Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh will launch Special Campaign 2.0, with a focus on Swachhata including disposal of scrap and Reducing Pendency in Government at DARPG office, Sardar Patel Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow
The Special Campaign from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022 aims at ensuring timely and effective disposal of Public Grievances, References from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultations and Parliamentary Assurances and disposal of scrap
Dr Jitendra Singh says, more than 67,000 sites including from far flung and remote locations identified across Ministries/ Department for Special Campaign 2.0
01 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh will launch the Special Campaign 2.0, with a focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government at DARPG office, Sardar Patel, Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow.
A review of the pendency of all different Categories of Pendency like MP references, PMO References, Cabinet References, State Government References, Public Grievances, Easing of Rules/ Processes, Files Taken Up for Review, Cleanliness Campaign Sites Taken up, Rules Identified for Easing etc will be taken up in all the Ministries/Departments under the charge of Dr.Jitendra Singh during the campaign period from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022.
In the same event, the Special Campaign 2.0 Guidelines Booklet and August Progress Report as presented by the Department of Administrative Reforms will be released by Dr Jitendra Singh. It was informed that the Cabinet Secretary’s DO letter to Secretaries of Government of India, DARPG’s Guidelines Note and Circular on Record Management Practices, the letter issued by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in this context were a part of the Guidelines Booklet. This August Progress report contained the work undertaken in ministries/departments in reducing pendency in the month of August 2022 as part of the earlier campaign. Dr. Jitendra Singh will also release a number of Circulars for Easing of Rules by the Department of Pensions and Pensioner’s Welfare. Easing of Rules is a part of the Special Campaign 2.0.
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022 with a focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government. The Preparatory Part of the Special Campaign 2.0 had earlier commenced on September 14 with the launch of the Special Campaign 2.0 portal by Dr Jitendra Singh.
Until now more than 67,000 Sites have been identified by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India for conducting the cleanliness campaigns. Around 21 Lakh Physical Files and 3 lakh e-Files are due for Review during the said campaign. For the first time, this year the campaign will also focus on e-Files and the review of the same.
The Special Campaign 2022 reinforces importance of timely disposal of references and a clean work space. The Campaign 2022 is expected to cover over a number of Post Offices, overseas mission/posts, Railway Stations, and other public offices in mission mode during the month-long campaign.
The event will be attended by Dr. M. Ravichandran Secretary, Department of Earth Science, Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary DSIR, Dr.Rajesh S Gokhale, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Department of Science Technology, Smt Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training. Shri KN Vyas, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy and Shri S Somnath, Secretary, Department of Space joined the said event through the VC Link. Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, which is the nodal department for the Special Campaign 2.0 will give a presentation on the progress of the Special Campaign 2.0.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह कल प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ( डीएआरपीजी ) कार्यालय, सरदार पटेल भवन, नई दिल्‍ली में स्‍वच्‍छता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ ही स्‍वच्‍छता के निपटान और सरकारी कामकाज में विलंब को कम करने सहित विशेष अभियान 2.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक के विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य लोक शिकायतों, संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श और संसदीय आश्वासनों का समय पर और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना और बेकार हो चुके प्रपत्रों का निपटान करना है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार विशेष अभियान 2.0 के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और सुदूरवर्ती स्थानों सहित 67,000 से अधिक साइटों की पहचान की गई है
01 OCT 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह कल 2 अक्टूबर 2022 को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) कार्यालय, सरदार पटेल भवन, नई दिल्‍ली में स्‍वच्‍छता पर ध्यान देने के साथ स्‍वच्‍छता के क्रियान्वयन, निपटान और सरकारी कामकाज में विलम्ब को कम करने के विशेष अभियान 2.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक अभियान अवधि के दौरान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रभार के अंतर्गत सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में रुके हुए कार्यों की सभी विभिन्न श्रेणियों की समीक्षा के उद्देश्य से सांसदों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, मन्त्रिमंडल के संदर्भ, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत, नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं में ढील, समीक्षा के लिए ली गई फाइलें, स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए चयनित स्थल, समीक्षा के लिए ली गई फाइलें, सरलीकरण के लिए चयनित नियमों सहित सभी विभिन्न श्रेणियों की समीक्षा के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
इसी अवसर पर डीएआरपीजी द्वारा तैयार की गई विशेष अभियान 2.0 दिशा-निर्देश पुस्तिका एवं अगस्त प्रगति रिपोर्ट का लोकार्पण डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह बताया गया कि मंत्रिमंडल सचिव का भारत सरकार के सचिवों को अर्धशासकीय पत्र (डीओ), डीएआरपीजी के दिशानिर्देश टिप्पणियाँ और अभिलेख प्रबंधन प्रथाओं पर परिपत्र एवं इस संदर्भ में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पत्र दिशानिर्देश इस पुस्तिका का एक हिस्सा थे। इस अगस्त प्रगति रिपोर्ट में मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा अगस्त, 2022 के महीने में पिछले अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए किए गए कार्यों को शामिल किया गया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा नियमों को आसान बनाने के लिए कई परिपत्र भी जारी करेंगे। नियमों को आसान बनाना विशेष अभियान 2.0 का एक भाग है।
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक स्वच्छता और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 की घोषणा की है। इससे पहले 14 सितंबर ,2022 को विशेष अभियान 2.0 का प्रारंभिक भाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा विशेष अभियान 2.0 पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ शुरू हुआ था।
अब तक भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए 67,000 से अधिक स्थलों की पहचान की जा चुकी है। उक्त अभियान के दौरान लगभग 21 लाख फिजिकल फाइलें और 3 लाख ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की जानी है। इस वर्ष पहली बार यह अभियान ई-फाइलों और उनकी समीक्षा पर भी अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
विशेष अभियान 2022 संदर्भों के लिए समय पर उनके निपटान और एक स्वच्छ कार्य स्थान के महत्व पर जोर देता है। अभियान 2022 में महीने भर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया के दौरान मिशन मोड में कई डाकघरों, विदेशी दूतावासों/नियुक्ति स्थलों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और अन्य सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों को शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
इस कार्यक्रम में पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव डॉ. एन कलैसेल्वी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से डॉ राजेश एस गोखले, विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की श्रीमती राधा चौहान शामिल होंगे। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव श्री के एन व्यास तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के श्री एस सोमनाथ वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए हैं। विशेष अभियान 2.0 के लिए नोडल विभाग डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास प्रगति पर एक प्रस्तुति देंगे ।