Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of of the share capital of eighteen subsidiaries of Mytrah Energy (India) Private Limited by JSW Neo Energy Limited
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of of the share capital of eighteen subsidiaries of Mytrah Energy (India) Private Limited by JSW Neo Energy Limited under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition of shareholding of 18 (eighteen) subsidiaries (Targets) of Mytrah Energy (India) Private Limited (Mytrah) through individual share purchase agreements by JSW Neo Energy Limited (Acquirer) (Proposed Combination). The Proposed Combination presents an opportunity to the Acquirer to acquire an operational renewable portfolio of 1,753 MW.
JSW Neo Energy Limited
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW Energy Limited (“JEL”) and was incorporated as per JEL’s proposed reorganisation of its energy business into grey (thermal) and green (renewable). Currently, the Acquirer is engaged in power generation through renewable sources of energy such as hydro and solar.
Mytrah Energy (India) Private Limited
The Targets are subsidiaries of Mytrah and are engaged in power generation through renewable sources of energy, viz., wind and solar.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जेएसडब्ल्यू नियो एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा मायत्राह एनर्जी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की अठारह सहायक कंपनियों की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
29 SEP 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत जेएसडब्ल्यू नियो एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा मायत्राह एनर्जी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की अठारह सहायक कंपनियों की शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन जेएसडब्ल्यू नियो एनर्जी लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा व्यक्तिगत शेयर खरीद समझौतों के माध्यम से मायत्राह एनर्जी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मायत्राह) की 18 (अठारह) सहायक कंपनियों (लक्ष्य) की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन अधिग्रहणकर्ता को 1,753 मेगावाट के परिचालन नवीकरणीय पोर्टफोलियो का अधिग्रहण करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
जेएसडब्ल्यू नियो एनर्जी लिमिटेड
अधिग्रहणकर्ता जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड ("जेईएल") की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और इसे जेईएल के अपने ऊर्जा व्यवसाय के ग्रे (थर्मल) और ग्रीन (नवीकरणीय) में प्रस्तावित पुनर्गठन के अनुसार निगमित किया गया था। वर्तमान में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता पनबिजली और सौर ऊर्जा जैसे ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन का व्यवसाय करता है।
मायत्राह एनर्जी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
लक्ष्य कंपनियां, मायत्राह की सहायक कंपनियां हैं और ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों जैसे पवन और सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन का व्यवसाय करती हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।