Ministry of Textiles
‘Converge’-Two-day Sports, Cultural and Literary extravaganza organised by NIFT Mumbai
09 OCT 2022 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
NIFT Mumbai campus in Kharghar has organised ‘Converge’ a two-day Inter-Campus cultural & sports Annual meet that started on Saturday, 08 October, 2022. The two-day Sports, Cultural and Literary extravaganza will feature about 25 indoor, outdoor and online events. Four NIFT Campuses from the west zone namely, Bhopal, Gandhinagar, Jodhpur, and Mumbai are participating in the event.
The formal inaugural event of the annual meet was attended by Shri. Bipin Kumar Singh, IPS, Commissioner of Police, Navi Mumbai; Ms. Meher Castelino, First Femina Miss India and Actor Shri. Naved Aslam.
Prof. (Dr.) Pawan Godiawala, Director of NIFT Mumbai, extended his warm welcome to all the dignitaries, student participants, faculties, officials, and assistants from all four NIFT Campuses. Dr. Godiawala motivated all the students to keep the spirit of sportsmanship high and play to the best of their potential till the last moment.
Addressing the participating students, Shri. Bipin Kumar Singh said that sports should be part of everyday life and should not limit to annual sports events of the Institutes. He further highlighted the importance of sports, meditation, and yoga in overall personality development. Shri. Singh encouraged students to include sports in everyday life to remain mentally and physically fit.
Ms. Meher Castelino encouraged students to harbour sportsman spirit. She said "Participation is more important, and winning and losing is part of the game".
Mr. Naved Aslam congratulated all the participants and wished them luck for various events.
Students welcomed the guests with a lezim performance. Dhol- Tasha, known as mangal vadya/celebratory instruments. On the first day various Sports events: Athletics, Volleyball, Basket-ball, Chess, Literary events: Quiz, Debate, AD Mad, Shayari, Prankster, & Cultural events: Group Dance, Battle of Bands were organised.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
'कन्व्हर्ज’-निफ्ट मुंबई आयोजित दोन दिवसीय क्रीडा, सांस्कृतिक आणि साहित्यिक कार्यक्रम
09 OCT 2022 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
खारघरमधील NIFT मुंबई कॅम्पसने 'कन्व्हर्ज' या दोन दिवसीय आंतर-कॅम्पस सांस्कृतिक आणि क्रीडा वार्षिक संमेलनाचे आयोजन केले आहे, ज्याची सुरुवात शनिवार, 09 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 रोजी झाली आहे. या दोन दिवसीय क्रीडा, सांस्कृतिक आणि साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमात सुमारे 25 इनडोअर, आउटडोअर आणि ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम सादर केले जाणार आहेत. पश्चिम विभागातील भोपाळ, गांधीनगर, जोधपूर आणि मुंबई हे चार NIFT कॅम्पस या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होत आहेत.
वार्षिक संमेलनाच्या औपचारिक उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला नवी मुंबईचे पोलिस आयुक्त,सनदी अधिकारी बिपीन कुमार सिंग, पहिली फेमिना मिस इंडिया मेहर कॅस्टेलिनो, आणि अभिनेता नावेद अस्लम उपस्थीत होते.
NIFT मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा. (डॉ.) पवन गोदियावाला यांनी चारही NIFT कॅम्पसमधील सर्व मान्यवर, सहभागी विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक, अधिकारी आणि सहाय्यकांचे स्वागत केले. डॉ. गोदियावाला यांनी सहभागी सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना, खिलाडूवृत्तीची भावना जागृत ठेवून शेवटच्या क्षणापर्यंत आपल्या क्षमतेनुसार उत्कृष्ट खेळाचे प्रदर्शन करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना बिपीन कुमार सिंग म्हणाले की, खेळ हा दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग असला पाहिजे आणि तो केवळ संस्थांच्या वार्षिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांपुरता मर्यादित राहू नये. त्यांनी यावेळी सर्वांगीण व्यक्तिमत्व विकासामध्ये खेळ, ध्यान आणि योगाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. सिंह यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना मानसिक आणि शारीरिकदृष्ट्या तंदुरुस्त राहण्यासाठी दैनंदिन जीवनात खेळाचा समावेश करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
मेहर कॅस्टेलिनो यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना खिलाडू वृत्ती आत्मसात करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, " खेळांमध्ये सहभागी होणे हे अधिक महत्त्वाचे आहे, जिंकणे आणि हरणे हा खेळाचा एक भाग आहे".
नावेद अस्लम यांनी सर्व सहभागींचे अभिनंदन केले आणि विविध कार्यक्रमांसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी लेझीम खेळाचे सादरीकरण करून पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत केले. ढोल- ताशा हे एक मंगल वद्य/उत्सव वाद्य म्हणून ओळखले जाते. आजच्या पहिल्या दिवशी विविध क्रीडा स्पर्धा: ॲथलेटिक्स, व्हॉलीबॉल, बास्केट-बॉल, बुद्धिबळ, साहित्यिक स्पर्धा: प्रश्नमंजुषा, वादविवाद, एडी मॅड, शायरी, प्रँकस्टर आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: ग्रुप डान्स, बॅटल ऑफ बँड्सचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.