جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے ’ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن‘ کے موضوع پر ماہانہ ویبینار سیریز ’نوجوان ذہنوں کو فعال کرنا، ندیوں کو از سر نو بحال کرنا‘ کے گیارھویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی نے کہا کہ ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن نمامی گنگے مشن کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے
09 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے اے پی اے سی نیوز نیٹ ورک کے تعاون سے 8 اکتوبر 2022 کو یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ماہانہ ویبینار سیریز ’نوجوان ذہنوں کو فعال بنانا، ندیوں کو از سر نو بحال کرنا‘ کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ماہ کے ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ’ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن‘۔ اجلاس کی صدارت جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی نے کی۔ ویبینار کے شرکا میں ڈاکٹر ایچ این ناگراجہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سابق وائس چانسلر، گرافک ایرا یونیورسٹی، دہرادون، پروفیسر چندر شیکھر دوبے، وائس چانسلر، کے آر منگلم یونیورسٹی، گروگرام، جناب برجیش سکّا، سینیئر کنسلٹنٹ، این ایم سی جی اور نجیب احسن، سینئر کمیونیکیشن منیجر، این ایم سی جی کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایل ایم یونیورسٹی کے طلبا - گوری کمار اور مہک پاریکھ شامل تھے۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب جی اشوک کمار نے گیلی زمین کے تحفظ کی اہمیت اور ان کے غائب ہونے سے گنگا کے طاس میں ماحولیاتی نظام پر ہونے والے منفی اثر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کنٹرول آب و ہوا کے مسائل اور مختلف شکلوں میں ظاہر ہونے والے اس کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ویٹ لینڈ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ قدرتی چکر کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور مختلف قسم کے آبی انواع کو مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب کمار نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے 1982 میں رامسر کنونشن پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 75 رامسر سائٹس ہیں جن میں سے 23 گنگا طاس میں ہیں۔ سال 2014 کے بعد اب تک 13 لاکھ 26 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی پر محیط 49 گیلی زمینوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کی حفاظت کی جا چکی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نمامی گنگے مشن کے ذریعے حکومت ہند گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری وابستگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح پچھلے ایک سال میں دریا کی آلودگی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے قدرتی حل تلاش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے اور دریا میں پانی کے اچھے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گیلے علاقوں کے بہترین قدرتی حل پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”گیلی زمینوں کا تحفظ ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ دریاؤں کو سستے انداز میں زندہ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں،“ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”گیلی زمینیں پانی کو روکتی ہیں اور اسے طویل عرصے تک ذخیرہ کرتی ہیں، جس سے پانی کے مسلسل بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔“
جناب کمار نے نوجوانوں کو نمامی گنگا پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کی تلقین کی اور گنگا طاس میں گیلے علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے نوجوان طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر اپنے علاقے میں کم از کم 1 ویٹ لینڈ کا تحفظ کریں اور دوسروں کو فطرت کے ان ضروری آبی ذخائر کی حفاظت کی ترغیب دیں۔
جناب برجیش سکّا نے ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقدامات، اہم مسائل اور ایکشن پوائنٹس پر بات کی۔ گیلی زمینوں کے تفصیلی تعارف کے ساتھ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گیلی زمینیں پانی اور خوراک کی حفاظت کا ذریعہ ہیں، اور پانی کے نظام کو منظم کرتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گیلی زمینیں گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے علاوہ سیلاب اور طوفان جیسے انتہائی واقعات کے لیے بفر کا کام کرتی ہیں۔
انھوں نے رامسر کنونشن، کنونشن کے 3 ستون اور ویٹ لینڈ رولز 2010 کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا حوالہ دیا۔ انھوں نے دریائے گنگا کے طاس اور مربوط دریا کی بحالی کی سرگرمیوں کے جائزہ کے ساتھ آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کی نمایاں خصوصیات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جسے نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے این ایم سی جی اور ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف-انڈیا کے درمیان دریا کے طاس کے انتظام میں گیلی زمینوں کو ضم کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے، اور چار جہتی طریقوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ڈاکٹر ایچ این ناگراجہ نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز سب کو صاف پانی کی فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا اور دریاؤں کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ گلوبل وارمنگ اور شہر کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی سے اضافے کے ساتھ، دریا آلودہ ہو رہے ہیں اور ان کے پانی کی سطح غیر مستحکم ہے۔ انھوں نے پانی کی نکاسی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، پانی کی صفائی، اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے آبی انواع کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
گلوبل وارمنگ کے موجودہ اثرات پر بحث کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پروفیسر چندر شیکھر دوبے نے دریاؤں کے بارہ ماسی سے موسمی ہو جانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ زمینی سطح پر سسٹم کے ذریعے دریاؤں کو آہستہ آہستہ کاٹ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے قدرتی وسائل بالخصوص پانی کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے عوام کے اندر فعال دلچسپی اور بیداری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت اقدامات کو صحت مند مستقبل کی جانب ایک مثبت قدم قرار دیا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG organises the 11th edition of the monthly webinar series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers', on the theme 'Wetland Conservation'
DG, NMCG said Wetland Conservation is one of the most important pillars of Namami Gange Mission.
09 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organised the 11th edition of Monthly Webinar Series with Universities ‘Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating River’ on 8th October 2022 in collaboration with APAC News Network. This month’s webinar was themed ‘Wetland Conservation’. The session was presided over by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. The panellists of the webinar included Dr. H. N. Nagaraja, Director General & Ex-Vice Chancellor, Graphic Era University, Dehradun, Prof. Chandra Shekhar Dubey, Vice Chancellor, K. R. Mangalam University, Gurugram, Shri Brijesh Sikka, Senior Consultant, NMCG and Najeeb Ahsan, Senior Communication Manager, NMCG along with students of IILM University - Gouri Kumar and Mehek Parikh.
Giving the keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar talked about the importance of wetland conservation and their disappearance over the years adversely impacting the ecosystem in the Ganga Basin. He emphasized the importance of wetlands in addressing the issues of control climate and its impact manifesting in various forms as they play a major role in maintaining natural cycles and offer support to a wide variety of aquatic species.
Shri Kumar informed that India had signed the Ramsar Convention in 1982. He said that there are 75 Ramsar sites across the country, out of which 23 are in the Ganga Basin. After the year 2014, till now 49 wetlands have been identified and protected, spanning 13 lakh 26 thousand hectares of land. He noted that through the Namami Gange Mission, the Government of India is working with full commitment towards the conservation of wetlands.
He discussed how in the last one year, natural solutions are being sought to solve the issues pertaining to river pollution. He stressed on the wetlands being the best natural solution for treating dirty water and ensuring good water flows in the river. “Protection of wetlands is necessary as they play an important role in keeping the rivers rejuvenated in a cost-effective manner,” he said, adding, “Wetlands trap the water and store it for a longer period, ensuring continuous flow of water in the rivers. Besides, Wetlands also serve as water bodies to conserve rainwater as extensively exemplified in the ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’.
Shri Kumar exhorted the youth to become part of the Namami Gange programme and suggested a visit to wetlands in the Ganga Basin. He urged the young students to collectively conserve at least 1 wetland in their area and motivate others to safeguard these essential water bodies of nature.
Mr. Brijesh Sikka spoke through a presentation on the initiatives, key issues and action points on wetlands conservation. With a detailed introduction to wetlands and how they are the lifelines of societies, he noted wetlands being the source of water and food security, and regulatory of water regimes. He reiterated that wetlands act as buffers for extreme events like floods and storms apart from treating wastewater.
Shri Sikka noted how the wetlands support livelihoods and biodiversity with assistance in recreation and cultural identity. He expressed concerns on continued degradation of wetlands and adverse impacts on it through sectoral development. With wetlands being integral to the Central Asian Flyway, there is fragmentation of hydrological regimes, catchment of degradation, conversion for alternate use, over-harvesting of resources, pollution and prevalence of invasive species being the major threats to wetland conservation. He noted 35% of wetlands have been lost since 1970 with the rate of loss greater than that of forests.
He referenced the Ramsar Convention, the 3 pillars of the convention and the regulatory framework of the Wetlands Rules 2010. He also highlighted salient features of the National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems, with an overview of Ganga River basin and the integrated river rejuvenation activities being undertaken by the Namami Gange Project. He talked about the collaboration between NMCG and WWF-India to develop a roadmap for integrating wetlands in river basin management, and the 4 pronged approaches to rejuvenating the wetlands.
Dr H. N. Nagaraja initiated his address by emphasizing the importance of supplying clean water to all and stressed on the relevance of maintaining the integrity of the rivers. With global warming and rapid increase in urbanisation activities, rivers are polluted and their water levels are unstable. He discussed issues of sewage infrastructure, cleaning of water, and the importance of maintaining the biodiversity of aquatic species to preserve the ecosystem.
Carrying forward the discussion on the current impacts of global warming, Prof. Chandra Shekhar Dubey spoke about the rivers becoming perennial to seasonal with rising mountains on the frontal portion. He said that this has been slowly cutting the rivers through the system on the land level. He also talked about an active interest and awareness within the public regarding conservation of natural resources, especially water, and addressed the initiatives under Namami Gange programme as a positive step towards a healthy future.