امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
معیارات مارکیٹ پر قابو پانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں اختراع لانے کی کنجی ہیں : جناب پیوش گوئل
بی آئی ایس ، معیار کے قومی ادارے کے طور پر ہرگز خامی نہیں ، کوئی اثر اندازی نہیں سے متعلق پالیسی کو آسان بنانے کا کام کرے گی : جناب گوئل
14 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14اکتوبر، 2022/معیارات نئے پیٹینٹ ہیں اور جو معیارات پر قابو پاتے ہیں ، وہ مارکیٹوں ، قیمتوں ، عمل ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعات پر قابو پاتے ہیں۔ یہ بات صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ ، کپڑے کی صنعتوں اور کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے معیارات کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر اپنے پیغام میں کہی۔ انہوں نے یہ بات آج بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو کی طرف سے منعقدہ تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں معیارات کو ترقی کے ایک بنیادی سطون کےطور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے دنیا کو لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار طرز زندگی) کا منتر دیا ہے۔جب کوئی ملک معیارات قائم کرتا ہے تو اُس کی بنیاد پر اور اس کی صلاحیت پر اس کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کوالٹی کنٹرول ، کوالٹی جائزے اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے لیےایک معیار بن جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کو معیارات کے قومی ادارے کے طور پر ایسے معیارات تشکیل دے کر صنعت کےلیے آسانی پیدا کرنے والے ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے جن سے ہر گز خامی نہیں ، ہر گز کوئی اثر نہیں کی پالیسی کو مدد دینی چاہیے۔ اور اسے ایک عالمی سطح پر ابھرنا چاہیے۔ نیز اسے معیار قائم کرنے کے میدان میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بھارت کو کوالٹی کے تئیں شعور رکھنے والا ملک بنائیں۔ اور بھارتی کوالٹی کو ہر ایک بھارتی کے لیے فخر کا سبب بنائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ معیارات کے عالمی موضوع میں ایک بہتر دنیا کا بھارت کا وژن بھی شامل ہے جس میں معیارات اور دیرپا ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گویل نے کہا کہ کوالٹی اور دیرپائیگی کے منتر کے ساتھ بھارت دنیا بھر میں اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے اپنی برانڈ ویلیو تخلیق کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بی آئی ایس سے کہا کہ وہ تجارت اور صنعت کو آسان بنائیں۔ بی آئی ایس کو چاہیے کہ وہ دنیا بھر میں ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کا مقصد بنائے اور غیر ملکی اور غیر معیاری اشیا کو شکست دے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت صارفین کے امور ، خوراک و تقسیم عامہ ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کی۔
معیارات کا عالمی دن مانک منتھن ، کوالٹی والک اور کوالٹی کنیکٹ پروگراموں جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے پانچ علاقائی اور 41 برانچ دفتروں میں اور صدر دفتر میں منائی گئی۔
پروگرام کے دوران اسنیپ 27-2022 کی تفصیلات بتائی گئی۔ یہ تفصیلات کچھ ممتاز صنعتوں کے نمائندوں نے فراہم کی۔
اس سال کے معیارات کے عالمی دن کا موضوع تھا ایک بہتر دنیا کے لیے مشترکہ ویژن ۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Standards are the key to controlling markets and bringing innovations in manufacturing: Shri Piyush Goyal
BIS, as the National Standards Body, to act as a facilitator for Zero defect, Zero effect policy: Shri Goyal
With the mantra of quality and sustainability, India can create brand value for Indian products across the world: Shri Goyal
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates World Standards Day
14 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Standards are the new patents and those who control standards, control markets, prices, processes, manufacturing and innovations, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, said in his message on World Standards Day celebration organized at Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) headquarters here today.
The Union Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, standards are considered as a key pillar of growth. He mentioned that Hon’ble Prime Minister gave the world the mantra of LIFE i.e ‘Lifestyle for Environment’. When a nation sets benchmark for standards, it’s a reflection upon its strong foundation and potential he added.
He said that BIS should become a benchmark for quality control, quality assessment and quality assurance. He further said that BIS, as the National Standards Body should act as a facilitator for the industry by formulating Standards that support Zero defect, Zero effect and should emerge as a global player and pioneer in the field of standardization. He encouraged all concerned to pledge to make India a quality conscious nation and make Indian quality a matter of pride for every Indian.
He mentioned that the theme of the World Standards Day shares India’s vision for a better world with focus on standards and sustainable development, as the country is also striving to become a quality conscious nation with an emphasis on sustainability.
Shri Goyal said that with the mantra of quality and sustainability, India can create brand value for Indian products across the world. He opined that BIS must revise and add sustainability in the existing standards for the new standards they create as a part of National Action Plan.
He asked BIS to facilitate businesses and industries by ensuring safety, quality and cost competitiveness and liability of products. BIS should aim to be pioneer in the global world and beat out foreign and non-standard products, Shri Goyal added. In his message on further improvement in the functioning of BIS, the Minister said that BIS must look at the analysis and setup additional labs across the country and modernize the existing labs. He said that such mapping of labs has been done in past and he is confident that in next few months, BIS will ensure high quality modern labs for both the industry and consumers.
The inaugural function was presided over by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution & Environment, Forest & Climate Change wherein he appreciated the efforts made by BIS to involve stakeholders from government, industry, standard developers, academia, consumer groups etc in framing the comprehensive strategy document on national standardization i.e. Standards National Action Plan (SNAP) 2022-27 which is an action plan identifying emerging areas of standardization that support Government’s initiatives in the fields of Digital India, Smart Agriculture, Smart cities etc. He expressed hope that SNAP 2022-27 would have a forced multiplier effect on the national growth.
World Standards Day was celebrated in the Headquarters as well as in the 5 regional and 41 branch offices by organizing various activities such as Manak Manthan, Quality Walk and Quality Connect programmes, targeted to reach out to more than one lakh households with the message of quality consciousness. To commemorate the special occasion, BIS offices across the country were lit up in vibrant colours of the National Flag.
During the programme, insights on SNAP 2022-27 were shared by some eminent industry representatives. Further, representatives of eminent Educational Institutions such deliberated on the importance of standards in technical education. Technical Experts were also felicitated for their contribution in the field of standardization.
The theme for this year’s World Standards Day is ‘Shared Vision for a Better World’ with reference to the Sustainable Development Goals. Technical sessions on Standards for Sustainable Communities were held in the afternoon wherein presentations were made by experts and eminent personalities on topics of Circular Economy, Recycling of Plastics and Bio-degradable Plastic, Green Mobility, AYUSH Systems for good Health and Well-Being, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Sustainable Agricultural Practices, Sustainable Cooling and Affordable and Clean Energy.