Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Day 1 of the 70th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council Concludes on a Positive Note.
08 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 70th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC), is being held in Guwahati, Assam on 8th & 9th October, 2022. The session was chaired by Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Tourism & Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for DoNER & Co-operation, Shri B.L. Verma and members of NEC consisting of Governors and Chief Ministers of the 8 North-Eastern states and other members. The other dignitaries would include Senior Officials from the Centre, key Ministries of the GoI & States and Chief Secretaries of the 8 states.
Minister, MDoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with MoS Shri B.L. Verma, Respected Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan, Respected Secretary, NEC, Shri K.Moses Chalai reviewed the preparedness and modalities for the 70th Plenary Session of NEC in Guwahati.
During the two-day session there will be presentations from the Ministry of DoNER, NEC, the State Governments as well as selected Central Ministries on various developmental initiatives and future plans for the North East Region. The Plenary is expected to review the status of different projects in NER, deliberate and fastrack the progress of ongoing projects, confirmation of the proceedings of the 69th Plenary meeting, outlays by Central Ministries in the North Eastern Region and plans for the period of the financial year 2022-23 & beyond.
The Day 1 meetings focused on a variety of aspects related to the development of North Eastern Region, followed by addresses by Dignitaries. There were sessions on Vision and Strategy for NER as Growth Engine, Aligned Vision along with the plan of NEC & its organizations.
State Chief Secretaries from all over NER made their presentation on 'Priorities & Success Stories' of their respective states and deliberated upon important themes such as 'Regional Planning for-Telecom, Broadband & Internet Connectivity, Primary Sector Development and Tourism.
The post-tea part of the event included sessions on Off Farm Livelihoods, Community Capacity & Services, Village Level Planning and Saturation and Comprehensive Overview of Financing the development in the Region. The Day 1 Session was wrapped up after taking note of key takeaways and feedback by the government representatives. This was followed by a Cultural Program and Dinner.
Addressing senior officials from all the eight North Eastern States and central ministries, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted that efforts are underway in the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, who is working relentlessly to bring peace & prosperity in the North Eastern Region. He underlined that North East India has entered its ‘Amrit Samay’ and all of the stakeholders, be it Centre or State need to take complete advantage of this and awaken all possibilities of growth and development within the region.
Secretary, MDoNER, Shri Lok Ranjan welcomed all the dignitaries to the Plenary Session and made his presentation on 'Vision and Strategy for NER as Growth Engine of our Country' highlighting the recent reforms undertaken and the focus sector for sustainable and accelerated development of the region.
Links of Social Media Posts:-

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی کونسل کے 70ویں مکمل اجلاس کا پہلا دن ایک مثبت نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر
08 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کا 70 واں مکمل اجلاس 8 اور 9 اکتوبر 2022 کو گوہاٹی، آسام میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر (ڈی اوا ین ای آر) ، سیاحت اور ثقافت، جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی، اور تعاون کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بی ایل ورما اور این ای سی کے ارکان جن میں 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے گورنرز اور وزرائے اعلیٰ اور دیگر اراکین شامل ہیں، نے کی۔ دیگر معززین میں مرکز کے سینئر افسران، حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں کی اہم وزارتیں اور 8 ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز شامل ہوں گے۔
وزیر برائے ایم ڈی او این ای آر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل۔ ورما، محترم سکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر، شری لوک رنجن، محترم سکریٹری، این ای سی ، جناب کے-موسیس چلائی نے گوہاٹی میں این ای سی کے 70ویں مکمل اجلاس کے لیے تیاریوں اور طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا۔
دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر ڈونئر کی وزارت، این ای سی، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب مرکزی وزارتوں کی طرف سے پیشکشیں (پریزینٹیشنز) ہوں گی۔ توقع ہے کہ مکمل اجلاس سے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جاری پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کو دانستہ اور تیز کیا جائے گا، 69ویں مکمل میٹنگ کی کارروائی، شمال مشرقی خطے میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے اخراجات اور مالیاتی مدت کے منصوبے سال 2022-23 اور اس سے آگے کی تصدیق ہوگی۔
پہلے دن کی میٹنگوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اس کے بعد معززین کے خطابات ہوئے۔ این ای سی اور اس کی تنظیموں کے منصوبے کے ساتھ ساتھ این ای آر کے لیے وژن اور حکمت عملی پر گروتھ انجن، الائنڈ وژن پر سیشنز ہوئے۔
پورے این ای آر کے ریاستی چیف سکریٹریوں نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کی 'ترجیحات اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں' پر اپنی پریزنٹیشنز دیں اور ' ٹیلی کام، براڈ بینڈ اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے علاقائی منصوبہ بندی، بنیادی شعبے کی ترقی اور سیاحت جیسے اہم موضوعات پر غور کیاگیا۔
تقریب کے چائے کے بعد کے حصے میں آف فارم لائیولی ہڈز، معاشرے کی صلاحیت اور خدمات، گاؤں کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور سیچوریشن اور خطے میں ترقی کے لیے سرمائے کا جامع جائزہ شامل تھے۔ حکومتی نمائندوں کی طرف سے اہم نکات اور تاثرات کا نوٹس لینے کے بعد پہلے دن کا اجلاس اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ثقافتی پروگرام اور عشائیہ ہوا۔
تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں کوششیں جاری ہیں، جو شمال مشرقی خطہ میں امن اور خوشحالی لانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ . انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اپنے 'امرت وقت' میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، چاہے وہ مرکز ہو یا ریاست، کو اس کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے اور خطے میں ترقی اور ترقی کے تمام امکانات کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سکریٹری، ایم ڈونئر ، جناب لوک رنجن نے مکمل اجلاس میں تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور 'ہمارے ملک کے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر شمالی مشرقی خطہ کے لیے وژن اور حکمت عملی' پر اپنی پیشکش پیش دی، جس میں حالیہ اصلاحات اور خطے کی پائیدار اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس کے لنکس:-