Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division two documentaries conferred Rajat Kamal at 68th National Award ceremony
30 SEP 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 September 2022
Proud moments for FILMS DIVISION, as two documentries by Films Division were conferred Rajat Kamal at the 68th National Film Award ceremony. "Wheeling the Ball" and "Pabung Syam" awarded in non-feature film category at the 68th edition of Film Awards. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu today conferred the Awards for the year 2020 in various categories along with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event held in New Delhiin Vigyan Bhawan.
1. Wheeling the Ball - BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM
(42 Mins / Hindi and English / Col /2020)
-Directed by Mukesh Sharma / Produced by Films Division
Through the narration of the actual life stories of the four women wheelchair basketball players, this film aims to explore their passion for sports.
2. Pabung Syam - BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM
(53 Mins / Manipuri (EST) / Col/2020)
-Directed by Haobam Paban Kumar / Produced by Films Division
This film takes a look at the life and work of Pabung syam through the eyes of one of his admire and student.
After receiving the awards Mr. Ravinder Bhakar, DG, Films Division said “The Films Division has spearheaded the documentary film movement in India and has produced a number of excellent documentaries. Two National Awards FD has won this year had added to the kitty of hundreds of such accolades it had won in India and abroad over the years in the past.”
Films Division, the oldest media unit under the Information & Broadcasting Ministry has been encouraging independent documentary production through funding, mentoring and finding outreach for issue based documentary films.
For the last 67 years, National Film Award, the most coveted and prestigious awards in the country by Government of India continue to underline cinematic excellence for making artistic, competent and meaningful films, covering the entire national spectrum of Indian Cinema.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
68 व्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या दोन माहितीपटांना रौप्य कमळ प्रदान
30 SEP 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
68 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या दोन माहितीपटांना रौप्य कमळ प्रदान करण्यात आल्याने फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनसाठी हे अभिमानाचे क्षण ठरले. 68 व्या चित्रपट पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात नॉन-फीचर श्रेणीमध्ये "व्हीलिंग द बॉल" आणि "पबन श्याम" या माहितीपटांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले. या सोहळ्यात आज प्रतिष्ठेच्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कारासह विविध श्रेणींमध्ये 2020 साठीचे पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान करण्यात आले.
नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन.येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा, परीक्षक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
1. व्हीलिंग द बॉल - सर्वोत्तम शोध/साहसी चित्रपट
(42 मिनिटे / हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी / Col / 2020 )
-मुकेश शर्मा दिग्दर्शित / फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन निर्मित
चार महिला व्हीलचेअर बास्केटबॉल खेळाडूंची वास्तव जीवन कथा यात कथित केली आहे. त्यांची खेळासाठीची उत्कटता,आवड यांचा शोध माहितीपटात घेण्यात आला आहे.
2. पबन श्याम - सर्वोत्कृष्ट चरित्रात्मक चित्रपट
( 53 मिनिटे / मणिपुरी (EST) / Col/2020)
-होबम पबन कुमार दिग्दर्शित / फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन निर्मित
हा चरित्रपट पबन श्याम यांच्या जीवनाचा आणि कार्याचा त्यांच्या एका प्रशंसक आणि विद्यार्थ्याच्या नजरेतून आढावा घेतो.
पुरस्कार स्वीकारल्यानंतर फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनचे महासंचालक रवींद्र भाकर म्हणाले, “फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनने भारतातील माहितीपट चळवळीचे नेतृत्व केले आहे आणि अनेक उत्कृष्ट माहितीपट तयार केले आहेत. या वर्षी प्राप्त दोन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांमुळे फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनने गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारतात आणि परदेशात जिंकलेल्या शेकडो पुरस्कारांमध्ये भर पडली आहे.”
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सर्वात जुने माध्यम युनिट असलेले फिल्म्स डिव्हिजन, माहितीपटांसाठी निधी, मार्गदर्शन आणि वाव शोधून स्वतंत्र माहितीपट निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
गेल्या 67 वर्षांपासून, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार, भारत सरकारचा देशातील सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार असून भारतीय चित्रपटाच्या संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पैलूंचा समावेश करून कलात्मक, सक्षम आणि अर्थपूर्ण चित्रपट करण्यासाठी उत्कृष्टता अधोरेखित करतो.