President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN CHANDIGARH; GRACES THE 90TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF INDIAN AIR FORCE; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT PUNJAB RAJ BHAVAN
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 90th anniversary celebrations of the Indian Air Force at Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh today (October 8, 2022).
Later in the evening, the President attended a civic reception, hosted in her honour, at Punjab Raj Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering the President said that from social and religious reforms to freedom struggle, from agricultural revolution to industrial development, this region of Punjab and Haryana has played a very important role. The states of which Chandigarh is the capital have made a leading contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. In the 1960s, when our country was going through a food crisis, the farmers of Punjab and Haryana made the Green Revolution a success. The Green Revolution ensured the food security of the country.
The President said that Chandigarh has special significance for both Punjab - the state of five rivers, and Haryana - the cradle of Shrimad Bhagavad-Gita. It has the distinction of being the capital of both the states. People from both the states come to Chandigarh for education, employment, medical and many other reasons. Therefore, Chandigarh occupies a very important place in the lives of people of Punjab and Haryana.
The President said that every year, during the winter season, the issue related to the Air Quality Index gets discussed all over the country, especially in this region. Everyone suffers from the ill-effects of pollution. She said that the fundamental basis of the Indian way of life has been the harmony of humans with nature. The well-being of mankind lies in the art of living with nature.
The President said that along with the UT of Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana have been endowed with many unique gifts by nature. It is our duty to cherish them. We should leave all those ways, which are not in accordance with nature, and through which pollution spreads. This applies to all of us. We should also take the help of science and technology in creating harmony with nature.
Speaking about women empowerment, the President said that in Indian culture we worship divinity in the form of Durga, Laxmi, Kaali and Chandi. We pray Gramdevi before entering our villages. She said that men and women are two equal stakeholders of our country. They should be given equal opportunities to move ahead. She noted that today women are marching forward in all areas with determination and hard work. In villages also nowadays girls are being given more opportunities to study and make their careers. From serving in border areas to being fighter plane pilots the women are today present everywhere. She said that it is the responsibility of society to encourage both girls and boys to move forward in life so that our country can march ahead.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चंडीगढ़ पहुंची राष्ट्रपति; भारतीय वायु सेना की 90वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हुए समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई; पंजाब राज भवन में हुए नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुईं
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (8 अक्टूबर, 2022) भारतीय वायु सेना की 90वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर चंडीगढ़ में सुकना झील के पास हुए समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
राष्ट्रपति देर शाम पंजाब राज भवन में अपने सम्मान में हुए एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक और धार्मिक सुधारों से लेकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम तक, कृषि क्रांति से लेकर औद्योगिक विकास में पंजाब और हरियाणा के इस क्षेत्र ने बेहद अहम भूमिका निभाई है। चंडीगढ़ राजधानी वाले इन राज्यों ने भारतीय कृषि के विकास में अहम योगदान किया है। 1960 के दशक में, जब हमारा देश एक खाद्य संकट से गुजर रहा था तब पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों ने हरित क्रांति को सफलता दिलाई। हरित क्रांति ने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ का पांच नदियों वाले राज्य पंजाब और श्रीमद् भगवत गीता के उद्गम स्थल हरियाणा दोनों के लिए विशेष महत्व है। इसे दोनों राज्यों की राजधानी होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। दोनों राज्यों के लोग शिक्षा, रोजगार, चिकित्सा और कई अन्य कारणों से चंडीगढ़ आते हैं। इसलिए, पंजाब और हरियाणा के लोगों के जीवन में चंडीगढ़ एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर साल सर्दी के मौसम में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक से जुड़े मुद्दे की चर्चा पूरे देश, खासकर इस क्षेत्र में होती है। प्रदूषण के दुष्परिणामों से हर कोई जूझ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय जीवन शैली का मूल आधार मनुष्य का प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य रहा है। प्रकृति के साथ जीने की कला में ही मानव का कल्याण निहित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रकृति ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के साथ-साथ पंजाब और हरियाणा को कई अनोखे उपहारों से नवाजा है। उनको संजोकर रखना हमारा कर्तव्य है। हमें उन सभी तरीकों को छोड़ देना चाहिए, जो प्रकृति के अनुकूल नहीं हैं और जिनसे प्रदूषण फैलता है। यह हम सभी पर लागू होता है। हमें प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में भी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद लेनी चाहिए।
महिला सशक्तिकरण के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति में हम दुर्गा, लक्ष्मी, काली और चंडी के रूप में ईश्वर की पूजा करते हैं। हम अपने गांवों में प्रवेश से पहले ग्रामदेवी की पूजा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं और पुरुष दोनों ही हमारे देश के दो समान हितधारक हैं। उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए समान अवसर दिए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज महिलाएं दृढ़ संकल्प और कठिन परिश्रम के साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। गांवों में भी इन दिनों लड़कियों को पढ़ाई और अपना भविष्य बनाने के ज्यादा दिए जा रहे हैं। सीमावर्ती इलाकों में सेवाएं देने से लेकर लड़ाकू विमानों की पायलट बनने तक महिलाएं आज हर जगह मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लड़कियों और लड़कों दोनों को जीवन में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना समाज की जिम्मेदारी है, ताकि हमारा देश आगे बढ़ सके।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -