Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 198 kg crystal methamphetamine (ICE) and 9 kg cocaine
One of the biggest haul of amphetamine and cocaine in the country with drugs worth Rs 1,476 crore seized
01 OCT 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a meticulously planned and executed operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) recovered 198 kg high purity crystal methamphetamine (ice) and 9 kg high purity Cocaine worth Rs. 1,476 crore on 01.10.2022 in Navi Mumbai. This is one of the biggest seizures of amphetamine and cocaine in the country.
Based on intelligence inputs surveillance was maintained for 10-12 days looking for consignment of fruits being cleared from some cold shortages. On 30th September evening, the team of DRI Mumbai officers intercepted a truck in Vashi, carrying imported Oranges. On thorough checking and examination large quantity of drugs were found concealed in the cartons carrying Valencia oranges. The said truck had left the PrabhuHira Ice & Cold Storage in Vashi with goods laden on it.
This is a new kind of modus operandi involving concealment of drugs in the boxes of “Valentia Oranges” imported from South Africa. After clearance of such oranges from Customs area, the goods used to get stored in some cold storages located in Vashi.
In this regard, the importer of the goods has been nabbed and is being interrogated. Further search operations for identifying and nabbing the people involved in running this chain of smuggling of drugs is on.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने 198 किलोग्राम क्रिस्टल मेथामफेटामाइन (आईसीई) और 9 किग्रा कोकीन जब्त की
देश में ऐम्फिटेमिन और कोकीन की एक बड़ी खेप जब्त की गई, ड्रग्स की कीमत 1,476 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई
01 OCT 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
बेहद योजनाबद्ध तरीके से किए गए ऑपरेशन में राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 198 किग्रा उच्च शुद्धता वाला क्रिस्टल मेथामफेटामाइन (आईसीई) और 9 किग्रा उच्च शुद्धता वाली कोकीन जब्त की है। नवी मुंबई में 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 को पकड़ी गई इस खेप की कीमत 1,476 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है। यह देश में ऐम्फिटेमिन और कोकीन की सबसे बड़ी बरामदगी में से एक है।
खुफिया सूचनाओं के आधार पर 10-12 दिनों से लगातार निगरानी की जा रही थी। डीआरआई की नजर कोल्ड स्टोरेज से फलों को निकाले जाने वाले खेप पर थी, जिसमें ड्रग्स हो सकता था। 30 सितंबर की शाम को डीआरआई मुंबई के अधिकारियों की टीम ने वाशी में आयातित संतरे को ले जा रहे एक ट्रक को रोका। गहन जांच-पड़ताल के बाद वालेंसिया संतरे वाले कार्टन में छिपाकर रखा गया नशीला पदार्थ पाया गया। यह ट्रक वाशी में प्रभु हीरा आइस एंड कोल्ड स्टोरेज से सामान लादकर निकला था।
नशीली दवाओं का काला कारोबार करने वालों ने नया तरीका निकाला था। दक्षिण अफ्रीका से आयातित 'वालेंतिया संतरे' के बक्से में ड्रग्स छिपाई गई थी। कस्टम क्षेत्र से इन संतरों को क्लियरेंस मिलने के बाद वाशी में इस माल को कोल्ड स्टोरेज में रखा जाता था।
इस संबंध में माल के आयातक को पकड़ लिया गया है और उससे पूछताछ की जा रही है। नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी करने वाले इस रैकेट में शामिल लोगों की पहचान करने और उन्हें पकड़ने के लिए आगे सर्च ऑपरेशन जारी है।