Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Day 1 of the 70th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council Concludes on a Positive Note.
08 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 70th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC), is being held in Guwahati, Assam on 8th & 9th October, 2022. The session was chaired by Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Tourism & Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for DoNER & Co-operation, Shri B.L. Verma and members of NEC consisting of Governors and Chief Ministers of the 8 North-Eastern states and other members. The other dignitaries would include Senior Officials from the Centre, key Ministries of the GoI & States and Chief Secretaries of the 8 states.
Minister, MDoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with MoS Shri B.L. Verma, Respected Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, Respected Secretary, NEC, Shri K.Moses Chalai reviewed the preparedness and modalities for the 70th Plenary Session of NEC in Guwahati.
During the two-day session there will be presentations from the Ministry of DoNER, NEC, the State Governments as well as selected Central Ministries on various developmental initiatives and future plans for the North East Region. The Plenary is expected to review the status of different projects in NER, deliberate and fastrack the progress of ongoing projects, confirmation of the proceedings of the 69th Plenary meeting, outlays by Central Ministries in the North Eastern Region and plans for the period of the financial year 2022-23 & beyond.
The Day 1 meetings focused on a variety of aspects related to the development of North Eastern Region, followed by addresses by Dignitaries. There were sessions on Vision and Strategy for NER as Growth Engine, Aligned Vision along with the plan of NEC & its organizations.
State Chief Secretaries from all over NER made their presentation on 'Priorities & Success Stories' of their respective states and deliberated upon important themes such as 'Regional Planning for-Telecom, Broadband & Internet Connectivity, Primary Sector Development and Tourism.
The post-tea part of the event included sessions on Off Farm Livelihoods, Community Capacity & Services, Village Level Planning and Saturation and Comprehensive Overview of Financing the development in the Region. The Day 1 Session was wrapped up after taking note of key takeaways and feedback by the government representatives. This was followed by a Cultural Program and Dinner.
Addressing senior officials from all the eight North Eastern States and central ministries, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted that efforts are underway in the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, who is working relentlessly to bring peace & prosperity in the North Eastern Region. He underlined that North East India has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and all of the stakeholders, be it Centre or State need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development within the region.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan welcomed all the dignitaries to the Plenary Session and made his presentation on 'Vision and Strategy for NER as Growth Engine of our Country' highlighting the recent reforms undertaken and the focus sector for sustainable and accelerated development of the region.
Links of Social Media Posts:-

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के 70वें पूर्ण सत्र का पहला दिन सकारात्मक रूप से संपन्न हुआ
08 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) का 70वां पूर्ण सत्र 8 और 9 अक्टूबर, 2022 को असम के गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सत्र की अध्यक्षता करने वालों में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) और पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा तथा उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के सदस्यों में से 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्री और अन्य सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। दूसरे दिन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत सरकार और राज्यों के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों तथा 8 राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव शामिल होंगे।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री लोक रंजन, उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के सचिव श्री के. मोसेस चलाई ने गुवाहाटी में उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद के 70वें पूर्ण सत्र के लिए तैयारियों तथा तौर-तरीकों की समीक्षा की।
दो दिवसीय सत्र के दौरान उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए विभिन्न विकासात्मक उपक्रमों और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ चयनित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की ओर से प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। 70वें पूर्ण सत्र से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने, वर्तमान में चल रही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श और इनके क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने, 69वीं पूर्ण बैठक की कार्यवाही की पुष्टि, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2022-23 और उसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा परिव्यय तथा वित्तीय अवधि के लिए योजनाओं की समीक्षा होने की उम्मीद है।
पहले दिन की बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, इसके बाद गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद और उसके सहयोगी संगठनों की कार्य-योजना के साथ-साथ विकास इंजन, सधे हुए दृष्टिकोण के रूप में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए परिकल्पना एवं रणनीति पर अल्प सत्र भी आयोजित किये गए।
पूरे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र से आने वाले राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों ने अपने-अपने प्रदेशों की 'प्राथमिकताओं और सफलता की कहानियों' पर प्रस्तुति दी और 'टेलीकॉम, ब्रॉडबैंड और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के विकास तथा पर्यटन के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना' जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में अल्पाहार के बाद के हिस्से में ऑफ फार्म आजीविका, सामुदायिक क्षमताएं एवं सेवाएं, ग्राम स्तर की योजना और संतृप्ति तथा क्षेत्र में विकास के वित्तपोषण के व्यापक अवलोकन पर सत्र आयोजित हुए। पहले दिन के सत्र का समापन सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण सुझावों तथा प्रतिपुष्टि को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया। इसके बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और रात्रि भोज का आयोजन किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने सभी आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में प्रयास जारी हैं, जो उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में शांति तथा समृद्धि लाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी भारत अपने 'अमृत समय' में प्रवेश कर चुका है और सभी हितधारकों, चाहे वह केंद्र हो या राज्य, सभी को इसका पूरा लाभ उठाने तथा क्षेत्र के भीतर विकास एवं इसकी सभी संभावनाओं को बाहर निकालने की आवश्यकता है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री लोक रंजन ने पूर्ण सत्र में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों एवं क्षेत्र के सतत त्वरित विकास के लिए केंद्रित क्षेत्र पर प्रकाश डालते अपनी बात रखी और 'देश के विकास इंजन के रूप में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए दृष्टि एवं रणनीति' पर अपनी प्रस्तुति दी।