारियों से छोटे कारोबारियों की मदद करने और उन्हें सहारा देने की अपील की
अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में पारस्परिकता आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सीआईआई के तीसरे निर्यात शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
20 OCT 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि आज दुनिया काफी भरोसे से भारत की ओर देख रही है। यह विश्‍वास भारत के निर्माण में 8 वर्षों की कड़ी मेहनत के बाद पैदा हुआ है। ढांचागत सुधार सरकार का मुख्य एजेंडा रहा है जिससे हमें भविष्य के लिए विकास की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में मदद मिली है। वह आज सीआईआई के तीसरे निर्यात शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की एक अरब से अधिक आबादी देश के लिए वरदान है क्योंकि यह बहुत सारी कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्‍पादन के जरिये लागत बचाने और अवसर सृजित करने में मदद करती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत गुणवत्ता को अपना ब्रांड बनाए और यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करे कि भारत का संबंध उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों से हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम गुणवत्‍ता को अपना ब्रांड बनाते हैं तो वास्तव में भारत के भविष्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा और हमारे निर्यात क्षेत्र में तेज विकास की संभावनाएं बढ़ जाएंगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि विदेश में मौजूद भारतीय मिशनों से कहा गया है कि वे हमारे निर्यातकों की मदद करें, उन्हें उन देशों में नए अवसर तलाशने और नया कारोबार दिलाने में मदद करें। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि वे भारतीय मिशनों के साथ जुड़ना शुरू करें और यदि कोई कठिनाई हो तो उनसे सहायता लें। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईआई सरकार और निर्यातकों के बीच एक पुल का काम करता है और एक-दूसरे को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए एक प्‍लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने सीआईआई से उद्योग के सामने आने वाले चुनौतियों को चिह्नित करने और उनके उपयुक्‍त समाधान के लिए सरकार को सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने बड़े उद्योग जगत के कारोबारियों से छोटे कारोबारियों की मदद करने और उन्हें सहारा देने की अपील की ताकि वे गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के लाभों को समझ सकें और गुणवत्ता जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली वस्‍तुओं और सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराना आर्थिक रूप से भी विवेकपूर्ण है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में पारस्परिकता आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत को अन्य देशों के साथ समान स्तर पर व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को आईटी क्षेत्र द्वारा हासिल की गई अभूतपूर्व सफलता से सीख लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब किसी भी क्षेत्र को अपने दम पर बढ़ने दिया जाता है और वह प्रतिस्पर्धा के आधार पर सफल होता है तो सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। यह भारतीय परिवेश जिसमें विश्वास, कानून का शासन, निर्णय लेने में समर्थ, मजबूत सरकार शामिल है, के साथ मिलकर बड़े बाजार हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को संरक्षणवाद की तलाश नहीं करनी चाहिए क्योंकि इससे उपभोक्ताओं की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में समर्थ होने के लिहाज से विकास में मदद नहीं मिलेगी। उसे उन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए जहां प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ हासिल करने की भावना के साथ हम अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने और गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने में समर्थ होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने इसी साल 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संबोधन का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर निकलकर अपनी जड़ों की ओर लौटने और हमारी ताकत वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बात कही थी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें आत्मविश्वास और उद्यम की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, उद्यमी बनना चाहिए और नौकरी देने वाला बनना चाहिए न कि नौकरी तलाशने वाला।
श्री गोयल ने निर्यातकों से 'एसपीआईसीई' - निरंतरता, उत्पादकता, नवाचार, सहयोग और उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो कुछ भी उत्पादन हो रहा है उसमें दुनिया की नजर निरंतरता और उत्पादकता पर होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज वे देश सफल हैं जिन्‍होंने नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को आत्मसात करने, एक-दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करने और उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।