Ministry of Women and Child Development
First of its kind workshop on Accountability Framework: Responsibility of stakeholders on the implementation of School Safety guidelines organized by the NCPCR at the National level,
Workshop gives orientation on the matter of school safety and security; Reviews the accountability fixed of the concerned authorities and stakeholders
07 OCT 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organized a one-day National Review and Orientation Workshop on “Accountability Framework: Responsibility of stakeholders on the implementation of School Safety guidelines with reference to Psycho-Social aspects,” here today. The workshop was organized on the occasion of celebrating “World Mental Health Week, 2022”.
The main objective of the national workshop was to give orientation on the matter of school safety and security and to review the accountability fixed of the concerned authorities and stakeholders in this regard. This is first of its kind workshop being organized by the Commission at the National level. Further, as a follow up in the next quarter of the year and in next year, NCPCR will conduct the regional level meetings to address the safety and security of children in schools with the major stakeholders.
The Commission invited participants from SCERT, State Education Boards, Regional Institute of Education, Regional officers of CBSE, Management board of group of schools. Appoximately. 100 participants participated in the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Shri Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT emphasized on the need to adopt ‘Panch Kosh Siksha’ for the holistic development of children. Mental well being is of paramount importance for productivity and growth. He said that Prime Minister‘s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ too focuses on the mental well being of children. He further explained the indispensable role of mental health & well being by re quoting “No Health without Mental Health”. He also mentioned that result of recent survey report published by Ministry of Education in 2022, reflecting that the happiness quotient of school children was found to be comparatively high.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson NCPCR, emphasized the current situation of children and stated that the issue of school safety is a major concern at all levels of government from local to federal. He mentioned that in order to counter the increasing number of reports regarding physical and psychological harm and harassment caused to students, NCPCR along with NCERT and other experts trained a comprehensive manual and checklist for accountability of child safety by schools. He opined that a framework laying equal responsibility on parents and schools for child safety needs to be developed. Shri Kanoongo further explained that the new education policy 2020 provides guidelines to private schools for accountability of safety of children. He stated that Prime Minister gives importance to children mental wellbeing and his Pariksha Pe Charcha programme is conducted annually to eliminate child suicide.
The workshop was divided into two technical sessions. The first technical session started with presentation by NCPCR on overview of School Safety and Security. It was followed by the session taken by Dr. Jitendra Nagpal Programme Director-Expressions India & Sr. Consultant & Incharge of Institute of Mental Health and Life skills Promotion, Moolchand Medcity. .
In the second half, group discussions were undertaken with presentation on four different topics i.e. Psycho social aspects of school Safety-Integrating with whole school approach, the teacher as a First Aid Counselor for the Psychosocial safety of students, Monitoring Roles and Responsibilities of multiple stakeholders and Effective Family school partnership in Psychosocial safety.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
احتسابی فریم ورک: اسکول سیفٹی کے رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ کے بارے میں متعلقین کی ذمہ داری پر این سی پی سی آر کے ذریعہ ملکی سطح پر منعقدہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ورکشاپ
ورکشاپ میں اسکول کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کے معاملے پر واقفیت فراہم کرائی گئی اور متعلقہ حکام اور متعلقین کے احتساب پرعائد شدہ جواب دہی کا جائزہ لیا گیا
07 OCT 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) نے آج یہاں ’’احتساب کا فریم ورک: نفسیاتی-سماجی پہلوؤں سے متعلق اسکول سیفٹی کے رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ پر متعلقین کی ذمہ داری‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی جائزہ اور واقفیت ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ’’ورلڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ ویک 2022‘‘ کے موقع پر کیا گیا۔
ملکی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد اسکول کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کے معاملے پر واقفیت فراہم کرانا اور اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ حکام اور متعلقین کے مقرر شدہ جواب دہی کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ ملکی سطح پر کمیشن کے ذریعہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سال کی اگلی سہ ماہی اور اگلے سال میں فالو اپ کے طور پر، این سی پی سی آر بڑے متعلقین کے ساتھ اسکولوں میں بچوں کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی سے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے علاقائی سطح کی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔
کمیشن نے ایس سی ای آر ٹی، ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈز، ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن، سی بی ایس ای کے علاقائی افسران اور اسکولوں کے گروپ مینجمنٹ بورڈ کے شرکاء کو مدعو کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 100 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب دنیش پرساد سکلانی نے بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما کے لیے ’پنچ کوش سکشا‘ کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔پروڈکٹی وٹی اور ترقی کے لیے ذہنی تندرستی بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کا ویژن بھی بچوں کی ذہنی تندرستی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ’’ذہنی صحت کے بغیر کوئی صحت نہیں‘‘ کا حوالہ دے کر ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی کے ناگزیر رول کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے 2022 میں شائع ہونے والی حالیہ سروے رپورٹ کے نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتتا ہے کہ اسکول کے بچوں کی خوشی کا تناسب نسبتاً زیادہ پایا گیا ہے۔
این سی پی سی آر کے چیئرپرسن جناب پرینک قانون گو نے بچوں کی موجودہ صورتحال پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اسکول کی حفاظت کا مسئلہ مقامی سے لے کر وفاقی تک حکومت کی تمام سطحوں پر ایک بڑی تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ طلباء کو ہونے والے جسمانی اور نفسیاتی نقصان اور ہراساں کرنے سے متعلق رپورٹس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے، این سی پی سی آر نے این سی ای آر ٹی اور دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر اسکولوں کے ذریعے بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے جوابدہی کے واسطے ایک جامع مینوئل اور چیک لسٹ تیار کی۔ انہوں نے رائے دی کہ بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے والدین اور اسکولوں پر مساوی ذمہ داری کا فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب قانون گو نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے جوابدہی کے واسطے پرائیویٹ اسکولوں کو رہنما خطوط فراہم کراتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم بچوں کی ذہنی تندرستی کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں اور ان کا پرکشا پہ چرچہ پروگرام ہر سال بچوں کی خودکشی کو روکنے کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کو دو تکنیکی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ پہلے تکنیکی سیشن کا آغازاین سی پی سی آر کی جانب سے اسکول سیفٹی اور سیکیورٹی کے جائزہ پر پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ایکسپریشنز انڈیا کے پروگرام ڈائرکٹر اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ لائف اسکلز پروموشن، مول چند میڈسٹی کے سینئر کنسلٹنٹ اور انچارج ڈاکٹر جتیندر ناگپال کا سیشن ہوا۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے حصے میں چار مختلف موضوعات یعنی پورے اسکول کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مربوط اسکول سیفٹی کے نفسیاتی سماجی پہلو، ٹیچر - طلباء کی نفسیاتی سماجی حفاظت کے لیے ایک فرسٹ ایڈ کونسلر کے طور پر، متعدد متعلقین کی نگرانی کے رول اور ذمہ داریاں، اور نفسیاتی سماجی حفاظت میں خاندان اور اسکول کی موثر شراکت داری پر پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ گروپ ڈسکشن کا آغاز کیا گیا۔