Ministry of Rural Development
Clarifications of Union Rural Development Ministry regarding inaccurate portrayal of implementation of NREGS in some sections of media
Actual releases of funds to the States have been much higher than that provided for at the BE level during the last five years
15 OCT 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
A report was released recently by Azim Premji University, National Consortium of Civil Society Organisations and Collaborative Research and Dissemination (CoRD) on 13th October, 2022, on which several reports have been published in the newspapers on 14th October 2022. The report is not available in the public domain.
Most of the reports have commended the critical role played by the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS in sustaining and supporting poor households during the Covid period. However, some reports have failed to appreciate the nature of the Scheme which has resulted in inaccurate portrayal of its implementation.
Many report stated that around 39% MNREGA card holders didn’t get single day of work in 2020-21. It needs to be appreciated that Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme is a demand driven scheme. It will not be correct to assume that all registered households had demanded work. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area.
The persondays generation during last three years is as under:
FY 2021-2022
FY 2020-2021
FY 2019-2020
Persondays Generated [In Cr]
363.33
389.09
265.35
The demand for work and offer of work against the demand during last three years is as under:
Financial Year
Offer of work against the demand (in %)
2019-20
99.79
2020-21
99.89
2021-22
99.55
As per Section 7(1), Mahatma Gandhi NREGA: “If an applicant for employment under the Scheme is not provided such employment within fifteen days of receipt of his application seeking employment or from the date on which the employment has been sought in the case of an advance application, whichever is later, he shall be entitled to a daily unemployment allowance in accordance with this section.”
The average days of employment per household during last three-year is as under:
Financial Year
Average days of employment per household
2019-20
48.4
2020-21
51.52
2021-22
50.07
The total no. of household completed 100 days of wage employment during last 3 years.
Financial Year
No. of household completed 100 days of wage employment (in lakh)
2019-20
40.60
2020-21
71.97
2021-22
59.18
It may be also mentioned that during past five years, following releases have been made to the States/UTs under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, not counting some expenditure incurred at central level:-
Financial Year
BE Outlay (Cr.)
Releases to the States/UTs (Cr.)
2018-19
61,000
62,125
2019-20
71,000
71,020
2020-21
61,500
1,09,810
2021-22
73,000
96,916
2022-23#
73,000
52,833
# Expenditure till date
It will be seen that the actual releases to the States have been much higher than that provided for at the BE level. Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of Finance is requested to provide the funds. Govt. of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के कार्यान्वयन के गलत चित्रण के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
राज्यों को जारी की गई वास्तविक रकम पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान बीई स्तर पर प्रदान की गई राशि की तुलना में काफी अधिक रही है
15 OCT 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
अजीम प्रेमजी विश्वविद्यालय, नागरिक समाज संगठनों एवं सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और प्रसार के राष्ट्रीय संघ (सीओआरडी) द्वारा हाल ही में 13 अक्टूबर, 2022 को एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई थी। इस बारे में 14 अक्टूबर 2022 को समाचार पत्रों में कई रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई हैं। यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं है।
ज़्यादातर रिपोर्टों में कोविड अवधि के दौरान गरीब परिवारों के पोषण और सहायता करने में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना-नरेगा द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की है। लेकिन कुछ रिपोर्टें योजना की प्रकृति की सराहना करने में विफल रही हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन का गलत चित्रण सामने आया है।
कई रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान लगभग 39 प्रतिशत मनरेगा कार्ड धारकों को एक भी दिन का काम नहीं मिला। इस बात की सराहना की जानी चाहिए कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना एक मांग आधारित योजना है। यह मान लेना सही नहीं होगा कि योजना के अंतर्गत सभी पंजीकृत परिवारों को काम की आवश्यकता थी। महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) एक ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में एक परिवार द्वारा की गई मांग के अनुसार कम से कम 100 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की गारंटी प्रदान करता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान व्यक्ति-दिवस की सूची निम्नानुसार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-2021
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-2020
व्यक्ति दिवसों का सृजन [करोड़ में]
363.33
389.09
265.35
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान काम की मांग और मांग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार काम की पेशकश निम्नानुसार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
मांग के अनुसार काम का प्रस्ताव (प्रतिशत में)
2019-20
99.79
2020-21
99.89
2021-22
99.55
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम-नरेगा की धारा 7(1) के अनुसार: "यदि योजना के अंतर्गत रोजगार के लिए एक आवेदक को रोजगार की मांग के आवेदन की प्राप्ति के पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर या अग्रिम आवेदन के मामले में रोजगार की मांग की तारीख से ऐसा रोजगार प्रदान नहीं किया जाता है, जो भी बाद में हो, वह व्यक्ति इस धारा के अनुसार दैनिक बेरोजगारी भत्ते का हकदार होगा।"
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रति परिवार रोजगार के औसत दिन निम्नानुसार हैं:
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्रति परिवार रोजगार के औसत दिन
2019-20
48.4
2020-21
51.52
2021-22
50.07
पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान निम्नलिखित के अनुसार कुल संख्या में परिवारों ने 100 दिनों का मजदूरी रोजगार पूरा किया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष
परिवारों की कुल संख्या जिन्होंने 100 दिनों का मजदूरी रोजगार पूरा किया (लाख में)
2019-20
40.6
2020-21
71.97
2021-22
59.18
यह भी उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को निम्नलिखित के अनुसार धन जारी किया गया है, जिसमें केंद्रीय स्तर पर किए गए कुछ व्यय की गणना नहीं की गई है: -
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान परिव्यय (करोड़ में)
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई राशि (करोड़ में)
2018-19
61,000
62,125
2019-20
71,000
71,020
2020-21
61,500
1,09,810
2021-22
73,000
96,916
2022-23#
73,000
52,833
# अब तक का कुल व्यय
यह देखा गया है कि राज्यों को वास्तविक रूप से जारी किए गए बजट अनुमान स्तर पर प्रदान की गई राशि से काफी अधिक है। जब भी, अतिरिक्त कोष की आवश्यकता होती है, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय से धन उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों के लिए लागू अधिनियम और दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, भारत सरकार योजना के उचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजदूरी और सामग्री भुगतान के लिए धन जारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।