Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Celebrates Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2022 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Gandhiji recommended rendering of public service, spinning of Charkha, usage of Khadi for those who wanted to enter public life. Following this advice, Khadi and Village Industries Commission celebrates his birth anniversary on every 2nd October in KVIC offices.
On the occasion of his 153 birth anniversary, Khadi and Village Industries Commission paid homage to revered Bapu in state/divisional offices across the country including its central office.
On this occasion, a tribute program was organized at the Central Office, KVIC Mumbai. The Programme commenced with floral tribute to the statue of Gandhiji by CVO, KVIC Dr. Sanghmitra and all the senior officers of KVIC.
Addressing the occasion, She urged those present to adopt the values of Gandhiji and reminded them of the call of Prime Minister to buy at least one garment of Khadi. Later, She also administered the oath to the officers and employees to adopt and promote Khadi. “This Gandhi Jayanti is even more special because this year the country is celebrating 75 years of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,” she said. Bhajans, speeches and various cultural programs of Bapu were also organized in the commission premises.
Letter, a cleanliness drive was organized.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission has been organizing Khadi Fest for almost two decades. But in last 2 years it could not be organized due to covid pandemic and now after a long await of 3 years, The most awaited Khadi festival is going to last for a whole month from 2nd October to 1st November.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयुक्तालयात गांधी जयंती साजरी
02 OCT 2022 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
ज्यांना सार्वजनिक जीवनात यायचे आहे, त्यांनी, समाजसेवा करावी, चरखा चालवावा आणि खादीचा वापर करावा, असा सल्ला महात्मा गांधी देत असत. त्यांच्या सल्यानुसार आचरण करत, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयुक्तालयात, आज गांधी जयंती साजरी करण्यात आली.
महात्मा गांधींच्या 153 च्या जयंतीनिमित्त, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयुक्तालयाच्या मुख्यालयासह, राज्यस्तरीय /विभागीय कार्यालयात महात्मा गांधींच्या स्मृतीना उजाळा दिला.
यावेळी केव्हीआयसीच्या मुंबई इथल्या मुख्यालयात महात्मा गांधींना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करण्यात आली.केव्हीआयसीच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, संघमित्रा आणि इतर सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी महात्मा गांधींना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करत, कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली.
यावेळी बोलतांना, त्यांनी उपस्थित सर्वांना महात्मा गांधींची मूल्ये आत्मसात करण्याचे आवाहन केले तसेच, खादीचे एक तरी वस्त्र घेण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केल्याचे, स्मरण करून दिले. त्यानंतर त्यांनी, सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना खादीचा अंगीकार आणि प्रचार करण्याची शपथ दिली. यंदाची गांधी जयंती आपल्यासाठी विशेष आहे, कारण आपण सर्व सध्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करतो आहोत, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या. यानिमित्त, भजन, व्याख्याने आणि विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
त्यानंतर परिसरात एक स्वच्छता मोहीमही राबवण्यात आली.
गेल्या दोन दशकांपासून, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग खादी महोसत्व आयोजित करत आहे. मात्र गेली दोन वर्षे, कोविड महामारीमुळे, त्यांचे आयोजन करता आले नव्हते. त्यामुळे तीन वर्षांच्या अवकाशानंतर, यंदा, 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 1 नोव्हेंबर या महिनाभरात, खादी महोसत्व आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.