Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 2: Swachh Shehar Samvad and Tech Exhibition
Knowledge exchanged on State-of-the-Art Solutions in Waste Management at Gathering of States and Cities
70 Top Cities of the Indian Swachhata League Felicitated
30 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
A 2- day Swachh Shehar Samvad and Tech Exhibition was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on the 29th and 30th of September 2022, as part of the fortnight long Swachh Amrit Mahotsav. The Samvad and Tech Exhibition, a capacity building initiative by MoHUA, witnessed a vibrant gathering of policy makers, representatives from states and cities, industry, technology providers, academia , R&D institutions, NGOs, and sector partners to exchange learning, expertise, and best practices and to deliberate on strategies and action plans to accelerate their progress towards Garbage free status. The event was inaugurated on 29th Sept 2022 by Union Minister for Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri.
Over 1000 delegates participated in the mega event that also included technology and experiential exhibitions on state-of-the-art waste management products ,solutions and other offerings from a host of technology providers and companies . The Samvad hosted 45 resource persons/speakers from 17 States , 18 cities and 10 experts from industry , private sector , academia, NGOs, and sector partners who brought to the forum experiences and learnings from across India . Multi-pronged interventions driven by states and cities were highlighted. Focused sessions curated around experiences and lessons for legacy dumpsite remediation , collection and transportation of waste, dry waste management, wet waste management and used water management and city specific experiences in waste management governance inspired the delegates and led to lively discussions and deliberations.
The Tech Exhibition evoked much interest among the States and Cities and was well attended. Around 35 technology providers demonstrated various products and solutions in recycling, upcycling of dry waste of all kinds, remediation technologies, IT enabled applications , technologies in used water management , portable units for waste processing etc.. Delegates also visited the thematic experiential exhibitions on mission initiatives inclusive of Garbage Free Cities, aspirational toilets, used water management etc. The Exhibition also featured a virtual library of practical resource guides on all aspects of waste management.
Further , during the Samvad various knowledge products and guidelines were released by the MoHUA on home composting, organic waste management, legacy dumpsite remediation and used water management in small and medium towns. The SBM Urban Mission will follow these up with further capacity development interventions to enable ULBs to effectively apply these knowledge products
The sessions and the exhibitions provided exposure to ULBs especially from the small and medium towns on the various technology options available in sanitation and waste management and opportunity to engage with their counterparts in other cities and with industry and private sector as well.
The Hon’ble Minister of State, Shri Kaushal Kishore, chaired the valedictory session on the 30th of Sept 2022 and felicitated the top 70 cities chosen from across 8 different population categories of the Indian Swachhata League (ISL), an inter-city youth led competition for Garbage Free Cities. The ISL, a first of its kind initiative organized on 17th of September as part of the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, witnessed unprecedented participation with 1850+ cities and over 5 lakh youth volunteers . Each city came out with creative and appealing campaigns . After a rigorous and challenging screening and evaluation process with the support of Administrative Staff College of India , the top 70 cities (31 cities in the ‘Below ten lakhs’ population category, a8 in the Million Plus category and remaining 31 cities as ‘special mentions’ ) were shortlisted.
During his address Shri Kaushal Kishore , stated that he was pleased to note that the traction for a Swachh Bharat was gaining, and citizens were taking on the mantle of creating a clean India. The ISL and other efforts have created an unstoppable momentum among Urban Local Bodies and States to systematically improve their management of waste. He exhorted the awardee cities to widely publicize their endeavour so that more citizens are inspired to join their efforts and asked them to make ‘Swachhata’ a part of their daily lives.
The Samvad was a prelude to the grand finale on 1st October 2022 when the much-anticipated Azadi@75 Swachh Survekshan Awards will be announced . The Hon’ble President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion and felicitate the top performing cities and states under various categories of the Swachh Survekshan Awards. It is envisaged that the awards will serve to further motivate the cities, who will then lead the way for other cities to follow and realize the collective vision of Garbage Free Cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दूसरा दिन: स्वच्छ शहर संवाद और तकनीक प्रदर्शनी
राज्यों और शहरों में अपशिष्ट निष्पादन पर उन्नत तकनीकों से जुड़े ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान किया गया
इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग के टॉप 70 शहरों को सम्मानित किया गया
30 SEP 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 29 और 30 सितंबर, 2022 को दो दिन तक स्वच्छ शहर संवाद और तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव के तहत किया गया था। मंत्रालय द्वारा इस संवाद और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम के तौर पर किया गया था, इसमें नीति निर्माताओं, राज्यों और शहरों के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग-धंधों के प्रतिनिधियों, तकनीक प्रदाता, शोध एवम् विकास संस्थानों, अकादमिक जगत से संबंधिति लोगों और कई एनजीओ का सक्रिय जमावड़ा रहा, जिसके तहत अपशिष्ट मुक्त दर्जा हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी सीखों, विशेषज्ञताओं और पद्धतियों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 29 सितंबर को केंद्रीय शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने किया था।
इस बड़े कार्यक्रम में 1000 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें कई तकनीक प्रदाताओं और कंपनियों ने कचरा निष्पादन के लिए तकनीक एवम् प्रयोगों, समस्या समाधानों और दूसरी चीजों का प्रदर्शन किया। संवाद के तहत 17 राज्यों, 18 शहरों से 45 वक्ताओं ने भाषण दिया, साथ ही उद्योग जगत, निजी क्षेत्र, अकादमिक जगत, एनजीओ के 10 विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ दूसरे साझेदारों ने भी बात रखी, यह लोग पूरे भारत से अपना अनुभव और सीख लेकर आए थे। राज्यों और शहरों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही बहुआयामी हस्तक्षेप की प्रक्रियाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कचरा निष्पादन स्थल, कचरा एकत्रीकरण और इसके स्थानांतरण के साथ-साथ सूखा कचरा प्रबंधन, गीला कचरा प्रबंधन और उपयोग किए गए पानी का प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित सत्र रखे गए। साथ ही कचरा निष्पादन में शहरों के विशेष अनुभवों पर भी प्रतनिधियों ने सक्रिय विमर्श किया।
तकनीक प्रदर्शनी ने राज्यों और शहरों में विशेष दिलचस्पी पैदा की और इसमें बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। करीब 35 तकनीकी प्रदाताओं ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। यह उत्पाद पुनर्उपयोग, सभी तरह के सूखे कचरे के निष्पादन, आईटी एप्लीकेशन, जल प्रबंधन में उपयोग की जाने वाली तकनीकें, जल प्रसंस्करण के लिए उपयोगी गतिज यूनिट से संबंधित थे। प्रतिनिधियों ने थर्मेटिक प्रदर्शनी की यात्रा भी कीस जो मिशन के कार्यों से संबंधित थी, इसमें कचरा मुक्त शहर, वांछित शौचालय, उपयोग किए गए पानी के प्रबंधन जैसे कार्य शामिल थे। प्रदर्शनी में कचरा निष्पादन के सभी पहलुओं से संबंधित एक आभासी पुस्तकालय भी शामिल था।
फिर संवाद के दौरान मंत्रालय ने घर में खाद बनाने, जैविक कचरा निष्पादन, पुरानी कचरा निष्पादन स्थलों को दोबारा उपयोग के लिए तैयार करने और उपयोग किए जा चुके पानी के प्रबंधन पर जरूरी उत्पाद और दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। यह दिशा-निर्देश छोटे और मंझोले शहरों के लिेए थे। एसबीएम शहरी मिशन इनका पालन करेगा, साथ ही दूसरे क्षमता विकास उपक्रमों को भी अपनाएगा।
इस सत्र में छोटे और मंझोले शहरों से आने वाली यूएलबी को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया गया, जो अलग-अलग तकनीकी विकल्पों से संबंधित था, जो कचरा निष्पादन एवम् सफाई से संबंधित थीं। साथ ही उन्हें दूसरे शहरों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ संपर्क करने का भी मौका मिला। इसके अलावा उन्होंने उद्योग जगत और निजी क्षेत्र के लोगों से भी संपर्क किया।
माननीय राज्यमंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने 30 सितंबर को विदाई समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और आबादी के 8 अलग-अलग वर्गों वाले 70 शहरों को पुरस्कृत किया। यह वर्ग, इंडियन स्वच्छता लीग के तहत आते हैं। यह शहरों में होने वाली एक प्रतिस्पर्धा है, जो कचरा मुक्त शहर से संबंधित है। यह अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम है, जिसे 17 सितंबर और स्वच्छ अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संपन्न करवाया गया था। इसमें अभूतपूर्व ढंग से 1850 से ज्यादा शहरों और 5 लाख से ज्यादा स्वयंसेवियों ने हिस्सा लिया। हर शहर नवोन्मेषी और सृजनात्मक अभियानों के साथ शामिल हुआ। एक कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद शुरुआती 70 शहरों को सम्मानित किया गया। इनमें 31 शहर 10 लाख से कम आबादी वाले हैं। 8 शहरों की आबादी 10 लाख से ज्यादा है, जबकि बाकी 31 शहरों को विशेष उल्लेख के तौर पर शामिल किया गया था। इस काम में एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया ने मदद की।
अपने उद्बोधन के दौरान श्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि स्वच्छ भारत को बहुत ध्यानाकर्षण मिल रहा है और नागरिक बढ़-चढ़कर स्वच्छ भारत बनाने में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। आईएसएल और दूसरे प्रयासों से शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और राज्यों में एक सतत कवायद शुरू हो गई है, जिसके तहत वे अपने कचरा निष्पादन को बेहतर करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने पुरस्कृत शहरों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे अपने तौर-तरीकों को बेहतर ढंग से सार्वजनिक करें, ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा नागरिक उनकी कोशिशों में शामिल हो पाएं।
बता दें कि 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को होने वाले ग्रैंड फिनाले से पहले इस संवाद का आयोजन किया गया है, तब बहुप्रतीक्षित आजादी@75 स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की जाएगी। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमति द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस मौके पर मौजूद होंगी और सबसे बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों और राज्यों को अलग-अलग वर्ग में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करेंगी। यह संकल्पना है कि इन शहरों से प्रेरणा लेकर दूसरे शहर भी खुद को कचरा मुक्त शहरों में बदलने की कोशिश करेंगे।