Ministry of Education
India participates at the 6th East Asia Summit Education Minister’s Meeting
14 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India participates at the 6th East Asia Summit Education Minister’s Meeting held today in Hanoi, Vietnam. Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Ministry of Education virtually addressed the gathering and informed about the key initiatives of National Education Policy 2020 and India’s collaborative efforts in education and research with partner EAS countries.
While addressing, she said that NEP 2020 encourages a holistic, flexible & multidisciplinary approach to education as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it is based on foundational pillars of access, equality, quality, affordability & accountability & is aligned with SDG 2030 goals.
She also mentioned the recently-launched PM SHRI scheme under which more than 14,500 schools will be developed across India with all components of NEP 2020 as exemplar schools. These schools will offer mentorship to other schools in their vicinity. She said that online, open & multi-modal learning has been promoted vigorously under our PM- eVidya and also mentioned various e-learning platforms like DIKSHA, SWAYAM MOOCS platform, Virtual Labs, e-PG Pathshala and National Digital Library, and many others.
Smt Neeta Prasad underlined that NEP 2020 focuses on the internationalization of education and building collaborations with other countries. She added that India greatly values educational cooperation with EAS countries. She also emphasised India's commitment to working with EAS member countries.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان نے وزرائے تعلیم کے چھٹے مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی اجلاس کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
14 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج ویتنا م کے ہنوئی میں منعقد چھٹے مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی اجلاس-وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔وزارت تعلیم کی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون)محترمہ نیتا پرساد نے ورچوئل طورپر میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کی اہم پہلوں اور ای اے ایس کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے عین مطابق تعلیم کے ایک جامع ، قابل برداشت اور کثیر اِکائی سے جڑے نظریے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور یہ رسائی مساوات ، معیار، کفایتی اور جواب دہی کے بنیادی ستون پر مبنی ہے۔ساتھ ہی ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے اہداف کے ساتھ تعاون قائم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم شری یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت این ای پی 2020 کی تمام اِکائیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے قابل تقلید اسکولوں کی شکل میں ہندوستان بھر میں 14500 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کی ترقی کی جائے گی۔یہ اسکول اپنے آس پاس کے دیگر اسکولوں کو رہنمائی و تعاون (مینٹر شپ)فراہم کریں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پی ایم –ای وِدیہ کے تحت آن لائن ، اوپن اور ملٹی –ماڈل ، تعلیم –حصول کو بہت زیادہ بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے مختلف ای-لرننگ پلیٹ فارم جیسے دِکشا، سوایم موکس پلیٹ فارم ، ورچوئل لیب، ای-پی جی پاٹھ شالہ اور قومی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری و دیگر کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
محترمہ نیتا پرساد نے وضاحت کی کہ این ای پی 2020 تعلیم کی آفاقیت اور دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ای اے ایس ممالک کے ساتھ تعلیمی تعاون کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔انہوں نے ای اے ایس ممبرممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عہد پر بھی زور دیا۔