Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles celebrated World Cotton Day
National level consultation on Sustainability in the Textile Value Chain in India organised
Sustainability and circularity in the Textile Value Chain in India of great importance: Secretary, MoT
07 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles celebrated World Cotton Day 2022 by organizing a national level consultation on Sustainability in the Textile Value Chain in India in collaboration with UNEP and CCI.
The main objective of the meeting was to put forward and discuss the sustainability initiatives across the textile value chain, digital interventions along with potential strategies for enhancing Sustainability/Circularity in the Indian textile value chain.
A Co-operation agreement has been signed between UNEP and Textile committee on designing a campaign on “Mainstreaming sustainability and circularity in Textile sector”.
Shri Upendra Singh, Secretary, MoT who presided over the first session, during his address emphasisied on the importance of sustainability and circularity in the Textile Value Chain in India. He also pointed out that though the textile parks are equipped with CETP facilities, the textile industry is still facing problems in effluent management due to the unavailability of data on waste generations from the processing clusters. He emphasized that this meeting would have a great impact on evolving an action plan on sustainability which is no longer a choice for the industry.
The national consultation provided a platform for industry and the stakeholders in Textile Value Chain to deliberate on the current status and way forward for mainstreaming sustainability circularity and traceability in the textile sector.
Ms. Prajakta Verma, Joint Secretary, MoT along with Shri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, Shri. Atul Bagai, Head –UNEP India Country Office, Ms. Bhawna Singh, Assistant Director MOEFCC also presided the first session.
Shri Atul Bagai, Head UNEP India Country office started the meeting with Welcome Remarks, appreciating the unique initiatives being made by the Ministry of Textiles including the creation of sustainability cell within the ministry. He highlighted the principle of “Prakrathi Devo Bhav” to enable a sustainable future.
In his opening address, Shri Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator mentioned that Indian Textile industry is the very important sector of Indian economy in terms of economic production as well as one of the largest providers of jobs. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry for initiating steps towards embedding sustainability in the sector.
Ms. Prajakta Verma, Joint Secretary, MoT emphasized it is the need of the hour to critically evaluate approaches in a world which is driven by the 2030 Sustainability and the Climate agenda. This conference is setup in the context to devise a multistakeholder approach which is a key to drive us to the future.
Ms. Bhawna Singh, Additional Director, Ministry of Environment, Forest and climate Change emphasized that India is one of the largest apparel and textile sourcing regions in the world due to abundant availability of raw materials and skilled work force.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Agarwal, CMD, CCI elaborated the new initiative of CCI for Traceability of Cotton Bales using Block Chain Technology in collaboration with Textile Committee followed by Shri Ajay Chavan, Secretary and CEO of Textile committee briefed about the block chain enabled QR Code for live monitoring of cotton bale inventory

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने विश्व कपास दिवस मनाया
भारत में वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परिचर्चा आयोजित की गई
भारत में वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता और संचलन का बहुत महत्व है: सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय
07 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने यूएनईपी और सीसीआई के सहयोग से भारत में वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परिचर्चा आयोजित कर विश्व कपास दिवस 2022 मनाया।
इस बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता/संचलन बढ़ाने के लिए संभावित रणनीतियों के साथ-साथ वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला, डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप को लेकर स्थिरता पहलों को आगे बढ़ाना और उस पर चर्चा करना था।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और संचलन पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए एक अभियान डिजाइन करने को लेकर यूएनईपी और वस्त्र समिति के बीच सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उपेंद्र सिंह ने पहले सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में भारत में वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता और संचलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वैसे तो वस्त्र पार्क सीईटीपी सुविधाओं से लैस हैं फिर भी प्रसंस्करण समूहों से अपशिष्ट उत्पादन पर डेटा उपलब्ध न होने के कारण वस्त्र उद्योग अब भी गंदे पानी (अपशिष्ट) के प्रबंधन में समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्थिरता (उद्योग के लिए इसका कोई विकल्प नहीं है) पर एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने की दिशा में इस बैठक से काफी फायदा होगा।
इस राष्ट्रीय परिचर्चा ने वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में उद्योग और विभिन्न हितधारकों को मौजूदा स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्थिरता, संचलन और इसकी पूरी सूचना को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए आगे के रास्ते पर चर्चा की।
प्राजक्ता वर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओटी के साथ श्री शोम्बी शार्प, यूएन रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर, श्री अतुल बगई, प्रमुख- यूएनईपी इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस, भावना सिंह, सहायक निदेशक एमओईएफसीसी ने भी सत्र को संबोधित किया।
यूएनईपी इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस के प्रमुख श्री अतुल बगई ने लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए मंत्रालय के भीतर सस्टेनेबिलिटी सेल बनाने समेत वस्त्र मंत्रालय की कई अनूठी पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने एक स्थिर एवं सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए 'प्रकृति देवो भव' के सिद्धांत पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन में यूएन रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने कहा कि भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग आर्थिक उत्पादन के साथ-साथ नौकरियों के सबसे बड़े प्रदाताओं में से एक के तौर पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में स्थिरता की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
प्राजक्ता वर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओटी ने जोर देकर कहा कि 2030 स्थिरता और जलवायु एजेंडे पर काम कर रही दुनिया में विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों का सूक्ष्म रूप से मूल्यांकन समय की जरूरत है। यह सम्मेलन एक बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण (जो भविष्य के लिहाज से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है) विकसित करने को लेकर आयोजित किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की अपर निदेशक भावना सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कच्चे माल और कुशल कार्यबल की प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्धता होने के कारण भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े परिधान और कपड़ा सोर्सिंग क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
सीएमडी, सीसीआई डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार अग्रवाल ने वस्त्र समिति के सहयोग से ब्लॉक चेन टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल कर कॉटन बेल्स की ट्रेसेबिलिटी (पता लगाने) के लिए सीसीआई की नई पहल के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद श्री अजय चव्हाण, सचिव और सीईओ, वस्त्र समिति ने कॉटन बेल इन्वेंट्री की लाइव मॉनिटरिंग के लिए ब्लॉक चेन सक्षम क्यूआर को़ड के बारे में जानकारी दी।