Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Collaborative efforts between Bureau of Indian Standards and International Electrotechnical Commission for wider promotion of Standards
06 OCT 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary-General & CEO, International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), Mr. Philippe Metzger during a recent visit to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) emphasized on the collaboration between BIS and IEC. He had an intensive interaction with Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS and encouraged Indian Standards community to take up further leadership positions in technical, policy and governance bodies of IEC.
Presently, India is a member of IEC Standardization Management Board (SMB) and Market Strategy Board (MSB), the highest policy-making bodies of IEC responsible for technical matters and for identifying relevant subject areas for future work respectively. India also contributes in the technical work of IEC through its participation in Technical Committees (TCs), Subcommittees (SCs) and their groups.
During the interaction, BIS officials discussed how both the organizations could have deeper engagements and can promote standards. Mr. Metzger had fruitful deliberations with Indian standards community to address needs and expectations of the community, members representing India in IEC Governance bodies. Representatives of relevant Industry associations discussed the significance of IEC from Indian perspectives, and prospects for further collaborations between BIS and IEC.
IEC is a not-for-profit organization developing International standards in the field of electrical and electronics, based in Geneva. India through the Indian National Committee of IEC (INC-IEC) is participating and contributing to the work of IEC. DG BIS is the President of the INC-IEC.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मानकों के व्यापक प्रचार के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो और अंतरराष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल आयोग के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास
06 OCT 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल कमीशन (आईईसी) के महासचिव एवं सीईओ श्री फिलिप मेट्ज़गर ने हाल ही में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की यात्रा के दौरान बीआईएस और आईईसी के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी के साथ गहन विचार – विमर्श किया और भारतीय मानक समुदाय को आईईसी के तकनीकी, नीति और शासन निकायों में नेतृत्व के पद संभालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
वर्तमान में, भारत आईईसी मानकीकरण प्रबंधन बोर्ड (एसएमबी) और मार्केट स्ट्रैटेजी बोर्ड (एमएसबी) का सदस्य है, जोकि क्रमशः तकनीकी मामलों और भविष्य के काम के लिए प्रासंगिक विषय क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने से संबंधित आईईसी के सर्वोच्च नीति-निर्माण निकाय हैं। भारत तकनीकी समितियों (टीसी), उपसमितियों (एससी) और उनके समूहों में अपनी भागीदारी के जरिए आईईसी के तकनीकी कार्यों में भी योगदान देता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, बीआईएस के अधिकारियों ने चर्चा की कि कैसे दोनों संगठन गहरे जुड़ाव और मानकों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। श्री मेट्ज़गर ने आईईसी शासन निकायों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों, समुदाय की जरूरतों और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय मानक समुदाय के साथ उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रासंगिक उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारतीय दृष्टिकोण से आईईसी के महत्व और बीआईएस एवं आईईसी के बीच आगे के सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
आईईसी जिनेवा में स्थित एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है जो इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को विकसित कर रहा है। भारत आईईसी की भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिति (आईएनसी-आईईसी) के माध्यम से आईईसी के कार्यों में भाग ले रहा है और योगदान दे रहा है। डीजी बीआईएस आईएनसी-आईईसी के अध्यक्ष हैं।