President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN CHANDIGARH; GRACES THE 90TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF INDIAN AIR FORCE; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT PUNJAB RAJ BHAVAN
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 90th anniversary celebrations of the Indian Air Force at Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh today (October 8, 2022).
Later in the evening, the President attended a civic reception, hosted in her honour, at Punjab Raj Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering the President said that from social and religious reforms to freedom struggle, from agricultural revolution to industrial development, this region of Punjab and Haryana has played a very important role. The states of which Chandigarh is the capital have made a leading contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. In the 1960s, when our country was going through a food crisis, the farmers of Punjab and Haryana made the Green Revolution a success. The Green Revolution ensured the food security of the country.
The President said that Chandigarh has special significance for both Punjab - the state of five rivers, and Haryana - the cradle of Shrimad Bhagavad-Gita. It has the distinction of being the capital of both the states. People from both the states come to Chandigarh for education, employment, medical and many other reasons. Therefore, Chandigarh occupies a very important place in the lives of people of Punjab and Haryana.
The President said that every year, during the winter season, the issue related to the Air Quality Index gets discussed all over the country, especially in this region. Everyone suffers from the ill-effects of pollution. She said that the fundamental basis of the Indian way of life has been the harmony of humans with nature. The well-being of mankind lies in the art of living with nature.
The President said that along with the UT of Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana have been endowed with many unique gifts by nature. It is our duty to cherish them. We should leave all those ways, which are not in accordance with nature, and through which pollution spreads. This applies to all of us. We should also take the help of science and technology in creating harmony with nature.
Speaking about women empowerment, the President said that in Indian culture we worship divinity in the form of Durga, Laxmi, Kaali and Chandi. We pray Gramdevi before entering our villages. She said that men and women are two equal stakeholders of our country. They should be given equal opportunities to move ahead. She noted that today women are marching forward in all areas with determination and hard work. In villages also nowadays girls are being given more opportunities to study and make their careers. From serving in border areas to being fighter plane pilots the women are today present everywhere. She said that it is the responsibility of society to encourage both girls and boys to move forward in life so that our country can march ahead.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ 90ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ; ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022) ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਨਾ ਝੀਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ 90ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਤੱਕ, ਖੇਤੀ ਇਨਕਲਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 1960ਵਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇ ਇਨਕਲਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਹਰੇ ਇਨਕਲਾਬ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ - ਪੰਜ ਦਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦ-ਗੀਤਾ ਦਾ ਪੰਘੂੜਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਢੰਗ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਯੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਫਰਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਹ ਛੱਡਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਫੈਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਰਗਾ, ਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ, ਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸ਼ਵਰਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮਦੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ–ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੰਗੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਬਣਨ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕਿਆਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕੇ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -