صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چنڈی گڑھ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی 90 ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں اور پنجاب راج بھون میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 اکتوبر 2022) چنڈی گڑھ میں سکھنا لیک میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی 90 ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
بعد میں شام کو صدر جمہوریہ نے پنجاب راج بھون میں اپنے اعزاز میں دیئے گئے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سماجی اور مذہبی اصلاحات سے لے کر جنگ آزادی تک، زرعی انقلاب سے لے کر صنعتی ترقی تک، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے اس خطہ نے بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ جن ریاستوں کی راجدھانی چنڈی گڑھ ہے انہوں نے ہندوستانی زراعت کی ترقی میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔ 1960 کی دہائی میں جب ہمارا ملک خوراک کے بحران سے گزر رہا تھا، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے کسانوں نے سبز انقلاب کو کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ سبز انقلاب نے ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چنڈی گڑھ پنجاب پانچ دریاؤں والی ریاست اور ہریانہ اور شریمد بھگوت گیتا کے گہوارے ہریانہ دونوں کے لیے خصوصی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ اسے دونوں ریاستوں کا راجدھانی ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگ تعلیم، روزگار، طبی اور بہت سی دیگر وجوہات سے چنڈی گڑھ آتے ہیں۔ اس لیے چنڈی گڑھ کا پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہت اہم مقام ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر سال سردیوں کے موسم میں پورے ملک بالخصوص اس خطے میں ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس سے متعلق مسئلہ زیر بحث آتا ہے۔ آلودگی کے برے اثرات سے ہر کوئی دوچار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کی بنیاد فطرت کے ساتھ انسانوں کی ہم آہنگی رہی ہے۔ فطرت کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے فن میں نوع انسانی کی بھلائی مضمر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے چنڈی گڑھ کے ساتھ پنجاب اور ہریانہ کو قدرت نے بہت سے منفرد تحفوں سے نوازا ہے۔ ان کی قدر کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ ہمیں ان تمام طریقوں کو چھوڑ دینا چاہیے، جو فطرت کے مطابق نہیں ہیں اور جن سے آلودگی پھیلتی ہے۔ یہ ہم سب پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی سہارا لینا چاہیے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت میں ہم درگا، لکشمی، کالی اور چنڈی کی شکل میں دیویوں کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے گاؤں میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے گرام دیوی سے پرارتھنا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرد اور خواتین ہمارے ملک کے دو مساوی اسٹیک ہولڈر ہیں۔ انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خواتین عزم اور محنت کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ گاؤوں میں بھی آج کل لڑکیوں کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور اپنا کریئر بنانے کے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے سے لے کر لڑاکا طیارے کی پائلٹ بننے تک آج خواتین ہر جگہ موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں دونوں کی آگے بڑھنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کے تاکہ ہمارا ملک آگے بڑھ سکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائےمہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN CHANDIGARH; GRACES THE 90TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF INDIAN AIR FORCE; ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT PUNJAB RAJ BHAVAN
08 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 90th anniversary celebrations of the Indian Air Force at Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh today (October 8, 2022).
Later in the evening, the President attended a civic reception, hosted in her honour, at Punjab Raj Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering the President said that from social and religious reforms to freedom struggle, from agricultural revolution to industrial development, this region of Punjab and Haryana has played a very important role. The states of which Chandigarh is the capital have made a leading contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. In the 1960s, when our country was going through a food crisis, the farmers of Punjab and Haryana made the Green Revolution a success. The Green Revolution ensured the food security of the country.
The President said that Chandigarh has special significance for both Punjab - the state of five rivers, and Haryana - the cradle of Shrimad Bhagavad-Gita. It has the distinction of being the capital of both the states. People from both the states come to Chandigarh for education, employment, medical and many other reasons. Therefore, Chandigarh occupies a very important place in the lives of people of Punjab and Haryana.
The President said that every year, during the winter season, the issue related to the Air Quality Index gets discussed all over the country, especially in this region. Everyone suffers from the ill-effects of pollution. She said that the fundamental basis of the Indian way of life has been the harmony of humans with nature. The well-being of mankind lies in the art of living with nature.
The President said that along with the UT of Chandigarh, Punjab and Haryana have been endowed with many unique gifts by nature. It is our duty to cherish them. We should leave all those ways, which are not in accordance with nature, and through which pollution spreads. This applies to all of us. We should also take the help of science and technology in creating harmony with nature.
Speaking about women empowerment, the President said that in Indian culture we worship divinity in the form of Durga, Laxmi, Kaali and Chandi. We pray Gramdevi before entering our villages. She said that men and women are two equal stakeholders of our country. They should be given equal opportunities to move ahead. She noted that today women are marching forward in all areas with determination and hard work. In villages also nowadays girls are being given more opportunities to study and make their careers. From serving in border areas to being fighter plane pilots the women are today present everywhere. She said that it is the responsibility of society to encourage both girls and boys to move forward in life so that our country can march ahead.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -