Ministry of Communications
DoT receives 100 Registrations for M2M Service Provider/WLAN/WPAN Connectivity Provider
14 OCT 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications has announced that it received 100 Registrations for M2M Service Provider/ WLAN/ WPAN Connectivity Provider, till today. M2M/IoT communication results in significant operational efficiencies, improved quality of products and services, appropriate and autonomous decision making, cost efficiency and improved ROI besides being capable of unlimited scalability.
In order to strengthen the M2M/IoT eco-system and to facilitate wider proliferation and innovation in the sector, DoT had issued guidelines for registration of M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers. To facilitate the prospective registrants and with a view to aid ease of doing business, DoT commenced the process of on-boarding the M2M Service Providers in March ’22 through a very simple online registration process on its existing Saral Sanchar portal.
This registration would go a long way in addressing issues such as obtaining resources from the authorised telecom licensees, KYC, traceability and encryption for the M2M Service Providers. It may also help M2M Service Providers to boost their business globally, as registration will provide them recognition as a registered entity with Government of India. Moreover, the online registration will create a database which may be used by the Connectivity Providers to manage effective spectrum sharing in unlicensed bands which might help in achieving high QoS. This registration shall also facilitate Government to gather information on the various use cases of M2M/IoT being developed by the M2MSPs and help in adoption of one M2M standards-based deployments in the country.
M2M Service Providers and WPAN/WLAN Connectivity Providers who have yet not registered are again requested to register themselves through DoT’s Saral Sanchar Portal: https://www.saralsanchar.gov.in

संचार मंत्रालय
डीओटी को एम2एम सेवा प्रदाता/डब्ल्यूएलएएन/डब्ल्यूपीएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाता के लिए मिले 100 पंजीकरण
14 OCT 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय ने ऐलान किया है कि उसे आज तक एम2एम सर्विस प्रोवाइडर/ डब्ल्यूएलएएन/ डब्ल्यूपीएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाता के लिए 100 पंजीकरण प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। एम2एम/ आईओटी संचार से असीमित विस्तार में सक्षम होने के अलावा बेहतर परिचालन दक्षताओं, उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, उपयुक्त एवं स्वतंत्र रूप से फैसला लेना, लागत दक्षता तथा बेहतर आरओआई संभव होगा।
एम2एम/ आईओटी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती देने और क्षेत्र में व्यापक प्रसार तथा नवाचार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के क्रम में, डीओटी ने एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं एवं डब्ल्यूपीएएन/ डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदातों के पंजीकरण के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे।
संभावित पंजीकरणकर्ताओं की सहूलियत और कारोबारी सुगमता में मदद करने के लिए, डीओटी ने अपने मौजूदा सरल संचार पोर्टल पर एक बेहद सरल ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से मार्च, 22 में एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की।
यह पंजीकरण एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अधिकृत दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारकों से संसाधन हासिल करने, केवाईसी, टेसिएबिलिटी और इनक्रिप्शन जैसे मुद्दों के समाधान की दिशा में बड़ी पहल होगी।
इससे एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं को विश्व स्तर पर अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायता मिल सकती है, क्योंकि यह पंजीकरण उन्हें भारत सरकार के साथ एक पंजीकृत इकाई के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण से एक डेटाबेस तैयार होगा, जिसका उपयोग कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाता बिना लाइसेंस वाले बैंड में प्रभावी स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण के प्रबंधन के लिए कर सकते हैं जिससे ज्यादा क्यूओएस हासिल करने में मदद मिल सकती है। इस पंजीकरण से सरकार को एम2एमएसपी द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे एम2एम/ आईओटी के विभिन्न उपयोग के मामलों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करने और देश में एक एम2एम मानक आधारित प्रसार को अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
अभी तक पंजीकरण नहीं कराने वाले एम2एम सेवा प्रदाताओं और डब्ल्यूपीएएन/ डब्ल्यूएलएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदाताओं से डीओटी के सरल संचार पोर्टल : https://www.saralsanchar.gov.in के माध्यम से अपना पंजीकरण कराने के लिए फिर से अनुरोध किया जाता है।