Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at public gathering in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
11 OCT 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Jai Shri Mahakal, Jai Shri Mahakal! Mahakal Mahadev, Mahakal Maha Prabho! Mahakal Maharudra, Mahakal Namostute!
Present in this memorable program on the holy land of Ujjain are the revered saints and sages from all over the country, Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chhattisgarh Governor Anusuiya Uikey ji, Jharkhand Governor Shri Ramesh Bains ji, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, state government ministers, MPs, legislators, all the benevolent devotees of Lord Mahakal, ladies and gentlemen, Jai Mahakal!
This energy and enthusiasm of Ujjain! This aura, glory and bliss of Avantika (Ujjain)! This splendor and greatness of Mahakal! There is nothing conventional in 'Mahakal Lok'. There is nothing ordinary in the company of (Lord) Shankar. Everything is supernatural and extraordinary. It’s memorable and unbelievable. When Mahakal is pleased with our austerity and faith, then such grand forms are created by his blessings and I can experience this today. With the blessings of Mahakal, the lines of time are erased, the limits of time are reduced and infinite possibilities bloom. The journey from the end to infinity begins. This magnificence of ‘Mahakal Lok’ will also give the vision of supernatural divinity to many generations to come beyond the limits of time and will energize the cultural and spiritual consciousness of India. I bow down at the feet of Rajadhiraja Mahakal on this wonderful occasion. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, all the devotees of Mahakal in the country and the world. In particular, I extend my heartfelt greetings to Shivraj Singh Chouhan and his government, who are constantly engaged in this service with complete dedication. I also sincerely thank all the people associated with the temple trust, saints and scholars, whose cooperation has made this effort successful.
Friends,
Ujjain, the city of Mahakal, has been referred to in our country as “प्रलयो न बाधते तत्र महाकालपुरी” i.e., the city of Mahakal is free from the ravages of catastrophe. When the geographical form of India thousands of years ago would have been different from what it is today, it has been believed that Ujjain is at the center of India. In a way, Ujjain has been not only the center of India in astrological calculations, but it has also been the center of the soul of India. This is the city, which is counted as one of our holy seven Puris. This is the city where Lord Krishna himself came and took education. Ujjain has seen the glory of Maharaja Vikramaditya, who started the new golden age of India. From this land of Mahakal, a new chapter of Indian calculus started in the form of Vikram Samvat.
Every moment of Ujjain is steeped in history, spirituality abounds in every particle and there is divine energy in every corner. There are 84 Shivlingas representing the 84 ‘kalpas’ of the time cycle. There are 4 Mahaviras, 6 Vinayakas, 8 Bhairavas, Ashtamatrikas, 9 Navagrahas, 10 Vishnus, 11 Rudras, 12 Adityas, 24 Devis, and 88 Tirthas. And at its center is Rajadhiraj Kaladhiraja Mahakal. In a way, the energy of our entire universe has been established in Ujjain in a symbolic form by our sages. Therefore, Ujjain has led India's affluence and prosperity, knowledge and dignity, civilization and literature for thousands of years. We can find the architecture, splendor, craft and the beauty of this city in the Meghadutam of the great poet Kalidas. The culture and traditions of Ujjain can be found in the poetry of poets like Banabhatta. Moreover, medieval writers have also praised its architecture.
Brothers and sisters,
The cultural splendor of a nation becomes vast only when the flag of its success flutters on the world map. And, to reach the pinnacle of success, it is also necessary that the nation touches its cultural heights and should stand proudly with its identity. Therefore, India has called for 'liberation from the mentality of slavery' and 'being proud of its heritage' like ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. Therefore, the construction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya is going on at full speed today. Vishwanath Dham in Kashi is adding pride to the cultural capital of India. Development works are setting new records in Somnath. With the blessings of Baba Kedar in Uttarakhand, new chapters of development are being written in the Kedarnath-Badrinath pilgrimage area. For the first time after independence, our four Dhams are going to be connected with all weather roads through the Chardham Project. Not only this, Kartarpur Sahib Corridor has opened and Hemkund Sahib is going to be connected by ropeway for the first time after independence. Similarly, the pride of many such centers of our spiritual consciousness is being restored across the country through ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘Prasad Yojana’. As part of this, this grand 'Mahakal Lok' is also ready to welcome the future with the glory of the past. When we look at our ancient temples from north to south, from east to west, their vastness and architecture fill us with wonder. Who in the world does not get surprised with the Sun temple of Konark or the Kailash temple of Ellora in Maharashtra? Like the Konark Sun Temple, there is also the Modhera Sun Temple in Gujarat, where the first rays of the Sun directly enter the sanctum sanctorum. Similarly, there is the Brihadeeswara Temple built by Rajaraja Chola in Tanjore, Tamil Nadu. Kancheepuram has Varadaraja Perumal Temple and Rameshwaram has Ramanatha Swamy Temple. Belur has Channakeshava Temple, Madurai has Meenakshi Temple, Telangana has Ramappa Temple and Srinagar has Shankaracharya Temple. There are many such temples, which are unmatched, unimaginable and are living examples of 'Neither Bhooto Na Bhavishyati' (neither the past, nor the future). When we see them, we are compelled to marvel at the technology which was used to build them in that era. We may not get the answers to all our questions, but the spiritual and cultural messages of these temples can be heard with equal clarity even today. When generations see this heritage, listen to its messages, it becomes the vehicle of our continuity and immortality as a civilization. This tradition has been engraved effectively by arts and crafts in ‘Mahakal Lok’. This entire temple courtyard has been built on the basis of the stories of Shiv Purana. If you come here, you will also see the glory and importance of Mahakal along with the ‘darshan’ of Mahakal. The grand forms of Panchmukhi Shiva, his damru, snake, trident, crescent moon and saptarishi have been installed here. These along with the incorporation of knowledge connect the ‘Mahakal Lok’ to its ancient glory and enhance its significance even more.
Brothers and sisters,
It is written in our scriptures - 'Shivam Jnanam'. It means Shiva is knowledge and knowledge is Shiva. The supreme 'darshan' of the universe lies in the ‘darshan’ of Shiva. And 'darshan' is the vision of Shiva. I believe this development of our Jyotirlingas is the development of India's spiritual light, the development of India's knowledge and philosophy. This cultural philosophy of India is once again reaching the summit and getting ready to guide the world.
Friends,
Lord Mahakal is the only Jyotirlinga which is facing south. This is such a form of Shiva, whose ‘Bhasma Aarti’ (offering of ashes) is famous all over the world. Every devotee definitely wants to see ‘Bhasma Aarti’ in his life. All the saints present here will be able to tell about the religious importance of ‘Bhasma Aarti’, but I also see the vigor and vitality of our India in this tradition. I also see in this the invincible existence of India, because, Shiva who is 'Soyam Bhuti Vibhushanah', that is, the one who wears the ashes, is also 'Sarvadhipah Sarvada' i.e., He is also immortal and indestructible. Therefore, where there is Mahakal, there are no boundaries of periods. In the refuge of Mahakal, even the poison vibrates. In the presence of Mahakal, there is resurrection even from the end. The journey of infinity also begins from the end. This is the spiritual confidence of our civilization due to which India has remained immortal for thousands of years. It has remained immortal. As long as these centers of our faith are awakened, the consciousness and soul of India is awakened. In the past we have seen efforts were made, circumstances changed, powers changed, India was also exploited and lost its independence also. Invaders like Iltutmish made efforts to destroy the energy of Ujjain as well. But our sages have said – चंद्रशेखरम् आश्रये मम् किम् करिष्यति वै यमः i.e., what will even death do to us in the shelter of Mahakal Shiva? As a result, India resurfaced, rose again from the energy of these authentic centers of faith. We again made the same universal declaration of our immortality. With the blessings of Mahakal, India wrote an inscription of its timeless existence. Today once again, ‘Amar Avantika’ is proclaiming the cultural immortality of India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. Ujjain, which has been the focal point of Indian calculus for thousands of years, is once again heralding a new period of India's grandeur.
Friends,
Religion for India means collective determination of our duties! The goal of our resolutions is the welfare of the world, service to mankind. While worshiping Shiva, we say नमामि विश्वस्य हिते रतम् तम्, नमामि रूपाणि बहूनि धत्ते i.e., we bow to the Vishwapati Lord Shiva, who is engaged in the interests of the whole world in many ways. This has always been the spirit of the pilgrimages, temples, monasteries and faith centers of India. People from all over the country and the world visit the Mahakal temple. Lakhs of people gather at the Simhastha Kumbh. What can be a better example than this that countless diversity can also unite together with one mantra, one resolution? For thousands of years, Kumbh Mela has had the tradition of taking a resolution from the nectar that comes out after a collective churning and executing it for twelve years. There was churning of nectar once again after 12 years when the next Kumbh took place. Once again, the resolution was taken for the next 12 years. I had the privilege of coming here in the last Kumbh Mela. How could this son stay away from it when there was the call of Mahakal? At that time, the thousand-year-old tradition of Kumbh was going on in my mind and I was overwhelmed. I had many thoughts on the banks of Maa Kshipra. I don’t know how some words came out of me and it became a resolution. It is being realized today, friends. I congratulate the friends who have realized that spirit today. Complete dedication to Shiva and Shivatva, reverence for Kshipra in everyone's mind, sensitivity to living beings and nature, and such a huge gathering! How many inspirations can come out of here for the welfare of the world?
Brothers and sisters,
These pilgrimage centers have given messages as well as strength to the nation for centuries. Our centers like Kashi were the capital of knowledge, philosophy and art along with religion. Our places like Ujjain have been the top centers of research related to astronomy. Today, when New India is moving forward with its ancient values, it is also reviving the tradition of science and research along with faith. Today we match the major powers of the world in the field of astronomy. Today India is also launching satellites of other countries into space. Through missions like Mission Chandrayaan and Mission Gaganyaan, India is ready to take that leap in the sky, which will give us a new height. Today, India is moving towards self-reliance in the field of defence also with full force. Similarly, today our youth are stoking India's talent in every field with new unicorns and startups.
And brothers and sisters,
We also have to remember that where there is innovation, there is renovation also. What we lost in the era of slavery, today India is renovating it and its glory is being restored. Believe me friends, today we are at the feet of Mahakal, this will benefit not only the people of India but the whole world and humanity. With the blessings of Mahakal, the grandeur of India will give rise to new possibilities for the development of the whole world. The divinity of India will pave the way for peace for the whole world. With this belief, I bow my head once again at the feet of Lord Mahakal. Speak with me with full devotion: Jai Mahakal! Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal, Jai Jai Mahakal.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین میں عوامی اجتماع سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 OCT 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہرہر مہادیو! جئے شری مہاکال، جئے شری مہاکال مہاراج کی جئے! مہاکال مہادیو، مہاکال مہا پربھو۔ مہاکال مہارودر، مہاکال نموستوتے۔ اجین کی مقدس سرزمین پر ہونے والے اس ناقابل فراموش پروگرام میں موجود ملک بھر کے تمام چرن- ونگ سنتوں، قابل احترام سادھو اور سنیاسیوں، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، چھتیس گڑھ کی گورنر محترمہ انوسوئیا اُوئیکے جی، جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب رمیش بینس جی، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، بھگوان مہاکال کے تمام عقیدت مند، خواتین و حضرات، جئے مہاکال!
اجین کی یہ توانائی، یہ جوش! اونتیکا کی یہ چمک، یہ کمال، یہ خوشی! مہاکال کی یہ شان، یہ عظمت! ‘مہاکال لوک’ میں دنیا وی کوئی چیز نہیں ہے۔ شنکر کی صحبت میں کوئی بھی چیز معمولی نہیں ہے۔ سب کچھ مافوق الفطرت، غیر معمولی ،ناقابل فراموش اور ناقابل یقین ہے۔ میں آج محسوس کر رہا ہوں، جب مہاکال ہماری نفس کشی اور سادگی سے خوش ہوتا ہے، تو اس کے آشیرواد سے ایسی عظیم الشان اشکال پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور وقت کی لکیریں مٹ جاتی ہیں، وقت کی حدیں کم ہو جاتی ہیں، اور لامحدود امکانات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ آخر سے لامحدود سفر شروع ہوتا ہے۔ مہاکال لوک کی یہ شان و شوکت بھی آنے والی کئی نسلوں سے الگ مافوق الفطرت الوہیت کا نظارہ بھی دے گی، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور روحانی شعور کو توانائی بخشے گی۔ اس شاندار موقع پر، میں راج دھیراج مہاکال کے قدموں میں صد صد نمن کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کو، ملک اور دنیا میں مہاکال کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ خاص طور پر، میں شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور ان کی حکومت کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جو اتنی لگن کے ساتھ مسلسل اس خدمت میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، میں مندر کے ٹرسٹ سے منسلک تمام لوگوں، سنتوں اور اسکالر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جن کے تعاون سے یہ کوشش کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مہاکال کے شہر اُجّین کے بارے میں ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘پرلیو نہ بادھتے تتر مہاکال پوری’’یعنی مہاکال کا شہر تباہی کی تباہ کاریوں سے پاک ہے۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے، جب ہندوستان کی جغرافیائی نوعیت آج سے مختلف رہی ہوگی، تب یہ مانا جاتا رہا ہے کہ اُجین ہندوستان کے مرکز میں ہے۔ ایک طرح سے، علم نجوم کے حساب سے اجین نہ صرف ہندوستان کا مرکز رہا ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی روح کا مرکز بھی رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ شہر ہے جس کا شمار ہماری مقدس سات پوریوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ یہ وہ شہر ہے جہاں بھگوان کرشن خود آئے اور تعلیم حاصل کی۔ اجین نے مہاراجہ وکرمادتیہ کی وہ شان دیکھی ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کے نئے سنہرے دور کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ مہاکال کی اس سرزمین سے وکرم ساونت کی شکل میں ہندوستانی علم تاریخ کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہوا تھا۔ اجین کے ذرے ذرے تاریخ کے ہر لمحے میں قید ہیں، ہر ذرے میں، روحانیت جذب ہے، اور ہر گوشے میں خدائی توانائی پھیل رہی ہے۔ وقت کے چکر کے 84 کلپوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 84 شیولنگ ہیں۔ یہاں 4 مہاویر، 6 ونائک، 8 بھیرو، اشٹماترکائیں ، 9 نوگرہ ، 10 وشنو، 11 رودر، 12 آدتیہ، 24 دیویاں، اور 88 تیرتھ ہیں اور اس سب کے مرکز میں راجادھیراج کالادھیراج مہاکال ویراجمان ہیں۔ یعنی، ایک طرح سے، ہماری پوری کائنات کی توانائی ہمارے رشیوں نے ایک علامتی شکل میں اُجین میں قائم کی ہے۔ لہٰذا، اُجین نے ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی ترقی و خوشحالی، علم و وقار، تہذیب اور ادب کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ اس شہر کا فن تعمیر کیسا تھا، شان و شوکت کیسی تھی، دستکاری کیسی تھی، خوبصورتی کیسی تھی، یہ ہم عظیم شاعر کالی داس کے میگھدوتم میں دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہاں کی ثقافت اور روایات کی عکاسی ہمیں آج بھی بان بھٹ جیسے شاعروں کی شاعری میں ملتی ہے۔ یہی نہیں قرون وسطی کے ادیبوں نے بھی یہاں کے فن تعمیر کی تعریف کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کسی قوم کی ثقافتی شان اس وقت وسیع ہوتی ہے جب عالمی سطح پر اس کی کامیابی کا پرچم لہرایا جاتا ہو اور کامیابی کی بلندی تک پہنچنے کے لیے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ قوم اپنی ثقافتی بلندیوں کو چھوئے، اپنے تشخص کے ساتھ فخر سے سربلند کرے۔ اسی لیے آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہندوستان نے غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی اور اپنی وراثت پر فخرجیسے پنچ پران کی اپیل کی ہے۔ اسی لیے آج ایودھیا میں عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر پوری رفتار سے جاری ہے۔ کاشی میں وشوناتھ دھام، ہندوستان کے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے فخر میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ سومناتھ میں ترقیاتی کام نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ میں بابا کیدارناتھ کے آشیرواد سے کیدارناتھ-بدری ناتھ تیرتھ علاقے میں ترقی کے نئے باب لکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ چار دھام پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ہمارے چاروں دھام آل ویدر روڈس سے جڑنے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کھلا ہے، ہیم کنڈ صاحب کو روپ وے سے جڑنے جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح سودیش درشن اور پرساد یوجنا کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ہمارے روحانی شعور کے ایسے بہت سے مراکز کا فخر بحال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اب اس ضمن میں یہ عظیم الشان ‘مہاکال لوک’ بھی ماضی کی شان کے ساتھ مستقبل کے استقبال کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آج جب ہم اپنے قدیم مندروں کو شمال سے جنوب، مشرق سے مغرب تک دیکھتے ہیں، ان کی وسعت، ان کا فن تعمیر ہمیں حیرت سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ کونارک کا سوریہ مندر ہو یا مہاراشٹر کے ایلورا کا کیلاش مندر، دنیا میں کون حیران نہیں ہوتا؟ کونارک سوریہ مندر کی طرح، گجرات میں موڈھیرا سورج مندر بھی ہے، جہاں سورج کی پہلی کرنیں براہ راست مقدس مقام میں داخل ہوتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، تمل ناڈو کے تنجور میں راجاراج چولا کا تعمیر کردہ برہدیشور مندر ہے۔ کانچی پورم میں وردراجا پیرومل مندر ہے، رامیشورم میں رامناتھ سوامی مندر ہے۔ بیلور میں چنناکیشوا مندر ہے، مدورئی میں میناکشی مندر ہے، تلنگانہ میں رامپا مندر ہے، سری نگر میں شنکراچاریہ مندر ہے۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے مندر ہیں، جو غیرمثالی، ناقابل تصور، ‘نہ بھوتو نہ بھوشیتی’ کی زندہ مثالیں ہیں۔ جب ہم انہیں دیکھتے ہیں تو سوچنے پر مجبور ہو جاتے ہیں کہ اس دور میں انہوں نے کس ٹیکنالوجی سے تعمیر کیا ہوگا ۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ ہمیں اپنے تمام سوالوں کے جواب نہ ملیں، لیکن ان مندروں کے روحانی اور ثقافتی پیغامات آج بھی اتنی ہی وضاحت کے ساتھ سنے جا سکتے ہیں۔ جب نسلیں اس ورثے کو دیکھتی ہیں، اس کے پیغامات سنتی ہیں، تو یہ ایک تہذیب کے طور پر ہمارے تسلسل اور لافانی ہونے کا ذریعہ بن جاتا ہے۔ مہاکال لوک میں اس روایت کو فنون اور دستکاری کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے کندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مندر کا یہ پورا صحن شیو پران کی کہانیوں کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر آپ یہاں آئیں گے تو مہاکال کے درشن کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کو مہاکال کی شان اور اہمیت بھی نظر آئے گی۔ پنچ مکھی شیو، ان کا ڈمرو، سرپ، ترشول، اردھ چندر اور سپت رشی، ان کی یکساں عظیم الشان شکلیں یہاں نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ فن تعمیر، اس میں علم کی یہ شمولیت، یہ مہاکال لوک کو اس کی قدیم شان سے جوڑتی ہے جو اس کی اہمیت کو اور بھی بڑھاتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارے صحیفوں میں ایک جملہ ہے - شیوم گانمیہ۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، شیو ہی علم ہے اور علم ہی شیو ہے۔ کائنات کا سب سے بڑا درشن شیو کے درشن میں ہے اوردرشن ہی شیو کا درشن ہے۔ اس لیے میں مانتا ہوں، ہمارے جیوترلنگوں کی یہ ترقی ہندوستان کی روحانی روشنی کی ترقی ہے، ہندوستان کے علم اور فلسفے کی ترقی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یہ ثقافتی فلسفہ ایک بار پھر چوٹی پر پہنچ کر دنیا کی رہنمائی کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بھگوان مہاکال واحد ایسے جیوترلنگ ہیں جو دکشن مکھی ہیں ۔ یہ شیو کے ایسے روپ ہیں جن کی بھسم آرتی پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے۔ ہر عقیدت مند یقینی طور پر اپنی زندگی میں بھسم آرتی کا درشن کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ بھسم آرتی کی مذہبی اہمیت یہاں موجود تمام سنت زیادہ گہرائی سے بتا سکیں گے لیکن اس روایت میں ہمارے ہندوستان کی جانفشانی بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ مجھے اس میں ہندوستان کے ناقابل تسخیر وجود کو بھی دیکھتا ہوں کیونکہ، شیو جو ‘‘سوئیں بھوتی وبھوشن’’ ہے، یعنی جو بھسم کو دھارن کرنے والے ہیں، وہ سروادھیپہ سرودا بھی ہے یعنی وہ لافانی بھی ہے اور ناقابل فنا بھی۔ لہذا، جہاں مہاکال ہے، وہاں ادوار کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ لامحدودیت کا سفر بھی اختتام سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری تہذیب کا روحانی اعتماد ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان ہزاروں سالوں سے امر بنا ہوا ہے۔ ازرا امر بنا ہوا ہے۔ ابھی تک ہمارے عقیدے کے یہ مراکز بیدار ہیں، ہندوستان کا شعور بیدار ہے، ہندوستان کی روح بیدار ہے۔ ماضی میں ہم نے دیکھا ہے، کوششیں ہوئیں، حالات بدلے، اقتدار کی تبدیلی ہوئی، ہندوستان کا استحصال بھی ہوا، آزادی بھی گئی۔ التمش جیسے حملہ آوروں نے اجین کی توانائی کو بھی تباہ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ لیکن ہمارے رشیوں نے کہا ہے - چندرشیکھرم آشرایے ممے کمے کرشیتی وے یما؟ یعنی مہاکال شیو کی پناہ میں موت بھی ہمارا کیا کرے گی؟ اور اس طرح، ہندوستان اپنے عقیدے کے ان مستند مراکز کی توانائی سے دوبارہ سر اٹھا کر ابھرا۔ ہم نے پھر اپنی لافانی ہونے کا وہی عالمگیر اعلان کیا۔ ہندوستان نے پھر مہاکال آشیرواد سے کال کے کپال پر لازوال وجود کا ایک نوشتہ لکھا۔ آج ایک بار پھر، آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں امر اونتیکا ہندوستان کی ثقافتی لافانی کا اعلان کر رہی ہے۔ اجین، جو ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستانی علم تاریخ کا مرکز رہا ہے، ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کے لیے مذہب کا مطلب ہے اپنے فرائض کا اجتماعی عزم! ہماری قراردادوں کا مقصد دنیا کی فلاح، انسانیت کی خدمت ہے۔ ہم شیو کی پوجا میں بھی کہتے ہیں - نمامی وشواسیہ ہیتے رتم تم، نمامی روپانی بہونی دھتے! یعنی ہم وشواپتی بھگوان شیو کو نمن کرتے ہیں، جو کئی طریقوں سے پوری دنیا کے مفادات میں مصروف ہیں ۔ یہ جذبہ ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے عقیدت مندوں، مندروں، خانقاہوں اور عقیدت کے مراکز کی رہی ہے۔ یہاں ملک اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ مہاکال مندر میں آتے ہیں۔ جب سنہست کمبھ ہوتا ہے، لاکھوں لوگ جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ بے شمار تنوع بھی ایک منتر، ایک قرارداد سے یکجا ہو سکتے ہیں، اس سے اچھی مثال اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ اور ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ہزاروں سالوں سے ہمارے کمبھ میلے کی روایت انتہائی اجتماعی منتھن کے بعد جو امرت نکلتا ہے ،اس سے عہد لے کر بارہ سال تک اس کے نفاذ کی روایت رہی ہے۔ پھر بارہ سال کے بعد جب کمبھ ہوتا تھا تو ایک بار پھر امرت منتھن ہوتا تھا۔ پھر عہد کیا جاتاتھا۔ پھربارہ سال کیلئے چل پڑتے تھے۔ مجھے گزشتہ سال یہاں کمبھ میلے میں آنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ مہاکال کا بلاوا آیا اور یہ بیٹا آئے بغیر کیسے رہ سکتا ہے اور اس وقت کنبھ کی ہزار سال پرانی روایت جو ذہن میں چل رہی تھی، اس وقت غوروفکر جاری تھا۔ ماں شپرا کے کنارے بہت سے خیالات میں گھرا ہوا تھا اور اس وقت میرے دماغ کچھ الفاظ آئے، پتہ نہیں کہاں سے آیا، کیسے آیا، اور جو احساس پیدا ہوا وہ ایک قرارداد بن گیا۔ آج وہ سریشٹی کی شکل میں نظر آرہا ہے دوستو۔ میں ایسے ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس وقت کے جذبے کو محسوس کرکے اس کا ثمرہ دکھایا ہے۔ ہر ایک کے ذہن میں شیو اور شیوتو کے سامنے سرجھکانے، ہر کسی کے ذہن میں شپرا کے لیے عقیدت، حیاتیات اور فطرت کے لیے حساسیت، اور اتنا بڑا اجتماع! دنیا کی بھلائی کے لیے یہاں کتنی ترغیبات مل سکتی ہیں؟
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری ان عقیدت مندوں نے صدیوں سے قوم کو پیغام دیا ہے اور طاقت بھی دی ہے۔ کاشی جیسے ہمارے مرکز مذہب کے ساتھ علم، فلسفہ اور فن کی راجدھانی بھی رہے۔ اجین جیسے ہمارے مقامات فلکیات، فلکیات سے متعلق تحقیق کے اعلیٰ مرکز رہے ہیں۔ آج جب نیا ہندوستان اپنی قدیم اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے تو عقیدت کے ساتھ سائنس اور تحقیق کی روایت کو بھی زندہ کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہم فلکیات کے شعبے میں دنیا کی بڑی طاقتوں کے برابر کھڑے ہورہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت دوسرے ممالک کے سیٹلائٹ بھی خلا میں بھیج رہا ہے۔ مشن چندریان اور مشن گگنیان جیسے مشنوں کے ذریعے، ہندوستان آسمان میں وہ چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو ہمیں ایک نئی بلندی عطا کرے گا۔ آج دفاعی شعبے میں بھی ہندوستان پوری قوت کے ساتھ خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح، آج ہمارے نوجوان ہنرمندی، اسپورٹس، ، اسپورٹس سے اٹارٹ اپس، ایک ایک چیز نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ، نئے یونی کورنز کے ساتھ ہر شعبے میں بھارت کی صلاحیت کا ڈنکا بجارہے ہیں۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہے، یہ نہ بھولیں کہ جہاں جدت ہے وہاں تزئین و آرائش بھی ہے۔ غلامی کے دور میں ہم نے جو کھویا، آج ہندوستان اس کی تزئین و آرائش کر رہا ہے، فخر اور وقار کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت بحال ہو رہی ہے اور اس کا فائدہ، نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لوگوں کوبلکہ پوری دنیا کو ملے گا، پوری انسانیت کو ملے گا۔ مہاکال کے آشیرواد سے ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت پوری دنیا کی ترقی کے نئے امکانات کو جنم دے گی۔ ہندوستان کی الوہیت پوری دنیا کے لیے امن کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر بھگوان مہاکال کے قدموں میں سر جھکاکر نمن کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ بولئے، جئے مہاکال! جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال، جئے جئے مہاکال۔