Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG organises the 11th edition of the monthly webinar series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers', on the theme 'Wetland Conservation'
DG, NMCG said Wetland Conservation is one of the most important pillars of Namami Gange Mission.
09 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organised the 11th edition of Monthly Webinar Series with Universities ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating River’ on 8th October 2022 in collaboration with APAC News Network. This month’s webinar was themed ‘Wetland Conservation’. The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The panellists of the webinar included Dr. H. N. Nagaraja, Director General & Ex-Vice Chancellor, Graphic Era University, Dehradun, Prof. Chandra Shekhar Dubey, Vice Chancellor, K. R. Mangalam University, Gurugram, Shri Brijesh Sikka, Senior Consultant, NMCG and Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG along with students of IILM University - Gouri Kumar and Mehek Parikh.
Giving the keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar talked about the importance of wetland conservation and their disappearance over the years adversely impacting the ecosystem in the Ganga Basin. He emphasized the importance of wetlands in addressing the issues of control climate and its impact manifesting in various forms as they play a major role in maintaining natural cycles and offer support to a wide variety of aquatic species.
Shri Kumar informed that India had signed the Ramsar Convention in 1982. He said that there are 75 Ramsar sites across the country, out of which 23 are in the Ganga Basin. After the year 2014, till now 49 wetlands have been identified and protected, spanning 13 lakh 26 thousand hectares of land. He noted that through the Namami Gange Mission, the Government of India is working with full commitment towards the conservation of wetlands.
He discussed how in the last one year, natural solutions are being sought to solve the issues pertaining to river pollution. He stressed on the wetlands being the best natural solution for treating dirty water and ensuring good water flows in the river. “Protection of wetlands is necessary as they play an important role in keeping the rivers rejuvenated in a cost-effective manner,” he said, adding, “Wetlands trap the water and store it for a longer period, ensuring continuous flow of water in the rivers. Besides, Wetlands also serve as water bodies to conserve rainwater as extensively exemplified in the ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’.
Shri Kumar exhorted the youth to become part of the Namami Gange programme and suggested a visit to wetlands in the Ganga Basin. He urged the young students to collectively conserve at least 1 wetland in their area and motivate others to safeguard these essential water bodies of nature.
Mr. Brijesh Sikka spoke through a presentation on the initiatives, key issues and action points on wetlands conservation. With a detailed introduction to wetlands and how they are the lifelines of societies, he noted wetlands being the source of water and food security, and regulatory of water regimes. He reiterated that wetlands act as buffers for extreme events like floods and storms apart from treating wastewater.
Shri Sikka noted how the wetlands support livelihoods and biodiversity with assistance in recreation and cultural identity. He expressed concerns on continued degradation of wetlands and adverse impacts on it through sectoral development. With wetlands being integral to the Central Asian Flyway, there is fragmentation of hydrological regimes, catchment of degradation, conversion for alternate use, over-harvesting of resources, pollution and prevalence of invasive species being the major threats to wetland conservation. He noted 35% of wetlands have been lost since 1970 with the rate of loss greater than that of forests.
He referenced the Ramsar Convention, the 3 pillars of the convention and the regulatory framework of the Wetlands Rules 2010. He also highlighted salient features of the National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems, with an overview of Ganga River basin and the integrated river rejuvenation activities being undertaken by the Namami Gange Project. He talked about the collaboration between NMCG and WWF-India to develop a roadmap for integrating wetlands in river basin management, and the 4 pronged approaches to rejuvenating the wetlands.
Dr H. N. Nagaraja initiated his address by emphasizing the importance of supplying clean water to all and stressed on the relevance of maintaining the integrity of the rivers. With global warming and rapid increase in urbanisation activities, rivers are polluted and their water levels are unstable. He discussed issues of sewage infrastructure, cleaning of water, and the importance of maintaining the biodiversity of aquatic species to preserve the ecosystem.
Carrying forward the discussion on the current impacts of global warming, Prof. Chandra Shekhar Dubey spoke about the rivers becoming perennial to seasonal with rising mountains on the frontal portion. He said that this has been slowly cutting the rivers through the system on the land level. He also talked about an active interest and awareness within the public regarding conservation of natural resources, especially water, and addressed the initiatives under Namami Gange programme as a positive step towards a healthy future.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने 'आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण' विषय पर मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजूवनेटिंग रिवर्स' के 11 वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया
आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण नमामि गंगे मिशन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है: डीजी, एनएमसीजी
09 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क के सहयोग से 8 अक्टूबर 2022 को विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्नाइटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजूवनेटिंग रिवर' के 11वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस महीने के वेबिनार का विषय 'आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण' था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। वेबिनार के पैनलिस्टों में डॉ. एच एन नागराज, महानिदेशक और पूर्व कुलपति, ग्राफिक एरा विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून, प्रो चंद्र शेखर दुबे, कुलपति, केआर मंगलम विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम, श्री बृजेश सिक्का, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, एनएमसीजी और नजीब अहसन, वरिष्ठ संचार प्रबंधक, एनएमसीजी के साथ आईआईएलएम विश्वविद्यालय की छात्रा- गौरी कुमार और महक पारिख शामिल थे।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के महत्व और वर्षों से उनके लुप्त होने पर बात की, जो गंगा बेसिन में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाल रहा है। उन्होंने जलवायु नियंत्रण के मुद्दों और विभिन्न रूपों में प्रकट होने वाले इसके प्रभाव का सामना करने में आर्द्रभूमि के महत्व पर जोर दिया क्योंकि वे प्राकृतिक चक्रों को बनाए रखने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं और विभिन्न प्रकार की जलीय प्रजातियों को सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री कुमार ने बताया कि भारत ने 1982 में रामसर कन्वेंशन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में 75 रामसर स्थल हैं, जिनमें से 23 गंगा बेसिन में हैं। वर्ष 2014 के बाद अब तक 13 लाख 26 हजार हेक्टेयर भूमि में फैली 49 आर्द्रभूमियों को चिन्हित कर संरक्षित किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि नमामि गंगे मिशन के माध्यम से भारत सरकार आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण की दिशा में पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है।
उन्होंने चर्चा की कि कैसे पिछले एक साल में नदी प्रदूषण से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए प्राकृतिक समाधान ढूंढे जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने गंदे पानी के शोधन और नदी में अच्छे पानी के प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्द्रभूमि को सबसे अच्छा प्राकृतिक समाधान होने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "आर्द्रभूमि का संरक्षण आवश्यक है क्योंकि वे किफायती तरीके से नदियों को फिर से जीवंत रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं," उन्होंने कहा, "आर्द्रभूमि पानी को सोखती है और इसे लंबी अवधि के लिए संग्रहीत करती है, जिससे नदियों में पानी का निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अलावा, आर्द्रभूमि वर्षा जल के संरक्षण के लिए जलाशयों के रूप में भी काम करते हैं, जैसा कि 'कैच द रेन: व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स' में व्यापक रूप से उदाहरण दिया गया है।
श्री कुमार ने युवाओं को नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने का आह्वान किया और गंगा बेसिन में आर्द्रभूमि की यात्रा करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने युवा छात्रों से अपने क्षेत्र में कम से कम एक आर्द्रभूमि का सामूहिक रूप से संरक्षण करने और दूसरों को प्रकृति के इन आवश्यक जल निकायों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री बृजेश सिक्का ने आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण पर पहल, प्रमुख मुद्दों और कार्रवाई बिंदुओं पर एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से अपनी बात रखी। आर्द्रभूमियों के विस्तृत परिचय देने के साथ उन्होंने बताया कि ये आर्द्रभूमि किस तरह से समाज की जीवन रेखा के रूप में काम करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्द्रभूमि पानी और खाद्य सुरक्षा का स्रोत है और जल प्रणाली का नियामक है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि आर्द्रभूमि अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के अलावा बाढ़ और तूफान जैसी आपदाओं लिए बफर के रूप में कार्य करती है।
श्री सिक्का ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे आर्द्रभूमि मनोरंजन गतिविधियों और सांस्कृतिक पहचान में सहयोग करने के साथ आजीविका और जैव विविधता में सहयोग करती है। उन्होंने आर्द्रभूमि के निरंतर क्षरण और क्षेत्रीय विकास के माध्यम से उस पर पड़ने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभावों पर चिंता व्यक्त की। आर्द्रभूमि मध्य एशियाई फ्लाईवे का अभिन्न अंग होने के साथ, जल विज्ञान व्यवस्थाओं का विखंडन, क्षरण का जलग्रहण, वैकल्पिक उपयोग के लिए रूपांतरण, संसाधनों का अधिक दोहन, प्रदूषण और आक्रामक प्रजातियों की व्यापकता आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के लिए प्रमुख खतरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1970 के बाद से 35 प्रतिशत आर्द्रभूमि नष्ट हुई है। जंगलों की तुलना में अधिक तेजी से ये खत्म हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने रामसर कन्वेंशन, कन्वेंशन के 3 स्तंभों और आर्द्रभूमि नियम 2010 के नियामक ढांचे का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने नमामि गंगे परियोजना द्वारा किए जा रहे गंगा नदी बेसिन और एकीकृत नदी कायाकल्प गतिविधियों के अवलोकन के साथ जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन में आर्द्रभूमि को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए एनएमसीजी और डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया के बीच सहयोग और आर्द्रभूमि को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए चार आयामी दृष्टिकोणों के बारे में भी बात की।
डॉ. एच एन नागराज ने सभी को स्वच्छ पानी की आपूर्ति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की और नदियों की प्रासंगिकता को बनाए रखने की पर जोर दिया। ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और शहरीकरण गतिविधियों में तेजी से वृद्धि के साथ, नदियाँ प्रदूषित हो रही हैं और उनका जल स्तर अस्थिर हो रहा है। उन्होंने सीवेज अवसंरचना, पानी की सफाई और पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को संरक्षित करने के लिए जलीय प्रजातियों की जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के वर्तमान प्रभावों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रो. चंद्रशेखर दुबे ने कहा कि नदियाँ बारहमासी से मौसमी होती जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह धीरे-धीरे भूमि स्तर पर इस तरह की प्रणाली से नदियों को काट रहा है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से पानी के संरक्षण के बारे में जनता के भीतर सक्रिय रुचि और जागरूकता फैलाने के बारे में भी बात की, और नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत की जा रही पहलों को स्वस्थ भविष्य की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम के रूप में वर्णित किया।