Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar visits Pusa paddy field
15 OCT 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Today at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary visited the paddy field of IARI, Pusa and the paddy being cultivated there. They reviewed the disease resistant varieties of Basmati rice being grown by DSR (Direct Sowing of Rice) method such as the Pusa Basmati 1979, made by improving the Pusa Basmati 1121, and Pusa Basmati 1985, derived by improving Pusa Basmati 1509.
These varieties will help in increasing the income of the farmers and saving water by reducing the cost of paddy cultivation by direct sowing. They also inspected an advanced line of coarse rice, an improved high yielding variety of Pusa 44, and commended the work being done by the Pusa Institute. Besides, they also observed three varieties, resistant to scorch and blight disease of Basmati rice, - the Pusa Basmati 1847 which is an improvement of Pusa Basmati 1509, Pusa Basmati 1885 which is an improvement of Pusa Basmati 1121 and Pusa Basmati 1886 which is an improved form of Pusa 1401.
There will be no need to spray pesticides in these varieties, which will reduce the cost as well as produce Basmati rice free from chemical residues, which will fetch good price in the international market and directly benefit farmers' income.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے پوسا کےدھان کے کھیت کا دورہ کیا
15 OCT 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
آج انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی اے آر آئی) ، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پوسا کے دھان کے کھیت کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پر کاشت کئے جارہے دھان کو دیکھا ۔ انہوں نے پوسا باسمتی 1979 کا جائزہ جو کہ پوسا باسمتی 1509 کو بہتر بنا کر براہ راست بوائی (ڈی ایس آرطریقہ) سے اگائی جانے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کی مزاحمتی اقسام جیسے کہ پوسا باسمتی 1121 اور پوسا باسمتی 1985 کو بہتر بنا کر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقسام براہ راست بوائی سے دھان کی کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور پانی کی بچت میں مدد کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے موٹے چاول کی ایک جدید لائن، پوسا 44 کی بہتر پیداوار دینے والی قسم کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے کام کی تعریف کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے باسمتی چاول کی جھلسا اور جھونکا بیماری کے خلاف مزاحم باسمتی کی تین اقسام کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ ان اقسام میں پوسا باسمتی 1847 جو کہ پوسا باسمتی 1509، پوسا باسمتی 1885 جو کہ پوسا باسمتی 1121 اور پوسا باسمتی1886 جوکہ پوسا 1401 کی بہتر شکل ہے،شامل ہیں۔
ان اقسام میں ایگرو کیمیکل کا جھڑکاؤ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی جس سے لاگت کم ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ کیمیکل کی باقیات سے پاک باسمتی چاول بھی تیار ہوں گے جس کی بین الاقوامی منڈی میں اچھی قیمت ملے گی جس سے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں براہ راست مدد ملے گی۔