Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra says, special incentives/concessions to Central government employees posted in Kashmir valley will continue
The Minister says, DoPT has already issued orders for the extension of these benefits for a further period of three years.
09 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The special incentives/concessions to Central government employees posted in Kashmir valley will continue and the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has already issued orders for the extension of these benefits for a further period of three years.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, who is also Minister Incharge DoPT, in a media briefing to allay the misgivings and misinformation in certain quarters that the DoPT was in the process of discontinuing the special incentives/concessions available to the Central Government employees working in Kashmir valley.
Clarifying on the issue, the Minister said, an Office Memorandum (OM) to this effect was formally issued by the DoPT about two weeks back and the copy of the same was sent to all concerned. He said, the package of incentives is uniformly applicable to all the Ministries/Departments and PSUs under the Government of India and they have been instructed to ensure strict adherence to implement the same.
The concerned Ministries/departments may ensure implementation and monitoring of the package in conformity with the approved package, says the DoPT OM. The special incentives for the employees posted in Kashmir valley include that these employees have an option to move their families to a selected place of their choice in India at government expense and the Travelling Allowance for the family is allowed as admissible in permanent transfer inclusive of the Composite Transfer Grant at the rate of 80% of the last month’s basic pay. In case of those employees who do not wish to move their family to a selected place of residence, they will be paid an allowance a Rs.113 per day for each day of attendance to compensate for any additional expenses in transportation from to and fro office etc., which is at par with the reimbursement of travel charges for travel within the city in terms of the Department of Expenditure O.M. However, those employees who opt to move their families to a selected place of their choice in India will not be eligible for per diem allowance since they avail the benefit of Composite Transfer Grant at the rate of 80% of the last month’s pay.
As per the DoPT O.M., the employees posted in Kashmir valley shall be allowed to draw House Rent Allowance, if department arrangement is not made for the stay. In fact, these employees all will be eligible to draw additional HRA at the rate of Class "Y" city.
Giving out details, the Minister's brief also specified that in case of employees posted in Kashmir valley on a temporary duty for a period upto six months, an incentives known as the Kashmir Valley Special Incentive will be paid at rates depending upon the level of Post along with food charges (as per 7th Pay commission norms), apart from departmental arrangement, for stay, security and transportation. The Messing Allowances for these employees are at par with the rates of Ration Money given to Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) personnel at the rate of Rs.97.85/- per day.
The DoPT order also clearly provides provision for the pensioners who are unable to draw their monthly pension through either Public Sector Bank or Pay and Account Office or treasuries from which they were receiving their pension, are given pension outside the valley where they have settled, in relaxation of relevant provisions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि कश्मीर घाटी में तैनात केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन/रियायतें जारी रहेंगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) पहले ही इन लाभों को अगले तीन साल की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाने के आदेश जारी कर चुका है
09 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
कश्मीर घाटी में तैनात केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को मिल रहे विशेष प्रोत्साहन/रियायतें जारी रहेंगी और इसके लिए कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने इन लाभों को अगले तीन साल और बढ़ाने के आदेश पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जो कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के प्रभारी मंत्री भी हैं, ने पत्रकारों को सम्बोधित करते हुए अपनी मीडिया ब्रीफिंग में पिछली कुछ तिमाहियों में फैली इस गलतफहमी और भ्रामक सूचना का निराकरण करते हुए दी है कि डीओपीटी कश्मीर घाटी में कार्यरत केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध विशेष प्रोत्साहन/रियायतों को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया में था।
इस मुद्दे पर स्पष्टीकरण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस आशय का एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन औपचारिक रूप से डीओपीटी द्वारा लगभग दो सप्ताह ही पहले जारी कर दिया गया है और इसकी प्रति सभी संबंधित पक्षों को भी भेजी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रोत्साहन पैकेज भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों पर समान रूप से लागू होता है और उन्हें इसे लागू करने की प्रक्रिया का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में कहा गया है कि संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग अनुमोदित पैकेज के अनुरूप ही इनके कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी को सुनिश्चित करें। कश्मीर घाटी में तैनात कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन में यह शामिल है कि इन कर्मचारियों के पास सरकारी खर्च पर अपने परिवार को भारत में अपनी पसंद के किसी एक चयनित स्थान पर स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प है और इसके लिए यात्रा भत्ता स्थायी स्थानांतरण में स्वीकार्य यात्रा भत्ते के समान होगा जिसमे पिछले महीने के मूल वेतन के 80% की दर से समग्र स्थानांतरण अनुदान भी शामिल है I उन कर्मचारियों के मामले में जो अपने परिवार को किसी चयनित निवास स्थान पर नहीं ले जाना चाहते हैं, को कार्यालय इत्यादि से आने-जाने के परिवहन में किसी भी अतिरिक्त खर्च की भरपाई के उद्देश्य से उपस्थिति के प्रत्येक दिन के लिए प्रति दिन 113 रुपये का भत्ता दिया जाएगा जो व्यय विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार उस शहर के भीतर यात्रा के लिए यात्रा शुल्क की प्रतिपूर्ति के बराबर है। हालांकि, वे कर्मचारी जो भारत में अपनी पसंद के किसी चयनित स्थान पर अपने परिवार को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुनते हैं, वे प्रति दिन भत्ते के लिए पात्र नहीं होंगे क्योंकि वे पिछले महीने के मूल वेतन के 80% की दर से समग्र स्थानांतरण अनुदान का लाभ उठा रहे होते हैं।
विभाग कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, यदि विभाग द्वारा ठहरने की व्यवस्था नहीं की जाती है, तो कश्मीर घाटी में तैनात कर्मचारियों को मकान किराया भत्ता (एचआरए) प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। वास्तव में, ये सभी कर्मचारी वर्ग "वाई" शहर की दर से अतिरिक्त एचआरए प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे।
मंत्री महोदय के इस संक्षिप्त विवरण में यह भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया है कि कश्मीर घाटी में छह महीने तक की अवधि के लिए अस्थायी ड्यूटी पर तैनात किए गए कर्मचारियों के मामले में, कश्मीर घाटी विशेष प्रोत्साहन के रूप में जाना जाने वाला प्रोत्साहन भत्ते का भुगतान ठहरने, सुरक्षा और परिवहन के लिए विभागीय व्यवस्था के अलावा भोजन शुल्क (7वें वेतन आयोग के मानदंडों के अनुसार) के साथ उसके पद के स्तर के आधार पर निर्धारित दरों पर किया जाएगा। इन कर्मचारियों के लिए भोजन भत्ता केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) के कर्मियों को 97.85/-रुपये प्रतिदिन की दर से दी जाने वाली राशन राशि के बराबर है ।
डीओपीटी का यह आदेश उन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए भी स्पष्ट रूप से प्रावधान करता है जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक या वेतन और खाता कार्यालय या कोषागार से अपनी पेंशन प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ हैं, उन्हें प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों में छूट के बाद घाटी के बाहर वहां पेंशन दी जाती है जहां वे बस गए हैं।