Ministry of Education
India participates at the 6th East Asia Summit Education Minister’s Meeting
14 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India participates at the 6th East Asia Summit Education Minister’s Meeting held today in Hanoi, Vietnam. Ms. Neeta Prasad, Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Ministry of Education virtually addressed the gathering and informed about the key initiatives of National Education Policy 2020 and India’s collaborative efforts in education and research with partner EAS countries.
While addressing, she said that NEP 2020 encourages a holistic, flexible & multidisciplinary approach to education as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and it is based on foundational pillars of access, equality, quality, affordability & accountability & is aligned with SDG 2030 goals.
She also mentioned the recently-launched PM SHRI scheme under which more than 14,500 schools will be developed across India with all components of NEP 2020 as exemplar schools. These schools will offer mentorship to other schools in their vicinity. She said that online, open & multi-modal learning has been promoted vigorously under our PM- eVidya and also mentioned various e-learning platforms like DIKSHA, SWAYAM MOOCS platform, Virtual Labs, e-PG Pathshala and National Digital Library, and many others.
Smt Neeta Prasad underlined that NEP 2020 focuses on the internationalization of education and building collaborations with other countries. She added that India greatly values educational cooperation with EAS countries. She also emphasised India's commitment to working with EAS member countries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने शिक्षा मंत्रियों के छठे पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की बैठक में भाग लिया
14 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज वियतनाम के हनोई में आयोजित छठे पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन - शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) सुश्री नीता प्रसाद ने वर्चुअल रूप में बैठक को संबोधित किया और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की प्रमुख पहलों तथा ईएएस के भागीदार देशों के साथ शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भारत के परस्पर सहयोग आधारित प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी 2020, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुरूप, शिक्षा के एक समग्र, सहनीय और बहु-संकाय से जुड़े दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है एवं यह पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, किफायती और जवाबदेही के मूलभूत स्तंभों पर आधारित है तथा एसडीजी 2030 के लक्ष्यों के साथ संतुलन स्थापित करता है।
उन्होंने हाल ही में शुरू की गई पीएम श्री योजना का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत एनईपी 2020 के सभी घटकों को शामिल करते हुए अनुकरणीय स्कूलों के रूप में भारत भर में 14,500 से अधिक स्कूलों का विकास किया जाएगा। ये स्कूल अपने आसपास के अन्य स्कूलों को मार्गदर्शन व सहयोग (मेंटरशिप) प्रदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पीएम-ईविद्या के तहत ऑनलाइन, ओपन और मल्टी- मॉडल शिक्षा-प्राप्ति को बहुत अधिक बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने विभिन्न ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे दीक्षा, स्वयं मूक्स प्लेटफॉर्म, वर्चुअल लैब्स, ई-पीजी पाठशाला और नेशनल डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी तथा कई अन्य का भी उल्लेख किया। .
श्रीमती नीता प्रसाद ने रेखांकित किया कि एनईपी 2020, शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ईएएस देशों के साथ शैक्षिक सहयोग को बहुत महत्व देता है। उन्होंने ईएएस सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।