Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah lays foundation stone of the new terminal building of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Gwalior Airport
The building will be developed on 172 acres land and handle 13 flights at a time and 1400 passengers per day: Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
Union Home Minister also inaugurated a gallery in Jai Vilas Palace Museum showcasing the glorious history of Marathas
16 OCT 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Gwalior Airport in the presence of Chief Minster of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.
The design of the new terminal is based on the needs of the future. The current airport has a capacity to handle 200 passengers during peak hours, and the runway can accommodate A-320 and ATR-72 types of aircraft. The new terminal building will be developed on a land of 172 acres, at the cost of Rs 450+ crore, which is 6 times more than the present 29 acres of land. It will be able to handle 1400 passengers during peak hours which is 7 times more than the present capacity. The apron will have a parking capacity of 13 aircraft, which is 4 times higher than the current capacity. Apart from this, a cargo terminal will also be established to promote regional industries, which will help local production of the region reach every corner of the country and abroad.
In his inaugural address Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work of the Ministry of Civil Aviation and said that the way this airport has been planned it will be one of the best airports of the country.
Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Modi, a New India is being developed which leads to the development of a new Madhya Pradesh and a new Gwalior. This terminal of Gwalior Airport will strengthen this development. In the last one year, the air activities of Madhya Pradesh have increased by 48%, where earlier there were 554 arrivals and departures every week in the entire state, today 821 aircraft are operating every week. Minister announced that Gwalior will be connected with Bangalore six days a week by SpiceJet aircraft and one day a week by Boeing 737. Moreover, Gwalior will be connected with Mumbai by Airbus 321 four days a week.
In the development of the new terminal building, technologies like rainwater harvesting and solar energy will be used to protect the environment. A 2.5 MW solar power plant will also be commissioned. The terminal has been designed in such a way that every traveller who comes here gets to see a grand amalgamation of Gwalior's cultural heritage and modernity.
The occasion was graced by Dr. Narottam Mishra, Home Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, MP (LS), Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Minister Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Tulsi Silawat, Minister Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Bharat Singh Kushwah, MoS, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh. Moreover, Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, and other officials from MoCA, AAI, and Govt. of Madhya Pradesh were also present.
On the side-lines of this event, Home Minister inaugurated a permanent exhibition named "Gatha Swaraj Ki" in Jai Vilas Palace. This exhibition gallery is dedicated to the glorious history of Marathas.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला रखी
टर्मिनल 172 एकड़ भूमि पर विकसित किया जाएगा और इसकी क्षमता एक समय 13 उड़ानों के साथ प्रतिदिन 1,400 यात्रियों को संभालने की होगी: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जय विलास पैलेस संग्रहालय में मराठों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक गैलरी का भी उद्घाटन किया
16 OCT 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, नागरिक उड्डयन एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला रखी।
नए टर्मिनल का डिजाइन भविष्य की जरूरतों पर आधारित है। वर्तमान हवाईअड्डे में व्यस्त समय के दौरान 200 यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता है और रनवे ए-320 एवं एटीआर-72 प्रकार के विमानों के परिचालन के लिए अनुकूल है। नया टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण 172 एकड़ भूमि पर 450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा जो वर्तमान 29 एकड़ भूमि से 6 गुना अधिक है। यह व्यस्त समय के दौरान 1,400 यात्रियों को संभालने में समर्थ होगा जो मौजूदा क्षमता से 7 गुना अधिक है। एप्रन में 13 विमानों की पार्किंग सुविधा होगी जो मौजूदा क्षमता से 4 गुना अधिक है। इसके अलावा क्षेत्रीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्गो टर्मिनल भी स्थापित किया जाएगा जिससे इस क्षेत्र के स्थानीय उत्पाद को देश-विदेश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के काम की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जिस तरह इस हवाई अड्डे की योजना बनाई गई है उससे साफ है कि यह देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हवाई अड्डों में से एक होगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक नए भारत का निर्माण किया जा रहा है जो एक नए मध्य प्रदेश और एक नए ग्वालियर का विकास करेगा। ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे के इस टर्मिनल से विकास को मजबूती मिलेगी। पिछले एक साल के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश की हवाई गतिविधियों में 48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई हैपहले पूरे राज्य में हर हफ्ते विमानों के 554 आगमन एवं प्रस्थान होते थे जबकि आज हर हफ्ते 821 विमानों का परिचालन हो रहा है। मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि ग्वालियर को सप्ताह में छह दिन स्पाइसजेट विमान द्वारा और सप्ताह में एक दिन बोइंग 737 द्वारा जोड़ा जाएगा। इसके अलावा, ग्वालियर को सप्ताह में चार दिन एयरबस 321 द्वारा मुंबई से जोड़ा जाएगा।
नए टर्मिनल भवन के विकास में पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन और सौर ऊर्जा जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। साथ ही 2.5 मेगावॉट का एक सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी चालू किया जाएगा। टर्मिनल को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है ताकि यहां आने वाले हर यात्री को ग्वालियर की सांस्कृतिक विरासत एवं आधुनिकता का भव्य संगम देखने को मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर मध्‍य प्रदेश के गृह मंत्री डॉ. नरोत्तम मिश्रा, राज्‍य सभा सांसद श्री विवेक नारायण शेजवलकर, मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्री श्री प्रद्युमन सिंह तोमर, मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्री श्री तुलसी सिलावट और मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार में राज्‍य मंत्री श्री भरत सिंह कुशवाह उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल और एमओसीए, एएआई एवं मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
गृह मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर जय विलास पैलेस में 'गाथा स्वराज की' नामक एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी दीर्घा मराठों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को समर्पित है।