Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the industries
The companies under sub-section 2 of section 49 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 were required to nominate any of its Directors as a person responsible for the business of the Company
Now the companies having different establishments or branches or different units in any establishment or branch can now nominate an officer who has the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the establishments or branches or different units
04 OCT 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Section 49 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 allows the companies to nominate any of its Directors as a person responsible for the business of the Company.
Earlier in case of violations under the Legal Metrology Act the prosecutions were initiated against the Directors of the companies even for the violation done by any establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch of the company.
There was request from various industries to allow nominating the person who is actually having the authority and responsibility of the establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch and not the Director, so that the notices for the violation done by the establishments or branches or units should not be issued to the Directors who are not responsible for the violation of establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch.
The Department for the enhancement of the Ease of Doing Business and for reducing the compliance burden amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 to provide for the companies to nominate an officer of the establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch who has the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the respective establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch.
With this amendment companies having different establishments or branches or different units in any establishment or branch can now nominate an officer who has the authority and responsibility for the operations and activities of the establishments or branches or different units.
This will facilitate the companies to nominate a person who is actually responsible for the activities of an establishment or branch of the company in place of Director of the Company, who is not directly involved in day to day activity of that establishment or branch thereof.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
उद्योगपूरक वातावरण आणि उद्योगांवर असलेले अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाकडून वैधानिक मापनशास्त्र (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 मध्ये सुधारणा
04 OCT 2022 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
वैधानिक मापनशास्त्र कायदा-2009 तील कलम 49 अंतर्गत कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या कोणत्याही एका संचालकांना त्यांच्या कंपनीच्या व्यवसायासाठी जबाबदार धरण्याची तरतूद आहे.
या आधी जर वैधानिक मापनशास्त्र कायद्याचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास, त्याविरोधात संचालकांविरुद्ध कारवाई केली जात असे. हे उल्लंघन कंपनीच्या कोणत्या अस्थापनेने किंवा कुठल्या विभागाने अथवा शाखेने केले असले तरीही आधीच्या तरतुदीनुसार त्यासाठी संचालकांनाच जबाबदार धरले जात असे.
या बाबतीत ज्यांना अधिकार आहेत आणि त्यांच्याकडे अस्थापनेची किंवा शाखेची जबाबदारी आहे अशा इतर कोणत्याही व्यक्तींना उल्लंघनासाठी जबाबदार धरले जावे, थेट कंपनीच्या संचालकांना नाही, अशी सुधारणा कायद्यात करण्याची मागणी, विविध उद्योगांकडून देखील सातत्याने होत होती. जेणेकरून, ज्या उल्लंघनासाठी ते जबाबदार नाहीत, अशा प्रकरणी, नोटिस किंवा कारवाई थेट संचालकांविरुद्ध होऊ नये.
या सगळ्याचा विचार करत, उद्योगपूरक वातावरण आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणि कंपन्यांवरील अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने, वैधानिक मापनशास्त्र (सामान्य) नियम 2011 मध्ये दुरुस्ती केली आहे. यानुसार, आता कंपन्यांना कोणत्याही आस्थापनेचे अथवा शाखेचे अधिकारी, ज्यांच्याकडे त्या संबंधित विभागाची जबाबदारी आणि अधिकार असतील, त्यांना कायद्याच्या उल्लंघनासाठी जबाबदार धरले जावे, अशी शिफारस करता येणार आहे.
ह्या सुधारणेमुळे, ज्या कंपनीच्या विविध शाखा किंवा आस्थापना आहेत, त्यांना आपल्या त्या विभाग किंवा शाखेतील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नावांची नोंद करता येणार आहे.
यामुळे,कंपन्यांना, त्या त्या विभागातील, शाखेतील कायद्याच्या उल्लंघनासाठी थेट जबाबदार असणाऱ्या व्यक्तीचे नाव देता येऊ शकेल. आणि अशा कारवायांशी थेट संबंध नसलेल्या संचालकांना त्यासाठी जबाबदार धरता येणार नाही.