Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra says, special incentives/concessions to Central government employees posted in Kashmir valley will continue
The Minister says, DoPT has already issued orders for the extension of these benefits for a further period of three years.
09 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The special incentives/concessions to Central government employees posted in Kashmir valley will continue and the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has already issued orders for the extension of these benefits for a further period of three years.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, who is also Minister Incharge DoPT, in a media briefing to allay the misgivings and misinformation in certain quarters that the DoPT was in the process of discontinuing the special incentives/concessions available to the Central Government employees working in Kashmir valley.
Clarifying on the issue, the Minister said, an Office Memorandum (OM) to this effect was formally issued by the DoPT about two weeks back and the copy of the same was sent to all concerned. He said, the package of incentives is uniformly applicable to all the Ministries/Departments and PSUs under the Government of India and they have been instructed to ensure strict adherence to implement the same.
The concerned Ministries/departments may ensure implementation and monitoring of the package in conformity with the approved package, says the DoPT OM. The special incentives for the employees posted in Kashmir valley include that these employees have an option to move their families to a selected place of their choice in India at government expense and the Travelling Allowance for the family is allowed as admissible in permanent transfer inclusive of the Composite Transfer Grant at the rate of 80% of the last month’s basic pay. In case of those employees who do not wish to move their family to a selected place of residence, they will be paid an allowance a Rs.113 per day for each day of attendance to compensate for any additional expenses in transportation from to and fro office etc., which is at par with the reimbursement of travel charges for travel within the city in terms of the Department of Expenditure O.M. However, those employees who opt to move their families to a selected place of their choice in India will not be eligible for per diem allowance since they avail the benefit of Composite Transfer Grant at the rate of 80% of the last month’s pay.
As per the DoPT O.M., the employees posted in Kashmir valley shall be allowed to draw House Rent Allowance, if department arrangement is not made for the stay. In fact, these employees all will be eligible to draw additional HRA at the rate of Class "Y" city.
Giving out details, the Minister's brief also specified that in case of employees posted in Kashmir valley on a temporary duty for a period upto six months, an incentives known as the Kashmir Valley Special Incentive will be paid at rates depending upon the level of Post along with food charges (as per 7th Pay commission norms), apart from departmental arrangement, for stay, security and transportation. The Messing Allowances for these employees are at par with the rates of Ration Money given to Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) personnel at the rate of Rs.97.85/- per day.
The DoPT order also clearly provides provision for the pensioners who are unable to draw their monthly pension through either Public Sector Bank or Pay and Account Office or treasuries from which they were receiving their pension, are given pension outside the valley where they have settled, in relaxation of relevant provisions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کشمیر وادی میں تعینات مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ترغیبات / مراعات ملتی رہیں گی
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ہے کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے پہلے ہی تین سال کی مزید مدت کے لئے ان فوائد کی توسیع کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں
09 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
(آزادانہ چارج )سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، (آزادانہ چارج ) ارضیاتی سائنس ، پی ایم او ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے آج میڈیاسے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کشمیر وادی میں تعینات مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو خصوصی ترغیبات / مراعات ملتی رہیں گی اور عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی ) نے پہلے ہی تین سال کی مزیدمدت کے لئے ان فوائد کی توسیع کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر انچارج بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے میڈیاسے مخاطب ہوتے ہوئے کہا کہ بعض حلقوں میں یہ غلط فہمی اور غلط معلومات پھیلائی جارہی ہے کہ ڈی او پی ٹی کشمیر وادی میں کام کررہے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو حاصل خصوصی ترغیبات / مراعات کو ختم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے ، جو کہ سراسر افواہ ہے ۔
اس مسئلے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دو ہفتے قبل ڈی او پی ٹی کی جانب سے باقاعدہ ایک سرکاری میمورنڈم (اوایم ) جاری کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی نقل تمام متعلقہ محکموں کو بھیجی گئی تھی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ترغیبات کا یہ پیکج حکومت ہند کے تحت آنے والی تمام وزارتوں / محکموں اور پی ایس یو ز کے لئے متفقہ طورپر قابل اطلاق ہے اور انہوں نے سختی سے اس کے نفاذکو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے اوایم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ متفقہ طورپر منظور شدہ پیکج کے ساتھ پیکج کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کا کام متعلقہ وزاتیں / محکمے انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔کشمیر وادی میں تعینات ملازموں کو ، جو خصوصی مراعات دی گئی ہیں ، ان میں یہ بھی شامل ہے کہ یہ ملازمین سرکاری اخراجات پر ہندوستان میں اپنی پسند کی منتخب جگہوں پر اپنے کنبوں کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں اور ان کنبو ں کے سفری بھتے کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے وہ گزشتہ مہینے کی بنیادی ادائیگی کی 80فیصد کی شرح پر جامع منتقلی گرانٹ کی مستقل جامع منتقلی کے حقدار ہیں۔اُن ملازمین کے معاملے میں جو اپنے کنبے کو رہائش کی منتخب جگہ پر منتقل نہیں کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں گھر سے دفتر وغیرہ جانے کے اضافی اخراجات کے لئے ہردن کی حاضری پر 130 روپے یومیہ بطور الاؤنس ادا کیا جائے گا۔ اخراجات کے محکمے کی شرط کے مطابق شہر کے اندر سفر کرنے پر ان کے اخراجات کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی تاہم ایسے ملازمین جو ہندوستان میں اپنی پسند کی منتخب جگہوں پر اپنے کنبے کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں، ایسے لوگ الاؤنس کے حقدار نہیں ہوں گے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی او ایم کے مطابق کشمیر وادی میں تعینات ایسے ملازمین کو گھر کے کرائے کا الاؤنس ملے گا، جن کے لئے محکمے نے ٹھہرنے کا انتظام نہیں کیا۔ درحقیقت یہ تمام ملازمین درجہ ‘‘وائی ’’ سٹی کی شرح پر اضافی ایچ آر اے حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
اس سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے 5 مہینے سے زیادہ کی مدت کے لئے عارضی ڈیوٹی پر کشمیر وادی میں تعینات ملازمین کے معاملے میں بتایا کہ انہیں محکمے کی جانب سے رہنے کے انتظامات ،سکیورٹی اور نقل وحمل کے علاوہ خوراک کے اخراجات ( ساتویں پے کمیشن کے ضوابط کے مطابق ) کے ساتھ پوسٹ کی سطح پر ترغیبات کی ادئیگی کی جائے گی۔ ان ملازمین کو میسنگ الاؤنس راشن منی شرح کے مطابق دیا جائے گا جو سرکاری مسلح فورس (سی اے پی ایف ) کے اہلکار کو 97.85 یومیہ کی شرح پردیا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے احکامات میں واضح طور پران پنشن یافتگا ن کے لئے التزامات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں، جو اپنی ماہانہ پنشن پبلک سیکٹر بینک یا پے اور اکاؤنٹ آفس یا ٹریزری کے ذریعہ نکالنے سے قاصر ہیں، جس سے وہ اپنی پنشن حاصل کررہے تھے ، انہیں وادی کے باہر پنشن دی جاتی ہے ، جہاں وہ آباد ہیں، متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت انہیں یہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔