Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India has the potential to grow into a global supplier of renewable energy equipment: Shri Piyush Goyal
We must strive to maintain the entire renewable energy supply chain in India, from equipment manufacturing to innovation and new technology: Shri Piyush Goyal
Atmanirbharta in renewable energy is integral to India’s economic and national security: Shri Piyush Goyal
Having achieved the goal of power for all, India must now aspire to achieve the target of sustainable power for all: Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre’s thrust on renewable energy to help the industry achieve much necessary economies of scale and competitive edge: Shri Piyush Goyal
17 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India has the potential to grow into a global supplier of renewable energy equipment. He was addressing the session themed ‘making India a global manufacturing hub in renewable energy manufacturing’ at the 3rd edition of Confederation of Indian Industry’s renewable energy conference.
Shri Goyal noted that atmanirbharta in renewable energy is integral to India’s economic security and national security. He asked that having achieved power for all, India must now aspire to achieve the goal of sustainable power for all. He stressed that there is a need to maintain the entire renewable energy supply chain in India to the best of our ability, right from the equipment stage up to innovation and new technology, so that we can lead the world rather than being dependent on other countries. This is a great time to protect and nurture this industry and so that India may also grow into the world supplier in the renewable energy sector, he added.
He pointed out that India had been dependent on imports of machinery and equipment in both the renewable energy and conventional energy sectors and the imports of fuels like oil and coal, which continues to the day. He said that the prices of these products were subject to geopolitical uncertainties.
The Minister emphasized that the pandemic and conflict had taught us that ultimately, we would have to be self-sufficient in the sources for equipment and machinery for the energy sector and reminisced that due to the supply chain disruptions caused by Covid, many renewable energy projects had suffered setbacks. He urged Indian industry to draw from international collaborations and learnings and make India atmanirbhar in renewable energy and achieve twin advantages of sustainability and energy security.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that India had the potential to become a good source of supply of renewable energy equipment for other countries who were seeking to integrate trusted partners in their global value chains. He added that India, with its upholding of rule of law, strong focus on transparency and stable and predictable policy environment is today looked upon as a trusted partner who won’t let down their partners even in the most trying of circumstances.
Shri Goyal said that the targets set by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and the commitments made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Glasgow were truly overwhelming. He reiterated India’s commitment to achieve 500 GW renewable energy generation by 2030 and said that the target gave us sufficient market size to encourage our investors and manufacturers to set up more and more manufacturing facilities in India. He said that government’s thrust on renewable energy would help the industry achieve much necessary economies of scale and competitive edge and empower it to contribute to increasing our exports and foreign earnings.
The Minister expressed his happiness at the rejuvenation that the renewable energy sector was experiencing now. He noted that India was leading the way in wind energy and said that in solar energy the efforts that MNRE has made such as the PLI scheme, will incentivise domestic manufacturing and will help us be self-sufficient and become suppliers to the world in renewable energy equipment.
Shri Goyal highlighted several initiatives such as the Modhera model of solar powered villages, Asia’s largest bio-CNG plant in Indore etc and said that all of these were good signs for local manufacturing in the renewable energy sector. Local Manufacturing would create jobs, promote economic growth and make our economy resilient, he added.
The Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to take prosperity to the last mile through initiatives like the National Education Policy, Ayushman Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission etc. He said that energy security in small villages will be the next big thrust area for the centre. He asked that cutting edge technologies such as AI, IoT be used in a bigger way to empower MSMEs to become quality suppliers of material for our renewable energy sector.
The Minister expressed concern that the entire circular economy of ‘reduce, reuse and recycle’ had been largely unorganized. If we are successful in keeping sustainability at the core of our plans, we can modernize the recycling sector by bringing skills into our recycling processes and create huge value especially in the conversion of waste to wealth.“There is great potential for technology driven solutions in this sector”, he added.
The Minister underscored that the economic and the ecological value of the circular energy is phenomenal and said that it can become a source of energy in addition to saving us from the environmental hazards of huge landfills.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा उपकरणों का वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की क्षमता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
उपकरण निर्माण से लेकर नवाचार और नई तकनीक तक, हमें भारत में संपूर्ण अक्षय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने का प्रयास करना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
अक्षय ऊर्जा में आत्मनिर्भरता भारत की आर्थिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए अहम है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सभी तक बिजली पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य पूरा होने के बाद, भारत को अब सभी तक टिकाऊ बिजली के लक्ष्य को साकार करने की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
उद्योग की मदद के लिए, अक्षय ऊर्जा पर सरकार के जोर देने से प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त के साथ प्रति यूनिट लागत घटेगी और उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी: श्री गोयल
17 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा उपकरणों का वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की क्षमता है। वह भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित अक्षय ऊर्जा सम्मेलन में 'भारत को अक्षय ऊर्जा निर्माण में एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने' के विषय पर सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा में आत्मनिर्भरता भारत की आर्थिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के लिए बिजली का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के बाद भारत को अब सभी के लिए टिकाऊ बिजली के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उपकरण स्तर से लेकर नवाचार और नई तकनीक तक, भारत में संपूर्ण अक्षय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे हम दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर रहने के बजाय दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग को आगे ले जाने का यह बेहतरीन अवसर है जिससे भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़कर वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता बन सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा और पारंपरिक ऊर्जा दोनों क्षेत्रों में मशीनरी और उपकरणों के आयात पर निर्भर रहा है। साथ ही तेल और कोयले जैसे ईंधन का भी आयात होता रहा है जो आज भी जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उत्पादों की कीमतें भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं से प्रभावित होती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी और संघर्ष ने हमें सीख दी है कि अंतत: हमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए उपकरण और मशीनरी में आत्मनिर्भर बनना होगा। उन्होंने जिक्र किया कि कोविड के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान पैदा होने के चलते कई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए समस्या पैदा हो गई थी। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर अक्षय ऊर्जा में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का आग्रह किया। इससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और स्थिरता का दोहरा फायदा होगा।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास जताया कि भारत में दूसरे देशों के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति का एक बेहतर स्रोत बनने की क्षमता है, जो अपनी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में विश्वसनीय भागीदारों को शामिल करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून का शासन बनाए रखने के साथ ही भारत को पारदर्शिता, स्थिर एवं नीतिगत वातावरण को प्रमुखता देने वाले एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में देखा जाता है, जो विषम परिस्थितियों में भी अपने पार्टनर को निराश नहीं करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जताई गई प्रतिबद्धताएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन हासिल करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और कहा कि इस लक्ष्य ने हमें अपने निवेशकों और निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बड़ा बाजार उपलब्ध कराया है, जिससे वे भारत में अधिक से अधिक विनिर्माण केंद्र स्थापित कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा पर सरकार के जोर देने से उद्योग को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त के साथ ही आर्थिक रूप से लाभ (प्रति यूनिट खर्च घटेगा तो उत्पादन का पैमाना बढ़ेगा) होगा। यह अर्थव्यवस्था को फायदा पहुंचाते हुए हमारे निर्यात और विदेशी आय को बढ़ाने में योगदान करेगा।
मंत्री ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पवन ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत अग्रणी है और सौर ऊर्जा में एमएनआरई ने जो पीएएलआई योजना जैसे प्रयास किए हैं, उससे घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के साथ ही अक्षय ऊर्जा उपकरणों में वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले गांवों का मोढेरा मॉडल, इंदौर में एशिया के सबसे बड़े बायो-सीएनजी संयंत्र आदि जैसी कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विनिर्माण (मैन्युफैक्चरिंग) के लिए अच्छे संकेत हैं। स्थानीय विनिर्माण से रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ागा मिलेगा और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।
मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, आयुष्मान भारत, जल जीवन मिशन आदि जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतिम छोर तक लाभ पहुंचाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे गांवों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सरकार का अगला बड़ा प्रयास होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्री का आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने के लिए एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एआई, आईओटी जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल करने की जरूरत है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर चिंता व्यक्त की कि 'रिड्यूस, रियूज और रिसाइकल' की पूरी चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था काफी हद तक असंगठित है। अगर हम अपनी योजनाओं के मूल में स्थिरता को बनाए रखने में सफल होते हैं तो हम अपनी रिसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रियाओं में कौशल के जरिए क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण कर सकते हैं और कचरे से आय कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित समाधानों की काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सर्कुलर एनर्जी का आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशाल कूड़े के ढेर के पर्यावरणीय खतरों से बचाने के अलावा ऊर्जा का स्रोत भी बन सकता है।