PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
• 219.33 cr Total Vaccine doses (94.96 cr Second Dose and 21.86 cr Precaution Dose) have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 1,25,013 doses administered in last 24 hours
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,834
• Active cases stand at 0.06%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.75%
• 1,841 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 4,40,75,149
• 2,060 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (1.86%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.02%)
• 89.86 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 1,10,863 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCoron
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India
*****
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.33 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,834
2,060 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.02%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.33 Cr (2,19,33,43,651) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,47,585) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415330
2nd Dose
10120047
Precaution Dose
7058237
FLWs
1st Dose
18437030
2nd Dose
17718655
Precaution Dose
13720437
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41147585
2nd Dose
32127377
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61986688
2nd Dose
53243367
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561376594
2nd Dose
516157426
Precaution Dose
99462901
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204043629
2nd Dose
197043851
Precaution Dose
50290967
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127678175
2nd Dose
123197737
Precaution Dose
48117618
Precaution Dose
21,86,50,160
Total
2,19,33,43,651
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,834. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,841 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,75,149.
2,060 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,10,863 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.86 Cr (89,86,99,680) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.02% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.86%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868401

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
17 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
• देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की कुल 219.33 करोड़ खुराक (94.96 करोड़ दूसरी खुराक और 21.86 करोड़ एहतियाती खुराक) दी गई
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,25,013 खुराक दी गई
• भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 26,834
• सक्रिय मामले 0.06 प्रतिशत
• मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर इस समय 98.75 प्रतिशत
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,841 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए, जिससे कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,75,149 हुई
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,060 नये मामले दर्ज
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.86 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.02 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 89.86 करोड़ जांच की जा चुकी हैं; पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,10,863 जांच की गईं
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
*****
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का समग्र कवरेज 219.33 करोड़ के आंकड़े से अधिक हुआ
12-14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग को टीके की 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक पहली खुराक दी गईं
भारत में इस समय कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 26,834 है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,060 नए मामले सामने आए
मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने की दर इस समय 98.75 प्रतिशत है
वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.02 प्रतिशत है
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 219.33 करोड़ से अधिक (2,19,33,43,651) हो गया है।
12-14 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक (4,11,47,585) किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई है। इसी तरह, 18-59 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए एहतियाती खुराक 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
10415330
दूसरी खुराक
10120047
एहतियाती खुराक
7058237
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
18437030
दूसरी खुराक
17718655
एहतियाती खुराक
13720437
12-14 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41147585
दूसरी खुराक
32127377
15-18 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61986688
दूसरी खुराक
53243367
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561376594
दूसरी खुराक
516157426
एहतियाती खुराक
99462901
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204043629
दूसरी खुराक
197043851
एहतियाती खुराक
50290967
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
127678175
दूसरी खुराक
123197737
एहतियाती खुराक
48117618
एहतियाती खुराक
21,86,50,160
कुल
2,19,33,43,651
भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 26,834 है। सक्रिय मामले, देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,841 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,75,149 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 2,060 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,10,863 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.86 करोड़ से अधिक (89,86,99,680) जांच की हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.02 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.86 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी : - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868409