Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Dehradun 'Space" Conference will showcase blending of traditional and modern knowledge: India’s ascent to the World Comity of Nations will happen via Space Technology
The Minister briefs the media about the Akash Tattva, a true integration of traditional and modern scientific thoughts
20 OCT 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the 3-day “Akash for Life” Space Conference will showcase blending of traditional and modern knowledge through an extended integration of all schools of thought. The event is scheduled to be held at Dehradun from 5th to 7th November, 2022.
Briefing the media about the Akash Tattva, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has since 2014 always called for the integration of science and technological development within society in a way that places science in a position to address the needs of the common citizen.
Principal Scientific Advisor, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, Chairman ISRO, S. Somanath, Secretary Science & Technology, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale and DG CSIR Dr N Kalaiselvi accompanied the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s ascent to the world comity of Nations will happen via Space Technology. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi provided a special impetus in the last over 8 years to all the scientific pursuits including Space Technology and added that the extension of applications of Space Technology to different sectors and areas brought ‘ease of living’ for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 35 eminent speakers will share their thoughts on various dimensions of Akash Tattva during the Dehradun Conclave. The Minister said, the main aim of the conclave is to expose the youth of India to the wisdoms of ancient science along with modern scientific advancements.
The campaign ‘Sumangalam’ is being organised across the country for finding the solutions to the environmental problems like global warming and climate With an Indian perspective. From the point of view of Indian traditional knowledge systems, five national conventions will be held across the country on the Panchmahabhoot - the five elements for solving environmental issues for the betterment of society. We all are aware that Panchamabhoota’s consist of Aakash, Vaayu Jal, Prithvi and Agni.
The first conference on Akash Tatva - Akash for Life, will be held in Dehradun on November 5-7. ISRO and all major scientific ministries and departments are joining hands with Vijnana Bharati to organize this National conference. Vijnana Bharati is a dynamic Science Movement with a Swadeshi Spirit, interlinking traditional and modern sciences on the one hand, and natural and spiritual sciences on the other hand.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, देहरादून 'अंतरिक्ष' सम्मेलन पारंपरिक और आधुनिक ज्ञान के सम्मिश्रण का प्रदर्शन करेगा: अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत विश्व में अपना परचम लहराएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया को आकाश तत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो पारंपरिक और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक विचारों का सच्चा मेल है
20 OCT 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 3 दिवसीय "आकाश फॉर लाइफ" अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन सभी तरह के विचार के विस्तारित एकीकरण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक और आधुनिक ज्ञान के सम्मिश्रण को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह आयोजन 5 से 7 नवंबर, 2022 तक देहरादून में होने वाला है।
आकाश तत्व के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2014 से हमेशा समाज के भीतर विज्ञान और तकनीकी विकास के एकीकरण का आह्वान किया है जो विज्ञान को आम नागरिक की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद, इसरो के अध्यक्ष, एस सोमनाथ, सचिव विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन, सचिव जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले और डीजी सीएसआईआर डॉ. एन कलाइसेल्वी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ इस दौरान उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत का विश्व समुदाय में परचम लहराएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सभी वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया और कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोगों के विस्तार ने आम आदमी के लिए 'जीवन को आसान' बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि देहरादून कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान 35 प्रख्यात वक्ता आकाश तत्व के विभिन्न आयामों पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के साथ-साथ भारत के युवाओं को प्राचीन विज्ञान के ज्ञान से परिचित कराना है।
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु जैसी पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं के समाधान को भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में खोजने के लिए देश भर में अभियान 'सुमंगलम' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के दृष्टिकोण से, पंचमहाभूत पर देश भर में पांच राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे। पंचमहाभूत समाज की बेहतरी के लिए पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए पांच तत्त्व हैं। हम सभी जानते हैं कि पंचतत्त्व में आकाश, वायु जल, पृथ्वी और अग्नि शामिल हैं।
आकाश तत्त्व-आकाश फॉर लाइफ पर पहला सम्मेलन 5-7 नवंबर को देहरादून में होगा। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए इसरो और सभी प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालय और विभाग विज्ञान भारती के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। विज्ञान भारती स्वदेशी भावना के साथ एक गतिशील विज्ञान आंदोलन है, जो एक ओर पारंपरिक और आधुनिक विज्ञानों को, तो वहीं दूसरी ओर प्राकृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विज्ञान को आपस में जोड़ता है।