Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inter-ministerial meeting to review progress of biomass co-firing in thermal power plants held in New Delhi today
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav advocates ‘Must Run’ status for thermal power stations co-firing Biomass
Union Minister for Environment advocates strict action against those Thermal Power Plants failing to take enough steps to curb emissions and not co-firing sufficient quantity of biomass
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav directs CPCB to disseminate the information about the projects and organise workshop regarding the same
03 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-ministerial meeting to review progress of biomass co-firing in thermal power plants was held in New Delhi today. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh. The meeting was held in the backdrop of the onset of the harvesting season for Kharif crops in the country. The meeting was also attended by Secretary (Power / Environment, Forest &CC / MOA&FW) and senior officials from the state governments of Haryana, Punjab & Uttar Pradesh and heads of all power utilities in the NCR region, as well. The meeting also drew participation from important government bodies like CAQM, CEA, CPCB etc.
The SAMARTH Mission presented the details of Biomass cofired in different NCR plants, Purchase orders placed, action on short term and long term tenders in process vis -a-vis the quantity required by NCR GENCOs as well. Regarding the quantity of biomass co-fired till date, it was mentioned that while till FY 2020-21, only 8 power plants had co-fired biomass pellets, the corresponding number has increased to 39 as on date. In the NCR region, 10 TPPs have started co-firing. However, the amount of biomass co-fired is still lagging. As on date, 83066 MT of biomass has been co-fired in 39 thermal power plants across the country totalling to a capacity of 55390 MW. In NCR region, the biomass co-fired is 22,696 MT out of which 95% has been done by NTPC. Further, 99% of the PO in place has been contributed by NTPC Ltd. Action by NTPC for both Biomass cofiring and procurement initiative was praised and it was mentioned that other GENCOs should follow the footstep of NTPC for successful implementation of Biomass cofiring in the country.
Different activities undertaken by MOP to expand Biomass co-firing in the country were discussed. Among the prominent activities are issue of revised Biomass policy, long term model contract, model SOP, Database development of Biomass stakeholders, lab development for testing of Biomass, initiation of R&D projects on Biomass, development of Biomass Mission website etc. It was also discussed that 25 number of offline and online training cum awareness programmes for various stakeholders in the sector including farmers, pellet manufacturers and power plant officials were held. While in the FY 2021-22, 10 such programs were held in a period of six months, 15 events have already been held in a period of six months in this Financial Year. Mission also highlighted various advertisements given in national &regional dailies for stopping stubble burning and raising awareness about SAMARTH mission in association with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) & Power Foundation of India (PFI).
On the biomass pellet procurement side, a large no. of tenders have been floated by several power plants. Around 106 MMT of biomass tenders are at various stages of the tendering process. Out of these, order has already been placed for 43.47 Lac MT of biomass tenders by 35 power plants while tendering process is ongoing for 1064 Lac MT.
During the review, it was observed that the target of 5% co-firing of biomass along with coal in TPPs in the country was still far off. However, most power plants have issued long term tenders and the situation is expected to improve when the supply will start in those tenders. Meanwhile, Union Power Minister directed that till the time supply from the tenders is not started, power utilities should start procurement for the short term via alternate methods like spot market or commission agents as the harvesting season has already started.
All TPPs were directed that they should issue enough tenders to cover 5% requirement of biomass with special emphasis on plants located in Punjab and Haryana. It was also directed that power utilities should make all out efforts to complete the procurement process for existing tenders as soon as possible.
Direction was given to all thermal power plants in NCR region to install biomass pellet manufacturing plants (torrefied / non-torrefied) in their premises, including the private power companies. GENCOs may also explore to put up plant through Consortium. It was further highlighted that the non-compliance in this regard would be viewed very strictly. He further directed that Principal Secretary (Environment) from each State should act as nodal person for Biomass co-firing in the state.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had accepted the suggestion. He further communicated that MOP may think of giving Must Run status for the thermal power stations co-firing Biomass. He has praised the initiative by MOP and remarked that all should support Biomass Mission objective, which is a Mission of Prime minister of the country.
CAQM was also communicated to start considering penal provisions on Thermal Power Plants which are not taking enough steps to curb emissions and not co-firing sufficient quantity of biomass.
Ministry of Agriculture apprised that the Govt. has distributed Rs 600 crore worth of machinery to the Custom Hiring Centres of state governments under its scheme. Union minister requested that MoA should monitor whether the scheme is benefiting the intended beneficiary and that machines for stubble collection are made available in the vicinity of thermal power plants.
Union Minister informed that a project for support for capital support was under formulation by CPCB and would provide great financial incentives to set up pellet manufacturing plants as well as torrefaction plants in the NCR region. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had further taken a review meeting for Financial support methodology of Pellet Manufacturing plant set up under EPC in accordance with Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directions . Under the scheme , it was decided that for Non torrefied plant , one time support of Rs. 1.40 Lac per 100 kg of production capacity subject to a ceiling of Rs 70 Lacs will be given. Further , for torrefied plant set up , one time capital support of Rs. 2.80 Lac per 100 kg of production capacity subject to a ceiling of Rs 1.40 Crores will be given. The Union Minister also directed CPCB to organise workshop with all stakeholders to disseminate information about the project financed through EPC .
It was also emphasised that the Power ministry would consider reduction in coal supply of those thermal power plants that do not comply with the MoP’s policy on biomass co-firing. Sufficient emphasis was given on the fact that the health and safety of the citizens was topmost priority and no one has the right to put innocent lives in danger.
Union Minister (Power and New & Renewable Energy) lauded the efforts of the SAMARTH Mission and directed it to continue its good efforts and hoped that the measures of the government in transforming the problem of stubble burning into a solution of power production would bear fruit with the cooperation of state governments.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास को-फायरिंग में प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्‍ली में अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को बायोमास को-फायरिंग के लिए 'मस्ट रन' का दर्जा देने और पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में बायोमास को-फायरिंग एवं उत्‍सर्जन को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्‍त कदम न उठाने वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई करने की वकालत की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सीपीसीबी को परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने और उसके लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया
03 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास को-फायरिंग की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने की। यह बैठक देश में खरीफ फसलों के लिए कटाई के मौसम की शुरुआत के मद्देनजर आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में सचिव (विद्युत/ पर्यावरण, वन एवं सीसी/ एमओए एवं एफडब्ल्यू) के अलावा हरियाणा, पंजाब एवं उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एनसीआर क्षेत्र की सभी बिजली यूटिलिटीज के प्रमुख शामिल हुए। बैठक में सीएक्यूएम, सीईए, सीपीसीबी आदि प्रमुख सरकारी संस्‍थाओं ने भी भाग लिया।
समर्थ मिशन के तहत एनसीआर के विभिन्न संयंत्रों में बायोमास को फायर करने, दिए गए खरीद ऑर्डर, प्रक्रिया में अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक निविदाओं पर कार्रवाई के साथ-साथ एनसीआर में बिजली उत्‍पादन कंपनियों द्वारा आवश्यक मात्रा का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है। अब तक को-फायर्ड बायोमास की मात्रा के संबंध में बताया गया था कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तक केवल 8 बिजली संयंत्रों में को-फायर्ड बायोमास पेलेट का उपयोग किया गया था लेकिन अब उसकी संख्या बढ़कर 39 हो गई है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र में 10 टीपीपी ने को-फायरिंग शुरू कर दी है। इसके बावजूद को-फायर्ड बायोमास की मात्रा अभी भी कम है। अब तक देश भर के 39 ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में 83,066 टन बायोमास का उपयोग किया गया जिससे कुल क्षमता बढ़कर 55,390 मेगावॉट हो चुकी है। एनसीआर क्षेत्र में 22,696 टन बायोमास की को-फायरिंग में से 95 प्रतिशत को-फायरिंग एनटीपीसी द्वारा की गई है। इसके अलावा एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा 99 फीसदी पीओ का योगदान किया गया है। बायोमास को-फायरिंग और खरीद, दोनों के लिए एनटीपीसी द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की प्रशंसा की गई और कहा गया कि अन्य बिजली उत्‍पादन कंपनियों को भी देश में बायोमास को-फायरिंग के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए एनटीपीसी का अनुकरण करना चाहिए।
देश में बायोमास को-फायरिंग के विस्तार के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रमुख गतिविधियों में संशोधित बायोमास नीति, दीर्घकालिक मॉडल अनुबंध, मॉडल एसओपी, बायोमास हितधारकों का डेटाबेस, बायोमास के परीक्षण के लिए प्रयोगशाला, बायोमास पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत, बायोमास मिशन वेबसाइट तैयार करना आदि शामिल हैं।इसके अलावा किसान, पैलेट विनिर्माता और बिजली संयंत्र के अधिकारियों सहित इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए आयोजित किए गए 25 ऑफलाइन एवं ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण सह जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों पर भी चर्चा की गई। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में छह महीने की अवधि में 10 ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे जबकि इस वित्त वर्ष में छह महीने की अवधि में 15 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। मिशन ने पराली जलाने को रोकने और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) एवं पावर फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएफआई) के सहयोग से समर्थ मिशन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में दिए गए विभिन्न विज्ञापनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
जहां तक बायोमास पेलेट खरीद का सवाल है तो कई बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में निविदाएं मंगाई गई हैं। लगभग 106 एमएमटी बायोमास निविदाएं निविदा प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से 35 बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा 43.47 लाख टन बायोमास निविदाओं के लिए ऑर्डर दिए जा चुके हैं जबकि 1,064 लाख टन के लिए निविदा प्रक्रिया जारी है।
समीक्षा के दौरान पाया गया कि देश के टीपीपी में कोयले के साथ-साथ बायोमास की 5 प्रतिशत को-फायरिंग का लक्ष्य अभी भी दूर है। हालांकि, अधिकतर बिजली संयंत्रों ने लंबी अवधि की निविदा जारी कर दिए हैं और उन निविदाओं के तहत आपूर्ति शुरू होने पर स्थिति बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है। इस बीच, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया है कि जब तक निविदाओं के तहत आपूर्ति शुरू नहीं हो जाती, तब तक बिजली यूटिलिटीज को हाजिर बाजार या कमीशन एजेंट जैसे वैकल्पिक तरीके से अल्पावधि खरीद शुरू करनी चाहिए क्योंकि फसल कटाई का मौसम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
सभी टीपीपी को निर्देश दिया गया था कि वे पंजाब और हरियाणा में स्थित संयंत्रों पर विशेष जोर देते हुए बायोमास की 5 प्रतिशत आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त निविदा जारी करें। यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि बिजली यूटिलिटीज को मौजूदा निविदाओं के लिए खरीद प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए।
एनसीआर में निजी बिजली कंपनियों सहित सभी ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को अपने परिसरों में बायोमास पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र (टॉरिफाइड/ नॉन-टॉरिफाइड) स्थापित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। बिजली उत्‍पादन कंपनियां कंसोर्टियम के जरिये संयंत्र स्‍थापित करने की संभावनाएं भी तलाश सकती हैं। आगे यह भी बताया गया कि इस संबंध में अनुपालन न किए जाने पर काफी सख्‍त कार्रवाई की जाएगी। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि प्रत्येक राज्य के प्रधान सचिव (पर्यावरण) राज्य में बायोमास को-फायरिंग के लिए नोडल व्यक्ति के रूप में कार्य करें।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने इस सुझाव को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि विद्युत मंत्रालय बायोमास के को-फायरिंग वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को मस्ट रन का दर्जा देने पर विचार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने विद्युत मंत्रालय की पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि सभी को बायोमास मिशन के उद्देश्य का समर्थन करना चाहिए जो कि प्रधानमंत्री का मिशन है।
सीएक्यूएम को भी उन ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई पर विचार करने के लिए कहा गया जो उत्सर्जन को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम नहीं उठा रहे हैं और बायोमास की पर्याप्त मात्रा में को-फायरिंग नहीं कर रहे हैं।
कृषि मंत्रालय ने बताया कि सरकार ने अपनी योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों के कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों को 600 करोड़ रुपये की मशीनरी वितरित की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अनुरोध किया कि कृषि मंत्रालय को निगरानी करनी चाहिए कि क्या योजना से वास्‍तविक लाभार्थी को लाभ हो रहा है और क्‍या ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के आसपास पराली संग्रह के लिए मशीनें उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने वित्तीय सहायता व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने सीपीसीबी को इन परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि बिजली मंत्रालय उन ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति में कमी पर विचार करेगा जो बायोमास को-फायरिंग पर मंत्रालय की नीति का अनुपालन नहीं करते हैं। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और निर्दोष जीवन को खतरे में डालने का अधिकार किसी को भी नहीं है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री (विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) ने समर्थ मिशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उसे अपने अच्छे प्रयासों को जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि पराली जलाले की समस्‍या को बिजली उत्पादन समाधान में बदलने के लिए सरकार के उपाय राज्य सरकारों का सहयोग से सफल होंगे।