Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah lays foundation stone of the new terminal building of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Gwalior Airport
The building will be developed on 172 acres land and handle 13 flights at a time and 1400 passengers per day: Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
Union Home Minister also inaugurated a gallery in Jai Vilas Palace Museum showcasing the glorious history of Marathas
16 OCT 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Gwalior Airport in the presence of Chief Minster of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.
The design of the new terminal is based on the needs of the future. The current airport has a capacity to handle 200 passengers during peak hours, and the runway can accommodate A-320 and ATR-72 types of aircraft. The new terminal building will be developed on a land of 172 acres, at the cost of Rs 450+ crore, which is 6 times more than the present 29 acres of land. It will be able to handle 1400 passengers during peak hours which is 7 times more than the present capacity. The apron will have a parking capacity of 13 aircraft, which is 4 times higher than the current capacity. Apart from this, a cargo terminal will also be established to promote regional industries, which will help local production of the region reach every corner of the country and abroad.
In his inaugural address Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work of the Ministry of Civil Aviation and said that the way this airport has been planned it will be one of the best airports of the country.
Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Modi, a New India is being developed which leads to the development of a new Madhya Pradesh and a new Gwalior. This terminal of Gwalior Airport will strengthen this development. In the last one year, the air activities of Madhya Pradesh have increased by 48%, where earlier there were 554 arrivals and departures every week in the entire state, today 821 aircraft are operating every week. Minister announced that Gwalior will be connected with Bangalore six days a week by SpiceJet aircraft and one day a week by Boeing 737. Moreover, Gwalior will be connected with Mumbai by Airbus 321 four days a week.
In the development of the new terminal building, technologies like rainwater harvesting and solar energy will be used to protect the environment. A 2.5 MW solar power plant will also be commissioned. The terminal has been designed in such a way that every traveller who comes here gets to see a grand amalgamation of Gwalior's cultural heritage and modernity.
The occasion was graced by Dr. Narottam Mishra, Home Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, MP (LS), Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Minister Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Silawat, Minister Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Bharat Singh Kushwah, MoS, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. Moreover, Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, and other officials from MoCA, AAI, and Govt. of Madhya Pradesh were also present.
On the side-lines of this event, Home Minister inaugurated a permanent exhibition named "Gatha Swaraj Ki" in Jai Vilas Palace. This exhibition gallery is dedicated to the glorious history of Marathas.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے، راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا گوالیار ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا سنگ بنیادرکھا
یہ عمار ت 172 ایکڑ اراضی پر تعمیر کی جائے گی اور اس پر بیک وقت 13 پروازوں نیز 1400 مسافر وں کو ہینڈل کیا جاسکے گا: جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مراٹھاؤں کی شاندار تاریخ کی نمائش کرنے والے جے ولاس پیلس میوزیم میں ایک گیلری کا بھی افتتاح کیا
16 OCT 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گوالیار ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ ا س موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان ، شہری ہوابازی اور فولادکےوزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبودکے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر موجود تھے ۔
اس نئے ٹرمنل کا ڈیزائن مستقبل کی ضروریات پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس وقت ہوائی اڈے پر ، زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دنوں میں 200 مسافروں کو خدمات فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں جبکہ رن وے پر اے -320 اور اے ٹی آر -72 طرز کے ہوائی جہاز اترسکتے ہیں۔ٹرمنل کی اس نئی عمارت کی تعمیر 172 ایکڑاراضی پر کی جائے گی جو کہ موجودہ 29 ایکڑ اراضی سے چھ گنا زیادہ ہے اور جس پر 450 + کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ اس میں بہت زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے دنوں میں 1400 مسافروں کو خدما ت فراہم کی جاسکیں گی جو کہ موجودہ صلاحیت سے سات گنا زیادہ ہے۔ایپرن میں 13 ہوائی جہازوں کو پار ک کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی جو کہ موجودہ صلاحیت سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ علاقائی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک کارگو ٹرمنل بھی قائم کیا جائے گا، جو اس خطے کی مقامی مصنوعات اور پیداوار کو ملک اور دنیا کے کونے کونے پر پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ جس طرح سے ا س ہوائی اڈے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ، یہ دنیا کے بہترین ہوائی اڈوں میں ایک ہوگا۔
شہری ہوابازی اورفولادکے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیانے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ، ایک نیا ہندوستان ابھر کر سامنے آرہا ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے ایک نئے مدھیہ پردیش اور ایک نئے گوالیار کا فروغ ہوا ہے ۔گوالیار ہوائی اڈے کا یہ ٹرمنل اس فروغ کو استحکام بخشے گا۔ گزشتہ ایک سال میں مدھیہ پردیش کی فضائی سرگرمیوں میں 48 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جبکہ اس سے قبل پوری ریاست میں ہر ہفتہ، مجموعی طورپر 554 پروازوں کی آمد و روانگی ہوا کرتی تھی ، آج ہر ہفتہ 821 پروازیں آپریٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گوالیار کو بنگلورو سے منسلک کیا جائے گا ،جس میں ہر ہفتہ میں 6 دن اسپائس جیٹ پروازیں ہوں گی جبکہ ایک دن ،بوئنگ 737 کی پرواز ہوگی۔ علاوہ ازیں گوالیار کو ائیر بس 321 کے ذریعہ ممبئی سے منسلک کیا جائے گا جس کے لئے ہفتہ میں چاردن پروازیں دستیاب کی جائیں گی۔
نئی ٹرمنل عمار ت کی تیاری میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور شمسی توانائی جیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کو استعمال کیا جائے گاتاکہ ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔2.5 میگاواٹ کا ایک شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔اس ٹرمنل کا ڈیزائن اس طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ ہرایک مسافر ، جو یہاں آئے گا وہ گوالیار کے ثقافتی ورثے اور جدیدیت کا متنوع سنگم دیکھ سکے گا۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش سرکار نے امور داخلہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر نروتم مشرا ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب وویک نرائن شیجواکر ، مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے وزیر جناب پرادیو مان سنگھ تومر ، مدھیہ پردیش کی سرکار میں رہی جناب تلسی سلاوٹ ، مدھیہ سرکار میں وزیر مملکت بھرت سنگھ خوشوا موجود تھے۔ مزید برآں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، اے اے آئی ، اور مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے دیگر عہدے داران بھی ا س موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر داخلہ نے جے ولاس پیلس میں ‘‘ گتھا سوراج کی ’’ نامی ایک مستقل نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش کی گیلری کو مراٹھاؤں کی شاندار تاریخ کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔