Ministry of Defence
80th EME Corps Day Celebrated at Secunderabad
16 OCT 2022 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Secunderabad, 16 Oct 2022
The Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME) celebrated its 80th Corps Day on 15 Oct 2022. To commemorate the occasion, Lieutenant General JS Sidana, Commandant, MCEME & Colonel Commandant, Corps of EME laid a wreath at the EME War Memorial at Secunderabad and paid homage to the Brave Hearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the Nation. The solemn Wreath Laying ceremony, which was attended by serving and retired officers, JCOs and other ranks of EME along with their families, marks every soldier’s pledge to his fallen brethren that their valour will be eternally etched in the memory of the Nation, and that their courage and bravery will continue to inspire future generations to defend the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Nation at all costs.
The wreath laying ceremony was followed by a Special Sainik Sammelan where Lt Gen JS Sidana exhorted all ranks to continue to strive for excellence and live up to the Corps motto of ‘Karm hi Dharm’ (‘Work is Worship’). In the last eight decades, the Corps of EME has carved out a niche for itself in almost every conceivable domain, whether it is provision of equipment sustenance to the entire spectrum of weapons and equipment of the Indian Army, technology absorption, indigenization efforts as part of the ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ initiative, sports and adventure or any other arena. The innovative brilliance, thorough professional acumen and untiring zeal of all ranks of the Corps has ensured the operational readiness and mission reliability of the Indian Army at all times. The General Officer complimented all ranks of EME for their outstanding contributions in myriad spheres and expressed the confidence that the Corps of EME will continue to find practical solutions to the problem statements of the field army and prove to be a force multiplier in every sense of the term to the Indian Army. Some of the officers, JCOs and other ranks who excelled themselves in different domains were also felicitated by the General Officer during the Sainik Sammelan.
The Corps Day is celebrated every year to highlight the glorious history & valour of the Corps of EME which serves as an inspiration to the present generation. The celebrations at MCEME were not only marked by the enthusiasm and camaraderie amongst all ranks, but also reflected a strong resolve of the ‘Eagles’ fraternity to take the Corps to new pinnacles of glory and greater heights of excellence.
Lt Gen JS Sidana, Commandant, MCEME & Colonel Commandant, Corps of EME laying a wreath at the EME War Memorial at Secunderabad to pay homage to the Brave Hearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the Nation on the occasion of 80th Corps Day EME on 15 Oct 2022
Lt Gen JS Sidana, Commandant, MCEME & Colonel Commandant, Corps of EME laying addressing the all ranks of MCMEME on the occasion of 80th Corps Day EME on 15 Oct 2022

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सिकंदराबाद इथे 80 वा ईएमई कॉर्प्स दिवस साजरा
16 OCT 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
सिकंदराबाद, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2022
कॉर्प्स ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अँड मेकॅनिकल इंजिनियर्स (ईएमई) अर्थात लष्कराच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि मेकॅनिकल अभियंता पथकानं सिकंदराबाद इथं काल 15 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी आपला 80 वा कॉर्प्स दिवस साजरा केला. या दिवसानिमित्त हुतात्म्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ, कमांडंट, एम सी ई एम ई आणि कर्नल कमांडंट,कॉर्प्स ऑफ ईएमईचे, लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे. एस. सिदना, यांनी सिकंदराबाद इथल्या ईएमई युद्ध स्मारकात पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन, राष्ट्रासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली. या कार्यक्रमाला, सेवेत असलेले आणि सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी, जेसीओ आणि ईएमईचे इतर अधिकारी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसह उपस्थित होते. हुतात्म्यांचं शौर्य राष्ट्राच्या स्मरणात चिरंतन कोरलं जाईल, तसच त्यांचं धैर्य आणि शौर्य भविष्यातील पिढ्यांना राष्ट्राच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडत्व आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचं रक्षण करण्यासाठी काहीही झालं तरी प्रेरणा देत राहील, या प्रत्येक सैनिकानं आपल्या हुतात्मा बांधवांना दिलेल्या वचनाचं, हा सोहळा स्मरण करतो.
या समारंभानंतर विशेष सैनिक संमेलन झालं. या संमेलनात, लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस. सिदना यांनी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना, आपलं सर्वोत्तम योगदान देण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्नशील राहण्याचं आणि ‘कर्म ही धर्म’ (‘काम हीच पूजा’) हे कॉर्प्सच्ं ब्रीदवाक्य शब्दशः जगण्याचं आवाहन केलं. गेल्या आठ दशकांमध्ये, EME च्या कॉर्प्सनी, भारतीय सैन्याच्या शस्त्रास्त्र आणि इतर उपकरणांच्या संपूर्ण ताफ्याची देखभाल, तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करणं, आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमा अंतर्गत लष्करी साधनसामुग्रीचं स्वदेशीकरण (स्वदेशी बनावट), क्रीडा आणि साहस किंवा अशा इतर कोणत्याही क्षेत्रात, म्हणजे जवळजवळ प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात स्वतःची ओळख निर्माण केली आहे.
कॉर्प्स डे दरवर्षी, ईएमईच्या कॉर्प्सचा म्हणजेच लष्करी अभियंत्यांच्या गौरवशाली इतिहास आणि पराक्रमाला उजाळा देण्यासाठी साजरा केला जातो आणि त्यातून सध्याच्या पिढीला प्रेरणा मिळते. MCEME मधील अशा सोहळ्यांमधून, सर्व श्रेणीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांमधला फक्त जोम, उत्साह आणि बंधुभावच दिसत नाही, तर कॉर्प्सना वैभवाच्या नवीन शिखरांवर आणि सर्वोत्कृष्टतेच्या उच्च शिखरांवर नेण्याचा ‘ईगल्स’ समूहाचा दृढसंकल्प देखील प्रतिबिंबित होतो.