Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Footwear sector can grow 10 fold in near future: Shri Piyush Goyal
Ensure safety and health measures of the laborers working in the sector: Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry participates in ‘Meet at Agra - Leather, Footwear Components & Technology Fair’
07 OCT 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
India has immense potential in Footwear sector and can increase the production and export 10 times in near future. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles while virtually addressing ‘Meet at Agra-Leather, Footwear Components & Technology Fair’ today.
Shri Goyal said that about 7,000 small industries units are connected with Footwear sector which holds great significance to the economy and Foreign Exchange Earnings of the country. Nearly 40% women are employed in the sector and for every 1000 pairs that are produced/sold, 425 jobs are secured.
India is the 2nd largest producer of footwear and leather garment and can become world leader and accounts for nearly 3 bn sq.ft of world’s tannery, he added.
Shri Goyal urged the industry representatives to ensure safety and health measures of the laborers working in the sector. He advocated ethical & responsible practices - zero-waste discharge, salt-free tanning, and occupational health & safety interventions.
Shri Goyal suggested the stakeholders to adopt Quality Control Order so that imports could be limited and good quality exports may be achieved. He said strong global branding through road shows, e-platforms and Global JVs will help the sector make a mark globally.
Shri Goyal suggested multi-skilling so that world best quality should be manufactured/produced in India as well as Global markets. He said that Centre is working towards getting zero duty access through Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) in leather goods, sportswear and footwear.
The Union Minister urged the sector representatives to look into non-leather footwear sector as well. He quoted the example of Textile sector mentioning that a lot of emphasis is now being given to the production of man-made fibre.
The Centre has notified the Indian Footwear & Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) with an outlay of Rs.1700 crore for implementation during 2021- 26.
He mentioned that all leading brands are dependent for raw material on India. He urged to prepare a plan so that Indian brands with high value projects find their way in the global market. He also suggested that National Institute of Design and National Institute of Packaging should collaborate to work towards skill development so as to create new designs for Indian and Global market.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی فُٹ ویئر سیکٹر مستقبل قریب میں 10 گنا ترقی ہوسکتی ہے : جناب پیوش گوئل
اس سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی حفاظت اور صحت کے اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ’میٹ ایٹ آگرہ - لیدر فُٹ ویئر کے اجزاء اور ٹیکنالوجی میلہ ‘ میں شرکت کی
07 OCT 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے فٹ ویئر سیکٹر میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے اور یہ سیکٹر مستقبل قریب میں اپنے پروڈکشن اور برآمد میں 10 گنا اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ بات کامرس و صنعت، امورصارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ’’میٹ ایٹ آگرہ –لیدر فٹ ویئر کے اجزاء اور ٹیکنالوجی میلہ ‘‘ میں ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تقریباً 7000 چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیاں فٹ ویئر کے شعبے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں جو ملک کی معیشت اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی آمدنی کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ تقریباً 40 فیصد خواتین اس شعبے میں ملازمت کرتی ہیں اور تیار/فروخت کئے جانے والے ہر ایک 1000 جوڑوں کے لیے 425 جابس محفوظ ہوتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان فٹ ویئر اور لیدر گارمینٹس کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور عالمی رہنما بن سکتا ہے اور دنیا کی تقریباً 3 بلین مربع فٹ ٹینری اسی کے پاس ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی حفاظت اور صحت کے اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں یعنی - صفر فضلہ خارج کرنا، نمک سے پاک ٹیننگ اور پیشہ ورانہ صحت اور حفاظتی اقدامات کی وکالت کی۔
جناب گوئل نے متعلقین کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کو اپنائیں تاکہ درآمدات کو محدود کیا جاسکے اور اچھے معیار کی برآمدات کا مقصد حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روڈ شوز، ای پلیٹ فارمز اور گلوبل جے ویز کے ذریعے مضبوط عالمی برانڈنگ اس شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر شناخت دلانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے ملٹی اسکلنگ کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ دنیا کے بہترین معیار کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بازاروں میں بھی تیار کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز چمڑے کے سامان، اسپورٹس ویئر اور فٹ ویئر میں فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹس (ایف ٹی اے) کے ذریعے صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سیکٹر کے نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ نان لیدر فٹ ویئر شعبے کو بھی دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب انسان کے تیار کردہ فائبر کے پروڈکشن پر بھہ بہت زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکز نے 1700 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ انڈین فٹ ویئر اینڈ لیدر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ایف ایل ڈی پی) کو 2021-26 کے دوران نافذ کرنے کے لیے نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام معروف برانڈز خام مال کے لیے ہندوستان پر منحصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک منصوبہ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ ہائی ویلیو پروجیکٹس والے ہندوستانی برانڈز عالمی مارکیٹ میں اپنا مقام حاصل کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکجنگ کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی سمت کام کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہندوستانی اور عالمی بازار کے لیے نئے ڈیزائن تیار کیے جا سکیں۔