Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the government job mind-set impediment to Start-Up culture
The Minister inaugurates the first-of-its-kind Start-ups Expo in Jammu covering areas of Agriculture, Aroma, Dairy, Pharma, IT, Computer and Communications
The Minister says, Start-up culture in North India has yet to catch up the imagination of the youth and entrepreneurs in comparison to South, which has taken a magnificent lead
engaging also a chain of globally recognised Start-Ups
A new wave of Agritech start-ups has emerged in the country in the last few years, solving problems related to supply chain management, cooling and refrigeration, seed management and distribution, besides helping farmers to access a wider range of markets: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 SEP 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the government job mind-set is proving an impediment to Start-Up culture, mainly in North India.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who had given a call for "Start-Up India Stand Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day address of 2015 that initiated a mass interest, as a result of which the number of Start-Ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 77,000 in 2022 with more than 100 unicorns, while India under Modi has achieved 3rd ranking in the world in the StartUp ecosystem.
Inaugurating the first-of-its-kind Start-Up Expo in Jammu, covering areas of Agriculture, Aroma, Dairy, Pharma, IT, Computer and Communications, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Start-Up culture is yet to fully catch up the imagination of the youth and entrepreneurs in some of the North Indian States, as comparison to some of the South Indian States, which have taken a magnificent lead, engaging also a chain of globally recognised Start-Ups.
He said, it is important to take note of some of the exemplary instances of many young entrepreneurs who are seen quitting their lucrative jobs in the MNCs to establish their own Start-Ups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise the possibility of greater fortunes in this.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Start-Up movement in Jammu and Kashmir has been relatively slow, even though the "Purple Revolution" of India was born in J&K and J&K is also the birthplace of the grand Aroma Mission. He hoped that its impact would be realised through the success stories of various Agri-based Start-Ups, besides in the fields of Dairy and Pharma.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the contribution of cities like Bengaluru and Chennai for the Start-Up boom in India and said that the innovators, incubators, and entrepreneurs are making a global mark by focussing on areas like 5G, artificial intelligence, drones, semiconductors, Block chain, green energy and Space economy.
The different Ministries and departments headed by him, informed Dr Jitendra Singh, are providing attractive support by way of both financial assistance as well as technical hand-holding and facility to carry the Start-Up products to the market, which also holds a lucrative livelihood opportunity. But unfortunately, particularly in this region, many of the potential beneficiaries are not able to avail of it because the awareness is lacking although all information is available on websites and portals.
Dr Jitendra Singh regretted that even though Start-Up is a very high priority for the Modi Government and urged upon the media persons to put out at least one Start-Up success story a week, to serve the cause of the youth.
Calling for promoting Agri-tech Start-Ups in a big way, the Minister said, Agriculture is one of the important pillars of the Indian economy as 54 percent of the Indian population depends directly on agriculture and it accounts for around 20 percent of GDP. He said, the success story of CSIR promoted Aroma Mission of Lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir needs to be replicated in other States.
The Minister pointed out that a new wave of Agri-tech Start-Ups has emerged in the country in the last few years and these Start-Ups are solving problems related to supply chain management, cooling and refrigeration, seed management and distribution, besides helping farmers to access a wider range of markets. He said, the young entrepreneurs are now quitting their jobs in the IT sector and MNCs to establish their own Start-Ups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise that investing in agriculture is one of the very few safe and profitable businesses.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ‘Kisan Drones’ could be adopted in a big way for promoting crop assessment, digitisation of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients and pointed out that countries like Israel, China and the US have transformed several agriculture practices in their country with the use of technology.
Some of the prominent StartUps that took part in the Expo are- Anmol Shakti Farmer Producer Company Ltd, Fermentech Labs Pvt. Ltd, Marine Gate Incubation Centre (MAGIC), Vrinda Agrifarm Technologies, Vanix Technologies Private Limited, Aroma, Bhaderwah, Urban Air Labs, Pahadi Amrut, Ahuja Engineering Services Pvt Ltd, Genetico Research & Diagnostics, Scanpoint Geomatics Limited, Paradox Sonic space research association (PSSR India), Paradox Sonic space research association (PSSR India), Sengathali Biofiber Private Limited, Earthtech Renewables LLP, Kidaura Innovations Pvt. Ltd., Verdant Impact Private Limited (Earlier known as Starskill Consultancy Private Limited), Scientech Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Himalayan Essential Oils Producer Company Ltd., SRNAS OPC Pvt Ltd, JK Aroma Ltd, Gear Technologies, UBreathe, ESPAL CAN Pvt .ltd, Suraj shreechemicals, Sahil Apiaries and Beehive Products, Kashmir Trout, Yuktika Biotech, Rudra Shakti herbs Pvt Ltd.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری نوکری والی ذہنیت کو اسٹارٹ اپ ثقافت کےلئے رخنہ بتایا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےجموں میں زراعت،خوشبو ،ڈیری، فارما،آئی ٹی،کمپیوٹر اور مواصلات کے شعبوں پر محیط اپنی طرح کے پہلے ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا
جناب سنگھ نے کہا،جنوب کے مقابلے شمالی بھارت میں اسٹارٹ –اپ کلچر ابھی نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی توقعات سے تعلق نہیں بنا سکا ہے،جس نے عالمی سطح پر تصدیق حاصل کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ کی ایک چین بناکر شاندار سبقت حاصل کی ہے
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ملک میں ایگری-ٹیک اسٹارٹ –اپس کی ایک نئی لہر سامنے آئی ہے،جس نے سپلائی چین سسٹم،کولنگ اور ریفریجریشن،بیجوں کا نظام اور تقسیم سے متعلق مسئلوں کو حل کرنے کےعلاوہ کاشت کاروں کو بازار کی وسیع رینج تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 SEP 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی اور ارتھ سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم،عملہ،عوامی شکایات،پینشن ،جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری نوکری کی ذہنیت اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر میں رخنہ پیدا کررہی ہے،خاص طورپر شمالی ہندوستان میں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مستقبل کا ویژن اسٹارٹ اپ دینے کےلئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی ہے،جنہوں نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر 2015 میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے خطاب میں ‘اسٹارٹ –اپ انڈیااسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا’ کا نعرہ دیا تھا،جس نے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کی،جس کے نتیجہ میں بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد 2022 میں 100 سے زیادہ یونی کارن کے ساتھ 77 ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے جو 2014 میں صرف 350 تھی اور وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے اسٹارٹ اپ کی دنیا میں تیسری رینکنگ بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
جموں میں زراعت، خوشبو، ڈیری، فارما، آئی ٹی، کمپیوٹر اور مواصلات کے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا،جنوب کے مقابلے شمالی بھارت میں اسٹارٹ –اپ کلچر ابھی نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی توقعات سے تعلق نہیں بنا سکا ہے،جس نے عالمی سطح پر تصدیق حاصل کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ کی ایک چین بناکر شاندار سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے نوجوان کاروباری افراد کے کچھ مثالی کاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جنہوں نے ایم این سیز کی منافع بخش ملازمتوں کو چھوڑ کر اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کیا ہے کیونکہ ان نوجوان کاروباری افراد کو مستقبل میں اس شعبے میں مزید صلاحیت نظر آتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ مہم نسبتاً سست رہی ہے، حالانکہ ہندوستان میں 'پرپل ریوولیوشن' جموں و کشمیر میں پیدا ہوا تھا اور جموں و کشمیر بھی خوشبو کی عظیم مہم کی جائے پیدائش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ڈیری اور فارما کے شعبوں کے علاوہ زراعت پر مبنی مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے اس کے مثبت اثرات کو محسوس کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بینگلورو اور چنئی جیسے شہروں کو بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کا بوم لانے والے مقامات کے طور پر نشاندہی کی اور کہا کہ 5جی ،آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جنس ،ڈرون ،سیمی کنڈکٹر ،بلاک ،سبز توانائی اور خلائی معیشت جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے انویٹرس ،انکیوبیٹرس اور کاروباری اپنی عالمی پہچان بنا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے اسٹارٹ اپ مصنوعات کو بازار تک پہنچانے کےلئے مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی مدد اور سہولیات دونوں مہیا کراتے ہوئے بہترین تعاون دے رہے ہیں،جس میں ذریعہ معاش کا ایک بہترین موقع بھی موجود ہے۔لیکن بدقسمتی سے،خاص طورپر اس شعبہ کے لوگ اور کوئی دیگر ممکنہ افراد اس کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا پا رہے ہیں کیونکہ ان میں بیداری کی کمی ہے،حالانکہ سبھی معلومات ویب سائٹوں اور پورٹلوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ بھلے ہی اسٹارٹ اپ مودی حکومت کی اعلی ترجیحات مین سے ایک ہیں لیکن کچھ علاقوں کے لوگو اس کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا پارہے ہیں۔انہوں نے میڈیا اہلکاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نوجوانوں کو اس طرف لانے کی کوشش کریں اور نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کرنے کےلئے ہفتے میں کم از کم ایک بار اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں پیش کریں۔
زرعی ٹیکنولوجی اسٹارٹ اپ کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کا بہت ہی اہم ستون رہا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان کی 54فیصد آبادی مکمل طورپر اس پر منحصر ہے اور یہ مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریباً 20فیصد ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ جموں وکشمیر میں ‘اروما میشن آف لیوینڈر’ نامی مہم کے ذریعہ سے زراعت کو فروغ دینے والی کامیابی کی کہانی کو دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی نافذ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک میں زرعی –تکنیک اسٹارٹ اپ کی ایک نئی لہر بھر کر سامنے آئی ہے اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپ سپلائی چین نظام، کولنگ اور ریفریجریشن،بیج نظام اور تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل کا حل کررہے ہیں،اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کو بازاروں کی ایک تفصیلی چین تک پہنچنے میں مدد بھی کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان کاروباری اب آئی ٹی شعبہ اور ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کی نوکریاں چھوڑ رہے ہیں اور اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کررہے ہیں کیونکہ ان نوجوان کاروباریوں کو اب یہ سمجھ آنے لگا ہے کہ ان کےلئے اسٹارٹ اپ فائدے مند ہے اور زراعت جیسے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا بہت ہی کم جوکھم والا اور فائدے مند کاروبار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فصل کی تشخیص کو فروغ دینے ،زمین کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے،کیڑے مار دواؤں اور غذائی عناصر کے چھڑکاؤ کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ‘کسان ڈرون’ کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا جا سکتا ہے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ٹیکنولوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسرائیل ،چین اور امریکہ جیسے ملکوں نے اپنے یہاں زرعی روایات کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔
اس ایکسپو میں شامل ہونے والے کچھ اہم اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں-انمول شکتی فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی لیمیٹڈ،فرمین ٹیک لیبز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،مرین گیٹ انکیوبیشن سینٹر (میجک)،ورندا ایگری فارم ٹیکنولوجیز،وینکس ٹیکنولوجیز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،اروما ،بھاردرواہ،اربن ایئر لیبز ،پہاڑی امرت ،اہوجا انجینئرنگ سروسز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،جینیٹکو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹکس،اسکین پوائنٹ جیومیٹکس لیمیٹڈ،پیراڈوکس سونک اسپیس ریسرچ اسوسی ایشن (پی ایس ایس آر انڈیا)،پیراڈوکس سونک اسپیس ریسرچ اسوسی ایشن(پی ایس ایس آر انڈیا)،سینگاتھالی بائو فائبر پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،ارتھ ٹیک ری نیوایبلس ایل ایل پی،کیدورا انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،ورڈنٹ امپیکٹ پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ(اس سے پہلے اسے اسٹار اسکل کنسلٹنسی پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ کے طورپر جانا جاتاتھا)،سائن ٹیک ٹیکنولوجیز پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ،ہمالیہ ایسیشیل آئل پروڈیوسر کمپنی لیمیٹڈ ،ایس آر این اے ایس او پی ایس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ ،جے کے اروما لیمیٹڈ،گیئر ٹیکنولوجیز ،یو بریتھ ،ایسپیل کین پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ ،سورج شری کیمیکلز ،ساحل ایئریز اینڈ بییویز پروڈکٹ ،کشمیر ٹروٹ ،یوکتیکا بائو ٹیک،ردرا شکتی ہربس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ۔