Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of April-June (Q1 FY22-23)
30 SEP 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April-June (Q1 FY23).
During Q1 of FY23, the Central Government raised an amount through dated securities worth Rs 3,90,000 crore as against Rs 3,18,493 crore in Q1 of FY22, while repayments were at Rs 1,34,989.71 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances hardened to 6.95 per cent in Q1 FY23 from 6.66 per cent in Q4 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 15.69 years in Q1 of FY23 as compared to 17.56 years in Q4 of FY22. During April- June 2022, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank did not conduct Open Market operations for government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 4,52,405.87 crore during the quarter.
Total gross liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to Rs 1,45,72,956 crore at end-June 2022 from Rs 1,39,58,774 crore at end- March 2022. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 4.40 per cent in Q1 FY23. Public debt accounted for 88.3 per cent of total gross liabilities at end-June 2022 up from 88.1 per cent at end- March 2022. Nearly 28.9 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the first quarter of FY23. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to hike the policy repo rate by 40 bps, i.e., from 4.00% to 4.40% on 4th May, 2022 largely with an intention to contain inflation during the Q1 FY23.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7-10 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10 year benchmark security. Private Sector Banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter. On a net basis, foreign banks and primary dealers were net sellers while public sector banks, co-operative banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers in the secondary market. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood at 38.04 per cent at end-June 2022 as against 37.75 per cent at end-March 2022.
CLICK HERE to access the report.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही) के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन रिपोर्ट
30 SEP 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के बजट प्रभाग के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्‍ठ ऋण प्रबंधन पर वित्‍त वर्ष 2010-11 की अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (पहली तिमाही) से नियमित आधार पर एक त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 की अप्रैल-जून तिमाही (पहली तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के जरिये 3,90,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022 की पहली तिमाही में 3,18,493 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए थे और 1,34,989.71 करोड़ रुपये का था। प्राथमिक निर्गमों का भारित औसत प्रतिफल वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही में 6.95 प्रतिशत हो गया जो वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही में 6.66 प्रतिशत था। दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्वता वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही में 15.69 वर्ष रह गई जो वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही में 17.56 वर्ष थी। अप्रैल-जून 2022 तिमाही के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने कैश मैनेजमेंट बिल के जरिये कोई रकम नहीं जुटाई। तिमाही के दौरान रिजर्व बैंक ने सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के लिए खुले बाजार को कोई परिचालन नहीं किया। तिमाही के दौरान सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा और विशेष नकदी सुविधा सहित लिक्विडिटी एडजस्‍टमेंट फैसिलिटी (एलएएफ) के तहत आरबीआई द्वारा औसत शुद्ध दैनिक नकदी अवशोषण 4,52,405.87 करोड़ रुपये था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सरकार की कुल सकल देनदारी (सार्वजनिक खाते की देनदारियों सहित) जून 2022 के अंत में बढ़कर 1,45,72,956 करोड़ रुपये हो गई जो मार्च 2022 के अंत में 1,39,58,774 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस प्रकार वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान सकल देनदारी में तिमाही-दर-तिमाही आधार पर 4.40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। जून 2022 के अंत में सार्वजनिक ऋण कुल सकल देनदारी का 88.3 प्रतिशत हो गया जो मार्च 2022 के अंत में 88.1 प्रतिशत था। लगभग 28.9 प्रतिशत बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों की शेष परिपक्वता अवधि 5 वर्ष से कम थी।
वित्त वर्ष 23 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि के कारण द्वितीयक बाजार में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के प्रतिफल सख्‍ती आई। हालांकि, प्रतिफल को एमपीसी द्वारा लिए गए नीतिगत रीपो दर में 40 आधार अंकों की वृद्धि के निर्णय बल मिला था। एमपीसी की 4 मई, 2022 को हुई बैठक में रीपो दर को 4.00 प्रतिशत से 4.40 प्रतिशत करने का निर्णय लिया गया था। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य वित्‍त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करना था।
तिमाही के दौरान द्वितीयक बाजार में खरीद-फरोख्‍त की गतिविधियां 7 से 10 वर्ष की परिपक्वता वाली प्रतिभूतियों पर केंद्रित थीं। यही कारण है कि 10 वर्ष के बेंचमार्क वाली प्रतिभूतियों में अधिक खरीद-फरोख्‍त देखी गई। तिमाही के दौरान निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक द्वितीयक बाजार में प्रमुख कारोबारी श्रेणी के तौर पर उभरे। द्वितीयक बाजार में विदेशी बैंक एवं प्राथमिक डीलर शुद्ध बिकवाल थे जबकि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, सहकारी बैंक, वित्तीय संस्थाएं, बीमा कंपनियां, म्युचुअल फंड, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक एवं अन्य शुद्ध लिवाल थे। केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों के स्वामित्व ढांचे से पता चलता है कि वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्सेदारी मार्च 2022 के अंत में 37.75 प्रतिशत थी जो बढ़कर जून 2022 के अंत में 38.04 प्रतिशत हो गई।
पूरी रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।