Ministry of Tourism
‘Paryatan Parv’ to be organized at Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October, 2022
Inauguration ceremony of Paryatan Parv will be held at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya tomorrow
29 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 29, 2022
As part of Iconic Week celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Tourism is organizing 'Paryatan Parv - 2022' (Tourism Festival) at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October 2022.
Shri Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra will be the Chief Guest and inaugurate the Paryatan Parv. Shri G Kishan Reddy Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Department of Development of North East will preside over the event . Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister of Tourism, Skill development and Entrepreneurship, Women and Child Development, Government of Maharashtra will also remain present.
'Paryatan Parv' is an initiative based on the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that aims for promotion of domestic tourism. During his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 3rd Independence Day, the Prime Minister had appealed to all the Indians to visit at least 15 tourist destinations across India by 2022.
The Paryatan Parv in Mumbai is being organized to showcase diverse Culture, Art, Crafts and Cuisine of the States and one UT from Western & Central Region namely Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. This will also bring about a better understanding of heritage and culture of the Region amongst Mumbaikars. The event is promoted with the aim of creating awareness about varied Tourism Product, Cuisine, Heritage and Culture of India. The other Central Ministries like Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (Central Bureau of Communication), Defense, AYUSH, Textiles (Development Commissioner Handicrafts etc. are also participating in the event.
Paryatan Parv shall focus on domestic tourists especially to sensitize youth. The members of Yuva Tourism club from schools and colleges will be invited to participate in Paryatan Parv this year.
The highlights of the event in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October, 2022 are as follows:
• Tourism Pavilions of 8 State Tourism Departments from Western & Central Region and also other State Tourism Offices present in Mumbai.
• Multimedia Exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence by Central Bureau of Communication , Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India
• Kitchen Studio – showcase of cuisines of the region under the theme ‘Paschim – Madhya Milap’ by Institute of Hotel Management, Mumbai
• Crafts Bazaar with 15 Handicraft stalls by Artisans from 5 states and one Union Territory in the Western & Central Region invited by Development Commissioner, Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles.
• Cultural Performances at the Central stage showcasing Folk Arts from across India.
• Ministry of Ayush stall on theme Ayurveda @2047.
• Stall by Indian Air Force recruiting office, Mumbai promoting Agnipath Scheme.
• Free Guided Walking Tours by the Regional Level Tourist Guides covering attractions in and around Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya.
• Workshop on Art and Competitions for School Children
• Other Interactive Activities to keep visitors engaged.
The event is open for general public from 10AM to 7PM for 3 days and entry is free.

وزارت سیاحت
ممبئی میں 30ستمبرسے لے کر2اکتوبر 2022کے دوران ‘پریتن پرو’ کا انعقاد
پریتن پرو کی افتتاحی تقریب کل چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج واستو سنگھرالیہ میں ہوگی
29 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے مشہور (آئی کونک ) ہفتے کے حصے کے طورپر ، وزارت سیاحت 30ستمبر سے لے کر 2اکتوبر2022کے دوران ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج واستوسنگھرالیہ میں ‘پریتن پرو-2022’ (سیاحتی فیسٹول )کا انعقاد کررہی ہے ۔
مہاراشٹرکے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے مہمان خصوصی ہونگے اورپریتن پرو کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال شرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی اس پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر حکومت مہاراشٹرکے سیاحت ، ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت سازی ، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب منگل پربھات لوڈھابھی موجود رہیں گے ۔
‘پریتن پرو’پروزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ویژن پر مبنی ایک پہل ہے ، جس کا مقصد گھریلوسیاحت کو بڑھا ناہے ۔ یوم آزادی پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم کے نام اپنے تیسرے خطاب کے دوران ، وزیراعظم نے تمام ہندوستانیوں سے 2022تک پورے ملک میں کم سے کم 15سیاحتی مقامات کادورہ کرنے کی اپیل کی تھی ۔
ممبئی میں ‘پریتن پرو’ پراہتمام مغربی اور وسطی خطے کی ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیرانتظام –مہاراشٹر، گجرات ، گوا، مدھیہ پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور دادرونگرحویلی –کی گوناگوں ثقافتوں ، فنکاری ، دستکاری ، اور پکوانوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے کیاجارہاہے ۔ یہ انعقاد اس علاقے کی مالامال وراثت اور ثقافت کے بارے میں ممبئی کرس کی سمجھ کو بھی بہترکرے گا۔ اس اہتمام کو ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی پروڈکٹس ، پکوانوں ، وراثت اور ثقافت کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے کے مقصد سے بڑھاوادیاجاتاہے ۔اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت (مرکزی مواصلات بیورو)، دفاع ، آیوش ، کپڑا، (ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنرہینڈی کرافٹ)وغیرہ جیسی دیگرمرکزی وزارتیں بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔
‘پریتن پرو’خصوصی طورسے نوجوانوں کو بیدارکرنے کے لئے گھریلوسیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اس سال ‘پریتن پرو’میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مختلف اسکولوں اورکالجوں کے نوجوان سیاحت کلب کے ممبران کومدعوکیاجائے گا۔ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیوامہاراج واستوسنگھرالیہ میں 30ستمبر سے لے کر 2اکتوبر 2022کے دوران منعقدہ اس پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات اس طرح ہیں ۔
• مغربی اوروسطی خطے کی 8ریاستوں کے سیاحتی محکمے اورممبئی میں موجود دیگرریاستوں کے سیاحتی دفاترکے سیاحتی پویلین ۔
• حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے مرکزی مواصلاتی بیورو کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے بارے میں ملٹی میڈیا نمائش
• کچن اسٹوڈیو- انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل منیجمنٹ ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ ‘مغربی –وسطی ملاپ ’موضوع کے تحت اس خطے کے پکوانو ں کی نمائش ۔
• ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، ہینڈی کرافٹ ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ، وزارت کپڑا، کے ذریعہ مدعو کئے گئے مغربی اور وسطی خطے کی پانچ ریاستیں اور ایک مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے کاریگروں کے ذریعہ لائے گئے 15دستکاری اسٹالوں کے ساتھ شلپ بازار ۔
• مرکزی اسٹیج پر ملک بھرکی دیہی فنون کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے مختلف ثقافتی مظاہرے ۔
• آیوروید @ 2047موضوع پر وزارت آیوشمان کا اسٹال
• اگنی پتھ اسکیم کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بھرتی دفتر،ممبئی کے ذریعہ اسٹال ۔
• مقامی سطح کے سیاحتی گائیڈوں کی مفت رہنمائی میں چھترپتی شیوامہاراج واستوسنگھرالیہ اوراس کے آس پاس کے دلکش مقامات کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے پیدل سفر۔
• فن سے متعلق ورکشاپ اور اسکولی بچوں کے لئے مختلف مقابلے ۔
• وزیٹرس کو باندھے رکھنے کے مقصد سے دیگرانٹرایکٹوسرگرمیاں ۔
یہ پروگرام عوام کے لئے صبح 10بجے سے شام 7بجے تک تین دنوں کے لئے کھلاہے اور اس میں باقیات مفت ہیں ۔