ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس کو- فائرنگ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں بین وزارتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بائیو ماس کو ۔ فائر کرنے والے تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ’مسٹ رن‘ کی حیثیت اور اخراج کو روکنے کے واسطے خاطر خواہ اقدامات کرنے میں ناکام اور مناسب مقدار میں ۔ بائیو ماس کی کو-فائرنگ نہ کرنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی وکالت کی
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے سی پی سی بی کو پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر اور اس سے متعلق ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت کی
03 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس کو-فائرنگ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو اور بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کی۔ یہ میٹنگ ملک میں خریف کی فصلوں کی کٹائی کے سیزن کے آغاز میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (بجلی / ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی) اور ہریانہ، پنجاب اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران اور این سی آر خطے میں تمام پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں اہم سرکاری اداروں جیسے سی اے کیو ایم، سی ای اے، سی پی سی بی وغیرہ کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سمرتھ مشن نے این سی آر کے مختلف پلانٹس میں کو فائر کئے جانے والے بائیو ماس، خریداری کےلئے دئیے جانے والے آرڈرز، این سی آر جینکوز کی مطلوبہ مقدار کےساتھ ساتھ مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی ٹینڈرز پر کی جانے والی کارروائی کی بھی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ اب تک کو فائر کئے گئے بائیو ماس کی مقدار کے بارے میں، بتایا گیا کہ مالی سال 2020-21 تک، صرف 8 پاور پلانٹس نے بائیو ماس پیلیٹس کو کو-فائر کیا تھا،جب کہ اب ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 39 ہو گئی ہے۔ این سی آر خطہ میں، 10 تھرمل پاور پلانٹس نے کو فائرنگ شروع کر دی ہے۔ لیکن کو فائر کئے جانے والے بائیو ماس کی مقدار اب بھی کم ہے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں 39 تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں 83066 ایم ٹی بائیو ماس کو-فائر کیا گیا ہے جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 55390 میگاواٹ ہے۔ این سی آر خطے میں، کو-فائر کیا گیا بائیو ماس 22,696 ایم ٹی ہے جس میں سے 95 فیصد این ٹی پی سی نےکو -فائر کیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کی طرف سے بائیو ماس کوفائرنگ اور پروکیورمنٹ پہل دونوں کے لیے کارروائی کی تعریف کی گئی اور کہا گیا کہ دیگر جینکوز کو ملک میں بائیو ماس کوفائرنگ کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کے نقش قدم پر چلنا چاہیے۔ .
کسانوں، پیلٹ مینوفیکچررز اور پاور پلانٹ کے عہدیداروں سمیت اس شعبے کے مختلف متعلقین کے لیے 25 آف لائن اور آن لائن تربیتی اور بیداری پھیلانے کو پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ مشن نے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) اور پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ایف آئی) کے اشتراک سے پرالی جلانے کو روکنے اور سمرتھ مشن کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے قومی اور علاقائی روزناموں میں دیے گئے مختلف اشتہارات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جائزے کے دوران، یہ دیکھا گیا کہ ملک میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں کوئلے کے ساتھ بائیو ماس کی 5 فیصد کو-فائرنگ کا ہدف ابھی بہت دور ہے۔ تاہم، زیادہ تر پاور پلانٹس نے طویل مدتی ٹینڈرز جاری کر دیے ہیں اور جب ان ٹینڈرز میں سپلائی کب شروع ہو گی تو صورتحال میں بہتری کی امید ہے۔ بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ جب تک ٹینڈرز سے سپلائی شروع نہیں ہو جاتی، پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کو متبادل طریقوں جیسے اسپاٹ مارکیٹ یا کمیشن ایجنٹس کے ذریعے مختصر مدت کے لیے خریداری شروع کرنی چاہیے کیونکہ کٹائی کا سیزن شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
تمام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں واقع پلانٹس پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے بائیو ماس کی 5 فیصد ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ٹینڈر جاری کریں۔ یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ پاور یوٹیلیٹیز موجودہ ٹینڈرز کی خریداری کے عمل کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی پوری کوشش کریں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس تجویز کو قبول کر لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بجلی کی وزارت بائیو ماس کو ۔فائر کرنے تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں کے لیے مسٹ رن کا درجہ دینے کے بارے میں غور کرے۔ انہوں نے بجلی کی وزارت کی پہل کی تعریف کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ سب کو بائیو ماس مشن کے مقصد کی حمایت کرنی چاہئے، جو کہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم کا مشن ہے۔
سی اے کیو ایم سے بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ ایسے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لئے سزا کے ضابطوں پر غور کرنا شروع کرے جو اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے خاطر خواہ اقدامات نہیں کر رہے ہیں اور بائیو ماس کی مناسب مقدار کو ۔ فائر نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔
وزارت زراعت نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے اپنی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کے کسٹم ہائرنگ سنٹروں کو 600 کروڑ روپے کی مشینری تقسیم کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے درخواست کی کہ زراعت کی وزارت کو اس بات کی نگرانی کرنی چاہئے کہ اس اسکیم سے مطلوبہ مستفیدین کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے یا نہیں اور یہ کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے آس پاس پرالی جمع کرنے کی مشینیں دستیاب ہیں یا نہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مالی معاونت کے طریقہ کار کے لیے مزید جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے سی پی سی بی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بھی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی تشہیر کریں اور اس سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کریں۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ بجلی کی وزارت ایسے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی میں کمی کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیئے جو بائیو ماس کو-فائرنگ سے متعلق بجلی کی وزارت کی پالیسی پر عمل نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ اس حقیقت پر کافی زور دیا گیا کہ شہریوں کی صحت اور حفاظت اولین ترجیح ہے اور کسی کو بھی معصوم جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈالنے کا حق نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر (بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی) نے سمرتھ مشن کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اسے اپنی اچھی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت دی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے کو بجلی کی پیداوار کے حل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات ریاستی حکومتوں کا تعاون سے نتیجہ خیز ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Inter-ministerial meeting to review progress of biomass co-firing in thermal power plants held in New Delhi today
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav advocates ‘Must Run’ status for thermal power stations co-firing Biomass
Union Minister for Environment advocates strict action against those Thermal Power Plants failing to take enough steps to curb emissions and not co-firing sufficient quantity of biomass
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav directs CPCB to disseminate the information about the projects and organise workshop regarding the same
03 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-ministerial meeting to review progress of biomass co-firing in thermal power plants was held in New Delhi today. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh. The meeting was held in the backdrop of the onset of the harvesting season for Kharif crops in the country. The meeting was also attended by Secretary (Power / Environment, Forest &CC / MOA&FW) and senior officials from the state governments of Haryana, Punjab & Uttar Pradesh and heads of all power utilities in the NCR region, as well. The meeting also drew participation from important government bodies like CAQM, CEA, CPCB etc.
The SAMARTH Mission presented the details of Biomass cofired in different NCR plants, Purchase orders placed, action on short term and long term tenders in process vis -a-vis the quantity required by NCR GENCOs as well. Regarding the quantity of biomass co-fired till date, it was mentioned that while till FY 2020-21, only 8 power plants had co-fired biomass pellets, the corresponding number has increased to 39 as on date. In the NCR region, 10 TPPs have started co-firing. However, the amount of biomass co-fired is still lagging. As on date, 83066 MT of biomass has been co-fired in 39 thermal power plants across the country totalling to a capacity of 55390 MW. In NCR region, the biomass co-fired is 22,696 MT out of which 95% has been done by NTPC. Further, 99% of the PO in place has been contributed by NTPC Ltd. Action by NTPC for both Biomass cofiring and procurement initiative was praised and it was mentioned that other GENCOs should follow the footstep of NTPC for successful implementation of Biomass cofiring in the country.
Different activities undertaken by MOP to expand Biomass co-firing in the country were discussed. Among the prominent activities are issue of revised Biomass policy, long term model contract, model SOP, Database development of Biomass stakeholders, lab development for testing of Biomass, initiation of R&D projects on Biomass, development of Biomass Mission website etc. It was also discussed that 25 number of offline and online training cum awareness programmes for various stakeholders in the sector including farmers, pellet manufacturers and power plant officials were held. While in the FY 2021-22, 10 such programs were held in a period of six months, 15 events have already been held in a period of six months in this Financial Year. Mission also highlighted various advertisements given in national &regional dailies for stopping stubble burning and raising awareness about SAMARTH mission in association with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) & Power Foundation of India (PFI).
On the biomass pellet procurement side, a large no. of tenders have been floated by several power plants. Around 106 MMT of biomass tenders are at various stages of the tendering process. Out of these, order has already been placed for 43.47 Lac MT of biomass tenders by 35 power plants while tendering process is ongoing for 1064 Lac MT.
During the review, it was observed that the target of 5% co-firing of biomass along with coal in TPPs in the country was still far off. However, most power plants have issued long term tenders and the situation is expected to improve when the supply will start in those tenders. Meanwhile, Union Power Minister directed that till the time supply from the tenders is not started, power utilities should start procurement for the short term via alternate methods like spot market or commission agents as the harvesting season has already started.
All TPPs were directed that they should issue enough tenders to cover 5% requirement of biomass with special emphasis on plants located in Punjab and Haryana. It was also directed that power utilities should make all out efforts to complete the procurement process for existing tenders as soon as possible.
Direction was given to all thermal power plants in NCR region to install biomass pellet manufacturing plants (torrefied / non-torrefied) in their premises, including the private power companies. GENCOs may also explore to put up plant through Consortium. It was further highlighted that the non-compliance in this regard would be viewed very strictly. He further directed that Principal Secretary (Environment) from each State should act as nodal person for Biomass co-firing in the state.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had accepted the suggestion. He further communicated that MOP may think of giving Must Run status for the thermal power stations co-firing Biomass. He has praised the initiative by MOP and remarked that all should support Biomass Mission objective, which is a Mission of Prime minister of the country.
CAQM was also communicated to start considering penal provisions on Thermal Power Plants which are not taking enough steps to curb emissions and not co-firing sufficient quantity of biomass.
Ministry of Agriculture apprised that the Govt. has distributed Rs 600 crore worth of machinery to the Custom Hiring Centres of state governments under its scheme. Union minister requested that MoA should monitor whether the scheme is benefiting the intended beneficiary and that machines for stubble collection are made available in the vicinity of thermal power plants.
Union Minister informed that a project for support for capital support was under formulation by CPCB and would provide great financial incentives to set up pellet manufacturing plants as well as torrefaction plants in the NCR region. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change had further taken a review meeting for Financial support methodology of Pellet Manufacturing plant set up under EPC in accordance with Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directions . Under the scheme , it was decided that for Non torrefied plant , one time support of Rs. 1.40 Lac per 100 kg of production capacity subject to a ceiling of Rs 70 Lacs will be given. Further , for torrefied plant set up , one time capital support of Rs. 2.80 Lac per 100 kg of production capacity subject to a ceiling of Rs 1.40 Crores will be given. The Union Minister also directed CPCB to organise workshop with all stakeholders to disseminate information about the project financed through EPC .
It was also emphasised that the Power ministry would consider reduction in coal supply of those thermal power plants that do not comply with the MoP’s policy on biomass co-firing. Sufficient emphasis was given on the fact that the health and safety of the citizens was topmost priority and no one has the right to put innocent lives in danger.
Union Minister (Power and New & Renewable Energy) lauded the efforts of the SAMARTH Mission and directed it to continue its good efforts and hoped that the measures of the government in transforming the problem of stubble burning into a solution of power production would bear fruit with the cooperation of state governments.