Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Developing Countries Vaccine Manufacturers Network (DCVMN)'s 23rd Annual General Meeting in Pune
When the power of government, scientists and industries are combined with national and international organizations, then all health challenges can be faced and resolved: Union Health and Family Welfare Minister
“‘Routine Immunization' needs to be normalized as it suffered a lot during the pandemic”
“70 percent population of the country is fully vaccinated against COVID-19 today”
20 OCT 2022 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 October 2022
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya appealed to the governments around the world, funding agencies working on global health issues and industries to come together and ensure that the lessons learnt during the COVID-19 pandemic are studied and to then prepare a strategy for the world to succeed better in handling such crises in the future. The Union Minister was speaking at the inaugural ceremony of the Developing Countries Vaccine Manufacturers Network (DCVMN)'s 23rd Annual General Meeting in Pune today. When the power of government, scientists and industries are combined with national and international organizations, then all health challenges can be faced and resolved, he further added.
The two-day event is being co-hosted by Serum Institute of India (SII) along with DCVMN on the theme ‘Global Equity and Timely-Access: COVID-19 and Beyond’. Vaccine manufacturers, scientists, experts and industry leaders participated in today’s inaugural session.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that this event is special as it has been organized just prior to Deepavali - a festival which every Indian regards for 'ending darkness and moving towards light'. “I hope the darkness that was created by COVID-19 will be removed this Deepavali and an atmosphere of positivity will be created in the world”. Dr. Mandaviya said that we witnessed the importance of knowledge and wisdom when COVID-19 had spread across the world and scientists world over came together and succeeded in finding a solution for it. The Health Minister congratulated the Indian scientists who worked together with developed countries and became successful in developing vaccines for COVID-19. He said that India could become triumphant in developing 'Swadeshi Vaccines' because of the scientists' hard-work and PM Narendra Modi's faith in the country’s scientific community.
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Experience
Speaking about India’s COVID-19 vaccination drive, the Union Health Minister asserted that 70 percent population of the country is fully vaccinated against COVID-19 today. He said that under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, India could launch the biggest vaccination drive 'Sabko Vaccine, Muft Vaccine'. He added that India could attain the pride of achieving 100 crore vaccinations within a short period of nine months and had administered 200 crore vaccinations in 18 months. “India could achieve success in the vaccination drive because of Hon'ble PM's able leadership, scientific community's wisdom, vaccinators' hard-work and the indomitable spirit of the vaccine manufacturing companies”. Serum Institute of India, Bharat Biotech, Biological E and Zydus Cadila are the companies which assisted the Government of India at all stages of the vaccination program, said Dr. Mandaviya.
The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister said that bringing out vaccine is a great scientific achievement in the fight against diseases. It is the most cost-effective public health tool for preventing diseases across all countries, he added. “I feel happy as the vaccination coverage has increased across the world and lakhs of lives are saved as its result”. He also said that India has also continuously increased its vaccination coverage. The country's 'Universal Immunization Program' stands as an evidence for it, said Dr. Mandaviya. The country has also worked for improving the scope of health-care delivery at primary, secondary and tertiary levels, he also said. “We have a strong workforce in the healthcare sector, which includes ASHA Workers. Thus, healthcare services reach out even to the last citizen in the country”.
Progress in Vaccination
The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister stated the four areas to focus on for making progress in vaccination.
Knowledge, which calls for active collaboration between industry and academia. “There is further scope for research and development in vaccine-related studies in India, which we have undertaken. Indian Universities are collaborating with foreign countries for research work”, he said
Technology, to bring the world's best technologies to India. “Technology-transfer also needs our focus. Covishield is the best example for it, where Oxford and Astra Zeneca transferred their technology to the Serum Institute of India and mass scale production of the vaccine became possible”, said Dr. Mandaviya
Social, by which the country is focusing on developing affordable and quality vaccines. It calls for easy access to supply of raw materials, high-standards and processes and appropriate systems for quality control, explained the Minister.
Economy, by which cost of production will go down on increasing scale of production. “By following this, Indian medicines will reach out to the entire world and serve mankind everywhere”, said Dr. Mandaviya.
Normalization of 'routine immunization'
Dr. Mandaviya called for normalization of 'routine immunization' which he said has “suffered a lot during the pandemic”. He said that faster progress needs to be made in this area.
The Minister acknowledged that the DCVMN is supplying about 70 percent of API vaccines in the world. “DCVMN has also focused on vaccines for Rotavirus, Japanese Encaphalitis, Pneumonia, Meningitis and Neglected Tropical Diseases. This organization's formation is a great example of partnership model, where orgainzations like WHO, UNICEF, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Donor Governments, Programme for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH), country-level regulatory bodies and agencies and various governments played vital roles”, said the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister.
Dr. Mandaviya also assured the DCVMN stakeholders that the G-20 presided by India will take meaningful and result-oriented steps in the future too.
WHO Chief Scientist Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Serum Institute of India’s MD Cyrus S. Poonawalla and CEO Adar Poonawalla, Bharat Biotech Pvt. Ltd.’s Sai D. Prasad were present on the occasion, while WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, CEPI’s Dr. Richard Hatchett, Director of the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) and Regional Director of the WHO in the Americas Dr. Carissa F. Etienne and the President and CEO of PATH (Program for Appropriate Technology in Health) Nikolaj Gilbert joined the session virtually.
To know more about DCVMN, go to http://www.dcvmn.org/

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
विकसनशील देश लस उत्पादक नेटवर्क (डिसीव्हीएमएन) च्या 23 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते पुण्यात उद्घाटन
सर्व आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत सरकार, वैज्ञानिक आणि उद्योग यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता: केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री
महामारीदरम्यान व्यत्यय आलेले ‘नियमित लसीकरण'; सुरळीत करण्याची गरज
“आजमितीस कोविड-19 महामारी विरोधात देशातील 70% लोकसंख्येचे लसीकरण पूर्ण”
20 OCT 2022 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
जगभरातील सरकारे, जागतिक आरोग्य समस्यांवर काम करणाऱ्या निधी संस्था आणि उद्योगांनी एकत्रितपणे कोविड-19 महामारीदरम्यान आलेल्या अनुभवांचे अध्ययन करून भविष्यात अशा संकटांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे हाताळण्यात जग यशस्वी व्हावे यासाठी धोरण ठरवण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले. डेव्हलपिंग कंट्रीज व्हॅक्सिन मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स नेटवर्क (डिसीव्हीएमएन) अर्थात विकसनशील देश लस उत्पादक नेटवर्क च्या 23 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात केंद्रीय मंत्री आज पुण्यात बोलत होते. जेव्हा राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत सरकार, वैज्ञानिक आणि उद्योगांचे प्रयत्न एकवटतील, तेव्हा सर्व आरोग्य आव्हानांना तोंड देता येईल आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करता येईल, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (SII) द्वारे डिसीव्हीएमएन सोबत ‘जागतिक समता आणि कालबद्ध प्रवेश: कोविड-19 आणि पश्चात’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रमाचे दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. आजच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात लस उत्पादक, वैज्ञानिक, तज्ज्ञ आणि उद्योजक सहभागी झाले होते.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की हा कार्यक्रम विशेष आहे कारण दीपावलीच्या अगदी अगोदर आयोजित केला गेला आहे - ‘तिमिरातून तेजाकडे’ नेणारा म्हणून दीपावली हा सण प्रत्येक भारतीय साजरा करतो. “मला आशा आहे की कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेला अंधार या दीपावलीत दूर होईल आणि जगात सकारात्मकतेचे वातावरण निर्माण होईल”. डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले की, जेव्हा कोविड-19 जगभर पसरला होता आणि जगभरातील शास्त्रज्ञ एकत्र आले आणि त्यावर उपाय शोधण्यात आपण यशस्वी झालो तेव्हा ज्ञान आणि कल्पकतेचे महत्त्व आपण अनुभवले. विकसित देशांसोबत एकत्र काम करणाऱ्या आणि कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधात्मक लस विकसित करण्यात यशस्वी झालेल्या भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांचे आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. शास्त्रज्ञांच्या मेहनतीमुळे आणि देशाच्या वैज्ञानिक समूहावरील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विश्वासामुळे भारत ‘स्वदेशी लस’ विकसित करण्यात यशस्वी होऊ शकला, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताचा COVID-19 लसीकरणाचा अनुभव
भारताच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहिमेबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, आज देशातील 70 टक्के लोकसंख्येचे कोविड-19 विरुद्ध पूर्णपणे लसीकरण झाले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत 'सर्वांना लस, मोफत लस' ही सर्वात मोठी लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू करता आली. नऊ महिन्यांच्या अल्पावधीत 100 कोटी लसीकरण टप्पा पूर्ण करण्याचा गौरव भारताने गाठला आणि 18 महिन्यांत 200 कोटी लसीकरण टप्पा गाठला, असेही ते म्हणाले. “माननीय पंतप्रधानांचे सक्षम नेतृत्व, वैज्ञानिकांची कल्पकता, लसीकरण करणाऱ्यांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि लस उत्पादक कंपन्यांच्या अदम्य भावनेमुळे भारत लसीकरण मोहिमेत यश मिळवू शकला”. सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, भारत बायोटेक, बायोलॉजिकल ई आणि झायडस कॅडिला या कंपन्यांनी लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाच्या सर्व टप्प्यांवर भारत सरकारला मदत केली आहे, असे डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री म्हणाले की लस विकसित करणे ही महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढाईतील एक मोठी वैज्ञानिक कामगिरी आहे. सर्व देशांतील आजारांना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी हे सर्वात किफायतशीर सार्वजनिक आरोग्य साधन आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. "जगभरात लसीकरण वाढले असून परिणामस्वरूप लाखो जीव वाचले आहेत याचा मला आनंद वाटतो". त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की भारताने देखील लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती सातत्याने वाढवली आहे. देशाचा 'सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण कार्यक्रम' हा त्याचा पुरावा आहे, असे डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले. देशाने प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक आणि तृतीय स्तरावर आरोग्य सेवा वितरणाची व्याप्ती सुधारण्यासाठी काम केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. “आमच्याकडे आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात चांगले कर्मचारी आहेत, ज्यात आशा सेविकांचा समावेश आहे. त्यामुळे देशातील शेवटच्या नागरिकापर्यंत आरोग्य सेवा पोहोचतात.”
लसीकरणातील प्रगती -
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्र्यांनी लसीकरणात प्रगती करण्यासाठी चार क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास सांगितले.
ज्ञान, उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सक्रिय सहकार्यासाठी आवश्यक. “आपण हाती घेतलेल्या भारतातील लस-संबंधित अभ्यासांमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासाला आणखी वाव आहे. भारतीय विद्यापीठे संशोधन कार्यासाठी परदेशांशी सहकार्य करत आहेत,” ते म्हणाले
तंत्रज्ञान, जगातील सर्वोत्तम तंत्रज्ञान भारतात आणण्यासाठी आवश्यक. “तंत्रज्ञान-हस्तांतरणावरही आपले लक्ष गरजेचे आहे. कोविशील्ड हे त्याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, जिथे ऑक्सफर्ड आणि अॅस्ट्रा झेंका यांनी त्यांचे तंत्रज्ञान सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाकडे हस्तांतरित केले आणि लसीचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन शक्य झाले,” डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले.
सामाजिक, ज्याद्वारे देश परवडणारी आणि दर्जेदार लस विकसित करण्यावर भर देत आहे. यामध्ये कच्च्या मालाचा पुरवठा, उच्च दर्जाचे आणि प्रक्रिया आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रणासाठी योग्य प्रणाली सुलभतेने मिळणे आवश्यक आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
अर्थव्यवस्था, ज्याद्वारे उत्पादनाच्या वाढत्या प्रमाणात उत्पादन खर्च कमी होईल. “याचे अनुसरण करून, भारतीय औषधे संपूर्ण जगापर्यंत पोहोचतील आणि सर्वत्र मानवजातीची सेवा करतील”, डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले.
'नियमित लसीकरण' सुरळीत करणे
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी महामारीदरम्यान व्यत्यय आलेले 'नियमित लसीकरण' सुरळीत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. या क्षेत्रात वेगाने प्रगती होणे गरजेचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
डिसीव्हीएमएन हे जगातील सुमारे 70 टक्के एपीआय लसींचा पुरवठा करत आहे याकडे मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. “डिसीव्हीएमएन ने रोटाव्हायरस, जपानी एन्कॅफलायटिस, न्यूमोनिया, मेंदुज्वर आणि दुर्लक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगांच्या लसींवर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. या संस्थेची निर्मिती भागीदारी मॉडेलचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, जिथे डब्ल्यूएचओ, युनिसेफ, बिल आणि मेलिंडा गेट्स फाऊंडेशन, देणगीदार सरकारे, आरोग्यासाठी योग्य तंत्रज्ञान कार्यक्रम (PATH), देश-स्तरीय नियामक संस्था आणि एजन्सी आणि विविध सरकारे यासारख्या संस्थांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. ", केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री म्हणाले.
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी डिसीव्हीएमएन हितधारकांना आश्वासन दिले की भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी -20 भविष्यातही अर्थपूर्ण आणि परिणामाभिमुख पावले उचलेल.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मुख्य शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन, सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सायरस एस. पूनावाला आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अदार पूनावाला, भारत बायोटेक प्रा. लि.चे साई डी. प्रसाद यावेळी उपस्थित होते, तर डब्ल्यूएचओचे महासंचालक डॉ. टेड्रोस अॅधानोम घेब्रेयसस, सीईपीआयचे डॉ. रिचर्ड हॅचेट, पॅन अमेरिकन हेल्थ ऑर्गनायझेशन (पीएएचओ) चे संचालक आणि अमेरिकेतील डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रादेशिक संचालक डॉ. कॅरिसा एफ. एटीन आणि पाथ (आरोग्यासाठी योग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा कार्यक्रम) चे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी निकोलाज गिल्बर्ट यांनी या सत्रात आभासी पद्धतीने सहभाग नोंदवला.
डिसीव्हीएमएन बद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी, http://www.dcvmn.org/ ला भेट द्या.