Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Standards are the key to controlling markets and bringing innovations in manufacturing: Shri Piyush Goyal
BIS, as the National Standards Body, to act as a facilitator for Zero defect, Zero effect policy: Shri Goyal
With the mantra of quality and sustainability, India can create brand value for Indian products across the world: Shri Goyal
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates World Standards Day
14 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Standards are the new patents and those who control standards, control markets, prices, processes, manufacturing and innovations, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, said in his message on World Standards Day celebration organized at Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) headquarters here today.
The Union Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, standards are considered as a key pillar of growth. He mentioned that Hon’ble Prime Minister gave the world the mantra of LIFE i.e ‘Lifestyle for Environment’. When a nation sets benchmark for standards, it’s a reflection upon its strong foundation and potential he added.
He said that BIS should become a benchmark for quality control, quality assessment and quality assurance. He further said that BIS, as the National Standards Body should act as a facilitator for the industry by formulating Standards that support Zero defect, Zero effect and should emerge as a global player and pioneer in the field of standardization. He encouraged all concerned to pledge to make India a quality conscious nation and make Indian quality a matter of pride for every Indian.
He mentioned that the theme of the World Standards Day shares India’s vision for a better world with focus on standards and sustainable development, as the country is also striving to become a quality conscious nation with an emphasis on sustainability.
Shri Goyal said that with the mantra of quality and sustainability, India can create brand value for Indian products across the world. He opined that BIS must revise and add sustainability in the existing standards for the new standards they create as a part of National Action Plan.
He asked BIS to facilitate businesses and industries by ensuring safety, quality and cost competitiveness and liability of products. BIS should aim to be pioneer in the global world and beat out foreign and non-standard products, Shri Goyal added. In his message on further improvement in the functioning of BIS, the Minister said that BIS must look at the analysis and setup additional labs across the country and modernize the existing labs. He said that such mapping of labs has been done in past and he is confident that in next few months, BIS will ensure high quality modern labs for both the industry and consumers.
The inaugural function was presided over by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution & Environment, Forest & Climate Change wherein he appreciated the efforts made by BIS to involve stakeholders from government, industry, standard developers, academia, consumer groups etc in framing the comprehensive strategy document on national standardization i.e. Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022-27 which is an action plan identifying emerging areas of standardization that support Government’s initiatives in the fields of Digital India, Smart Agriculture, Smart cities etc. He expressed hope that SNAP 2022-27 would have a forced multiplier effect on the national growth.
World Standards Day was celebrated in the Headquarters as well as in the 5 regional and 41 branch offices by organizing various activities such as Manak Manthan, Quality Walk and Quality Connect programmes, targeted to reach out to more than one lakh households with the message of quality consciousness. To commemorate the special occasion, BIS offices across the country were lit up in vibrant colours of the National Flag.
During the programme, insights on SNAP 2022-27 were shared by some eminent industry representatives. Further, representatives of eminent Educational Institutions such deliberated on the importance of standards in technical education. Technical Experts were also felicitated for their contribution in the field of standardization.
The theme for this year’s World Standards Day is ‘Shared Vision for a Better World’ with reference to the Sustainable Development Goals. Technical sessions on Standards for Sustainable Communities were held in the afternoon wherein presentations were made by experts and eminent personalities on topics of Circular Economy, Recycling of Plastics and Bio-degradable Plastic, Green Mobility, AYUSH Systems for good Health and Well-Being, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Sustainable Agricultural Practices, Sustainable Cooling and Affordable and Clean Energy.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बाजारों को नियंत्रित करने और विनिर्माण में नवाचार लाने में मानकों की प्रमुख भूमिका है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में बीआईएस जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इफेक्ट नीति के लिए एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में काम करेगा: श्री गोयल
पूरे विश्व में भारत गुणवत्ता और वहनीयता के मंत्र के साथ भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए ब्रांड वैल्यू बना सकता है: श्री गोयल
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने विश्व मानक दिवस मनाया
14 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विश्व मानक दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मानक नए पेटेंट हैं और जो मानकों, नियंत्रण बाजारों, कीमतों, प्रक्रियाओं, विनिर्माण व नवाचारों को नियंत्रित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में मानकों को विकास का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ माना जाता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने विश्व को जीवन का मंत्र (लाइफ) यानी 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली' का मंत्र दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब कोई राष्ट्र मानकों के लिए बेंचमार्क स्थापित करता है, तो यह उसकी मजबूत नींव और क्षमता को दिखता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन और गुणवत्ता पर विश्वास के लिए एक बेंचमार्क बनना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में बीआईएस को दोष रहित (जीरो डिफेक्ट) व शून्य प्रभाव (जीरो इफेक्ट) का समर्थन करने वाले मानक तैयार करके उद्योग के लिए एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में काम करना चाहिए और मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी व अगुआ के रूप में उभरना चाहिए। उन्होंने इससे सभी संबंधितों को गुणवत्ता को लेकर भारत को एक जागरूक राष्ट्र बनाने और भारतीय गुणवत्ता को हर एक भारतीय के लिए गौरव का विषय बनाने का संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने इसका उल्लेख किया कि चूंकि भारत वहनीयता पर जोर देने के साथ गुणवत्ता के संबंध में एक जागरूक राष्ट्र बनने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है, इसलिए विश्व मानक दिवस की विषयवस्तु, मानकों और सतत विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ एक बेहतर विश्व के लिए भारत की सोच को साझा करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता और वहनीयता के मंत्र से भारत पूरे विश्व में भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए ब्रांड वैल्यू तैयार कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस में संशोधन जरूर करना चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत बनाए गए नए मानकों के लिए मौजूदा मानकों में वहनीयता को जोड़ना चाहिए।
उन्होंने बीआईएस को उत्पादों की सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता व लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और दायित्व सुनिश्चित करके व्यवसायों एवं उद्योगों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कहा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बीआईएस को विश्व में अग्रणी बनने और विदेशी व गैर-मानक उत्पादों को पीछे छोड़ने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। बीआईएस के कामकाज में और अधिक सुधार को लेकर दिए गए अपने संदेश में मंत्री ने कहा कि बीआईएस को विश्लेषण देखना चाहिए और पूरे देश में अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयोगशालाओं की इस तरह की मैपिंग पहले भी की जाती रही है और उन्हें विश्वास है कि अगले कुछ महीनों में बीआईएस उद्योग व उपभोक्ताओं, दोनों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता माननीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण यानी मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एसएनएपी) 2022-27 पर व्यापक रणनीति दस्तावेज तैयार करने में सरकार, उद्योग, मानक निर्माताओं, अकादमिक व उपभोक्ता समूहों आदि के हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए बीआईएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह मानकीकरण के उभरते क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने वाली एक कार्य योजना है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया, स्मार्ट कृषि व स्मार्ट शहरों आदि के क्षेत्र में सरकार की पहल का समर्थन करती है। उन्होंने आगे उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि एसएनएपी 2022-27 का राष्ट्रीय वृद्धि में बढ़ोतरी करने वाला प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
विश्व मानक दिवस को मुख्यालय सहित 5 क्षेत्रीय व 41 शाखा कार्यालयों में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर मनाया गया। इन गतिविधियों में मानक मंथन, क्वालिटी वॉक और गुणवत्ता संपर्क कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। गुणवत्ता संपर्क कार्यक्रमों के तहत गुणवत्ता जागरूकता के संदेश के साथ एक लाख से अधिक घरों तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस विशेष अवसर को मनाने के लिए पूरे देश के बीआईएस कार्यालयों को राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के जीवंत रंगों से सजाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुछ प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने एसएनएपी 2022-27 पर अपने विचारों को साझा किया। इसके अलावा प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी शिक्षा में मानकों के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वहीं, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में इस साल के विश्व मानक दिवस की विषयवस्तु 'एक बेहतर विश्व के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण' है। टिकाऊ समुदायों के लिए मानकों पर तकनीकी सत्र दोपहर में आयोजित किए गए। इनमें विशेषज्ञों व प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, प्लास्टिक व जैव-अपघटनकारी प्लास्टिक का पुनर्चक्रण, हरित परिवहन, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण के लिए आयुष प्रणाली, टिकाऊ शहर व समुदाय, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियां, टिकाऊ शीतलन और सस्ती व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के विषयों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं।