Ministry of Tourism
‘Paryatan Parv’ to be organized at Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October, 2022
Inauguration ceremony of Paryatan Parv will be held at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya tomorrow
29 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 29, 2022
As part of Iconic Week celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Tourism is organizing 'Paryatan Parv - 2022' (Tourism Festival) at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October 2022.
Shri Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra will be the Chief Guest and inaugurate the Paryatan Parv. Shri G Kishan Reddy Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Department of Development of North East will preside over the event . Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister of Tourism, Skill development and Entrepreneurship, Women and Child Development, Government of Maharashtra will also remain present.
'Paryatan Parv' is an initiative based on the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that aims for promotion of domestic tourism. During his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 3rd Independence Day, the Prime Minister had appealed to all the Indians to visit at least 15 tourist destinations across India by 2022.
The Paryatan Parv in Mumbai is being organized to showcase diverse Culture, Art, Crafts and Cuisine of the States and one UT from Western & Central Region namely Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. This will also bring about a better understanding of heritage and culture of the Region amongst Mumbaikars. The event is promoted with the aim of creating awareness about varied Tourism Product, Cuisine, Heritage and Culture of India. The other Central Ministries like Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (Central Bureau of Communication), Defense, AYUSH, Textiles (Development Commissioner Handicrafts etc. are also participating in the event.
Paryatan Parv shall focus on domestic tourists especially to sensitize youth. The members of Yuva Tourism club from schools and colleges will be invited to participate in Paryatan Parv this year.
The highlights of the event in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai from 30th September to 2nd October, 2022 are as follows:
• Tourism Pavilions of 8 State Tourism Departments from Western & Central Region and also other State Tourism Offices present in Mumbai.
• Multimedia Exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence by Central Bureau of Communication , Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India
• Kitchen Studio – showcase of cuisines of the region under the theme ‘Paschim – Madhya Milap’ by Institute of Hotel Management, Mumbai
• Crafts Bazaar with 15 Handicraft stalls by Artisans from 5 states and one Union Territory in the Western & Central Region invited by Development Commissioner, Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles.
• Cultural Performances at the Central stage showcasing Folk Arts from across India.
• Ministry of Ayush stall on theme Ayurveda @2047.
• Stall by Indian Air Force recruiting office, Mumbai promoting Agnipath Scheme.
• Free Guided Walking Tours by the Regional Level Tourist Guides covering attractions in and around Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya.
• Workshop on Art and Competitions for School Children
• Other Interactive Activities to keep visitors engaged.
The event is open for general public from 10AM to 7PM for 3 days and entry is free.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मुंबई में 30 सितंबर से लेकर 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान ‘पर्यटन पर्व’ का आयोजन
‘पर्यटन पर्व’ का उद्घाटन समारोह कल छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय में होगा
29 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय 30 सितंबर से लेकर 2 अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय में ‘पर्यटन पर्व – 2022’ (पर्यटन महोत्सव) का आयोजन कर रहा है।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और पर्यटन पर्व का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पर्यटन, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
‘पर्यटन पर्व’ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन पर आधारित एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने तीसरे संबोधन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी भारतीयों से 2022 तक पूरे भारत में कम से कम 15 पर्यटन स्थलों की यात्रा करने की अपील की थी।
मुंबई में ‘पर्यटन पर्व’ का आयोजन पश्चिमी एवं मध्य क्षेत्र के राज्यों और एक केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश - महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव - की विविध संस्कृति, कला, शिल्प एवं व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के बारे में मुंबईकरों की समझ को भी बेहतर करेगा। इस आयोजन को भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों, व्यजनों, विरासत और संस्कृति के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो), रक्षा, आयुष, कपड़ा (विकास आयुक्त हस्तशिल्प) आदि जैसे अन्य केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय भी इस आयोजन में भाग ले रहे हैं।
‘पर्यटन पर्व’ विशेष रूप से युवाओं को जागरूक करने के लिए घरेलू पर्यटकों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा। इस वर्ष ‘पर्यटन पर्व’ में भाग लेने के लिए विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के युवा पर्यटन क्लब के सदस्यों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय में 30 सितंबर से लेकर 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• पश्चिमी एवं मध्य क्षेत्र के आठ राज्यों के पर्यटन विभागों और मुंबई में मौजूद अन्य राज्यों के पर्यटन कार्यालयों के पर्यटन मंडप।
• भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी।
• किचन स्टूडियो - होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान, मुंबई द्वारा ‘पश्चिम - मध्य मिलाप’ विषय के तहत इस क्षेत्र के व्यंजनों का प्रदर्शन।
• विकास आयुक्त, हस्तशिल्प, कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा आमंत्रित पश्चिमी एवं मध्य क्षेत्र के पांच राज्यों तथा एक केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश के कारीगरों द्वारा लगाए गए 15 हस्तशिल्प स्टालों के साथ शिल्प बाजार।
• केन्द्रीय मंच पर देश भर की लोक कलाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन।
• आयुर्वेद@2047 विषय पर आयुष मंत्रालय का स्टॉल।
• अग्निपथ योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना के भर्ती कार्यालय, मुंबई द्वारा स्टाल।
• क्षेत्रीय स्तर के पर्यटक गाइडों के मुफ्त निर्देशन में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय और उसके आसपास के आकर्षणों को कवर करते हुए पैदल यात्राएं।
• कला से संबंधित कार्यशाला और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं।
• आगंतुकों को बांधे रखने के उद्देश्य से अन्य संवादात्मक गतिविधियां।
यह कार्यक्रम आम जनता के लिए सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 7 बजे तक तीन दिनों के लिए खुला है और इसमें प्रवेश निःशुल्क है।