Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar visits Pusa paddy field
15 OCT 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Today at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, New Delhi, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary visited the paddy field of IARI, Pusa and the paddy being cultivated there. They reviewed the disease resistant varieties of Basmati rice being grown by DSR (Direct Sowing of Rice) method such as the Pusa Basmati 1979, made by improving the Pusa Basmati 1121, and Pusa Basmati 1985, derived by improving Pusa Basmati 1509.
These varieties will help in increasing the income of the farmers and saving water by reducing the cost of paddy cultivation by direct sowing. They also inspected an advanced line of coarse rice, an improved high yielding variety of Pusa 44, and commended the work being done by the Pusa Institute. Besides, they also observed three varieties, resistant to scorch and blight disease of Basmati rice, - the Pusa Basmati 1847 which is an improvement of Pusa Basmati 1509, Pusa Basmati 1885 which is an improvement of Pusa Basmati 1121 and Pusa Basmati 1886 which is an improved form of Pusa 1401.
There will be no need to spray pesticides in these varieties, which will reduce the cost as well as produce Basmati rice free from chemical residues, which will fetch good price in the international market and directly benefit farmers' income.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने पूसा धान प्रक्षेत्र का भ्रमण किया
15 OCT 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान पूसा, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा के धान प्रक्षेत्र का भ्रमण किया तथा वहां पर की जा रही धान की सीधी बुवाई (डीएसआर विधि) द्वारा उगाई जा रही खरपतवारनाशी दवाओं के प्रति प्रतिरोधी किस्मों जैसे कि पूसा बासमती 1121 का सुधार कर बनाई गई पूसा बासमती 1979 और पूसा बासमती 1509 का सुधार कर बनाई गई पूसा बासमती 1985 की समीक्षा की।
ये प्रजातियां सीधी बिजाई से धान की खेती द्वारा लागत को कम कर किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और पानी की बचत करने में मदद करेंगी। इसके अलावा, मोटे चावल की एक एडवांस लाइन, जो पूसा 44 की सुधारी गई अधिक उपज वाली किस्म का भी अवलोकन किया तथा पूसा संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे जा रहे कार्यों के भूरी-भूरी प्रशंसा की। साथ ही, उन्होंने बासमती चावल की झुलसा एवं झोंका रोग प्रतिरोधी तीन बासमती क़िस्मों पूसा बासमती 1847 जो पूसा बासमती 1509 का सुधार, पूसा बासमती 1885 जो पूसा बासमती 1121 का सुधार तथा पूसा बासमती 1886 जो पूसा 1401 का उन्नत रूप है, का भी अवलोकन किया।
इन क़िस्मों में कृषि रसायनो का छिड़काव करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, जिससे लागत में कमी के साथ-साथ रसायनो के अवशेष से मुक्त बासमती चावल पैदा होगा, जिसका अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार में अच्छा मूल्य लगेगा, जिसका सीधा फ़ायदा किसानो की आय बढ़ाने में होगा।