Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special campaign drive from October 2 to December 31 for filling up the backlog vacancies of scheduled castes
29 SEP 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
All Public Sector Banks (PSBs) will begin a special campaign drive from October 2 this year for filling up of the backlog vacancies of scheduled castes”, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) Chairman Vijay Sampla said, a day after conducting a review meeting which was jointly chaired by NCSC chairman and the union finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman regarding the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on credit and other welfare schemes for scheduled castes.
The NCSC chairman and finance minister had reviewed the various measures taken by PSBs in giving credit to persons belonging to the scheduled caste community and their welfare in terms of reservation, backlog vacancies, functioning of welfare and grievances redressal mechanism and other issues.
While addressing the media during a press conference, Vijay Sampla said, “The banks will conduct the drive from October 2 to December 31 for filling up the backlog vacancies. Also, the banks have been directed to clear and complete the pending grievances of SCs during this drive, till October 31”.
“The banks’ branches will complete the targets assigned to them, especially the obligations towards the members of the SC community, as per the Stand Up India Programme of the union government. Similarly, with regard to other union government schemes like NRLM, NULM, Mudra, Swabhiman and Awas Yojana, banks should set a target to achieve the percentage earmarked for SC beneficiaries”, Sampla added.
Vijay Sampla further added, “The banks will send a report on reservation policy, with regard to recruitments and coverage of SC beneficiaries in all the schemes, and submit the progress of all the schemes to the NCSC, twice every year. Also, banks have been asked to make physical presentations before the NCSC during the period April 14-April 30 (Birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar) every year; and send a report in the second fortnight of October of each year”.
The banks were also directed to give minimum wages to all the outsourced employees and submit the report regarding this to DFS and NCSC. The banks will review the data of all the loans that were approved but not disbursed, and analyze the gap.
It was found that there are a lot of cases in SC-VCF (Scheduled Caste-Venture Capital Fund) where accounts have become NPA. Banks were directed to examine the backward forward linkages at the time of sanctioning of loan. Banks may take services of advisors/ consultants to help the SC entrepreneurs for project appraisal before sanctioning of loan and to ensure the proper implementation of projects”, Sampla mentioned.
Bankers should ensure that every eligible Scheduled Caste person applying under the Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes or other such schemes gets the benefit thereof, concluded Sampla.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों की बकाया रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 दिसंबर तक विशेष अभियान
29 SEP 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) के अध्यक्ष विजय सांपला ने कहा कि सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक (पीएसबी) अनुसूचित जातियों की बैकलॉग रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए इस साल 2 अक्टूबर से एक विशेष अभियान अभियान शुरू करेंगे। यह बात उन्होंने अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ऋण और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित करने के एक दिन बाद कही, बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनसीएससी अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने संयुक्त रूप से की थी।
एनसीएससी के अध्यक्ष और वित्त मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय से संबंधित व्यक्तियों को ऋण देने और आरक्षण, बैकलॉग रिक्तियों, कल्याण के कामकाज और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और अन्य मुद्दों के संदर्भ में उनके कल्याण के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपायों की समीक्षा की थी।
एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, विजय सांपला ने कहा, "बैंक बैकलॉग रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 दिसंबर तक अभियान चलाएंगे। साथ ही बैंकों को 31 अक्टूबर तक इस अभियान के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति की लंबित शिकायतों को दूर करने और पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
सांपला ने आगे अपनी बात रखते हुए कहा,
"केंद्र सरकार के स्टैंड अप इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, बैंकों की शाखाएं उन्हें सौंपे गए लक्ष्यों, विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के सदस्यों के प्रति दायित्वों को पूरा करेंगी । इसी तरह एनआरएलएम, एनयूएलएम, मुद्रा, स्वाभिमान और आवास योजना जैसी अन्य केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के संबंध में, बैंकों को अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के लिए निर्धारित प्रतिशत को प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए।"
विजय सांपला ने आगे कहा,"बैंक सभी योजनाओं में अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों की भर्ती और कवरेज के संबंध में आरक्षण नीति पर एक रिपोर्ट भेजेंगे और हर साल दो बार एनसीएससी को सभी योजनाओं की प्रगति प्रस्तुत करेंगे। साथ ही बैंकों से कहा गया है कि वे हर साल 14 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल (डॉ. बीआर अम्बेडकर के जन्मदिन) की अवधि के दौरान एनसीएससी के सामने फिजिकल प्रेजेंटेशन दें; और प्रत्येक वर्ष अक्टूबर के दूसरे पखवाड़े में एक रिपोर्ट भेजें।"
बैंकों को सभी आउटसोर्स कर्मचारियों को न्यूनतम वेतन देने और इस संबंध में डीएफएस और एनसीएससी को रिपोर्ट जमा करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है। बैंक उन सभी ऋणों के डेटा की समीक्षा करेंगे जिन्हें स्वीकृत किया गया था लेकिन वितरित नहीं किया गया था, और अंतर का विश्लेषण करेंगे।
यह पाया गया कि एससी-वीसीएफ (अनुसूचित जाति-उद्यम पूंजी कोष) में बहुत सारे मामले हैं जहां खाते एनपीए बन गए हैं। बैंकों को ऋण की मंजूरी के समय बैकवर्ड फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज की जांच करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। सांपला ने उल्लेख किया कि ऋण स्वीकृत करने से पहले और परियोजनाओं के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंक अनुसूचित जाति के उद्यमियों को परियोजना मूल्यांकन में मदद करने के लिए सलाहकारों की सेवाएं ले सकते हैं।
सांपला ने अंत में कहा कि बैंकरों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि अनुसूचित जाति या ऐसी अन्य योजनाओं के लिए क्रेडिट एन्हांसमेंट गारंटी योजना के तहत आवेदन करने वाले प्रत्येक पात्र अनुसूचित जाति के व्यक्ति को इसका लाभ मिले।