Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the industries
The companies under sub-section 2 of section 49 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 were required to nominate any of its Directors as a person responsible for the business of the Company
Now the companies having different establishments or branches or different units in any establishment or branch can now nominate an officer who has the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the establishments or branches or different units
04 OCT 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Section 49 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 allows the companies to nominate any of its Directors as a person responsible for the business of the Company.
Earlier in case of violations under the Legal Metrology Act the prosecutions were initiated against the Directors of the companies even for the violation done by any establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch of the company.
There was request from various industries to allow nominating the person who is actually having the authority and responsibility of the establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch and not the Director, so that the notices for the violation done by the establishments or branches or units should not be issued to the Directors who are not responsible for the violation of establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch.
The Department for the enhancement of the Ease of Doing Business and for reducing the compliance burden amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 to provide for the companies to nominate an officer of the establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch who has the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the respective establishment or branch or unit in any establishment or branch.
With this amendment companies having different establishments or branches or different units in any establishment or branch can now nominate an officer who has the authority and responsibility for the operations and activities of the establishments or branches or different units.
This will facilitate the companies to nominate a person who is actually responsible for the activities of an establishment or branch of the company in place of Director of the Company, who is not directly involved in day to day activity of that establishment or branch thereof.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार ने कारोबारी सुगमता और उद्योगों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को घटाने के लिए विधिक माप विज्ञान (सामान्‍य) नियम, 2011 में संशोधन किया
विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 की धारा 49 की उप-धारा 2 के तहत कंपनियों को अपने किसी भी निदेशक को कंपनी के कारोबार के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति के रूप में नामित करना आवश्यक था
अब विभिन्‍न इकाइयों अथवा शाखाओं वाली कोई भी कंपनी ऐसे एक अधिकारी को नामित कर सकती है जिसके पास विभिन्‍न शाखाओं अथवा इकाइयों के लिए योजना बनाने, निर्देश देने और गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी और अधिकार होंगे
04 OCT 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 की धारा 49 के तहत कंपनियों को अपने किसी निदेशक को कंपनी के कारोबार के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति के रूप में नामित करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
इससे पहले विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के तहत उल्‍लंघन के मामलों में कंपनियों के निदेशकों के खिलाफ मुकदमा चलाया जाता था। यहां तक कि कंपनी की किसी भी शाखा, इकाई अथवा प्रतिष्‍ठान द्वारा किए गए उल्‍लंघन के मामलों में भी विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के तहत निदेशकों के खिलाफ मुकदमा चलाया जाता था।
विभिन्न उद्योगों द्वारा अनुरोध किया जा रहा था कि एक ऐसे व्यक्ति को नामित करने की अनुमति दी जाए जिसके पास वास्‍तव में किसी कंपनी या उसकी शाखा अथवा इकाई के संचालन की जिम्‍मेदारी और अधिकार हों। कंपनियों या शाखाओं द्वारा किए गए उल्लंघन के लिए उन निदेशकों को नोटिस जारी नहीं किया जाना चाहिए जो किसी कंपनी अथवा शाखा या इकाई द्वारा किए गए उल्लंघन के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं।
कारोबारी सुगमता को बेहतर करने और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 में संशोधन किया है ताकि कंपनियां अपनी किसी भी शाखा या इकाई के एक ऐसे अधिकारी को नामित कर सकें जिसके पास संबंधित शाखाओं अथवा इकाइयों के लिए योजना बनाने, निर्देश देने और गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी तथा अधिकार हों।
इस संशोधन के साथ विभिन्‍न प्रतिष्ठान या शाखाएं अथवा इकाइयां रखने वाली कंपनियां अब एक ऐसे जिम्‍मेदार अधिकारी को नामित कर सकती हैंजिसके पास प्रतिष्ठानों या शाखाओं या विभिन्न इकाइयों के संचालन एवं गतिविधियों के लिए अधिकार होंगे।
इससे कंपनियों को अपनी इकाई अथवा शाखा की दैनिक गतिविधियों में प्रत्‍यक्ष भागीदारी नहीं रखने वाले निदेशकों के स्थान पर किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति को नामित करने में सुविधा होगी जो वास्तव में कंपनी के किसी प्रतिष्ठान या शाखा की गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।