Ministry of Steel
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited Achieves Highest Turnover of Rs 28,215 Crores Since Inception, with a Growth of 57% Over the Previous Year.
40th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of RINL held
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited, the Navratna PSU, held today in Visakhapatnam.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD,RINL, addressed the shareholders of RINL/VSP and explained the position of the Company. Shri Bhatt mentioned that during the financial year (FY) 2021-22, the Company achieved highest turnover of ₹28,215 Crores since inception, with a growth of 57% over the previous year. Also, the Company earned positive Profit Before Tax (PBT) after 6 Financial Years. During the year, the company achieved an EBITDA of ₹ 3469 Crores with a growth of 148% over the previous year. The Company has also earned a Cash Profit of ₹ 1,923 Crores in the financial year 2021-22.
Shri Bhatt said that the best Performance was registered during the year in all major production areas with growth over previous year, in spite of curtailed operations in Q4 on account of Coking Coal crisis. The Hot Metal production of 5.77 Mt achieved during the year is the highest for any single unit of Public Sector Steel Plant in the country. Best Ever Performance was registered during the year in all important Techno Economic parameters. High End Value Added Steel production was increased by 29% over previous year. Based on the Customers requirement, 22 new grades were developed during the year. Reaping the benefits of Central Despatch Yard, best ever Despatch Rake Retention of 15.58 hr was achieved in the year. The Company achieved a growth of 81% in the Sales to Projects Segment. With this, a growth of 28% was achieved in Domestic Sales, though the Automobile Sector was impacted by shortage of semiconductor chips. With focus on High End Value Added Steel production, growth of 18% was achieved over the previous year (2020-21) he added.
Shri Bhatt thanked all the Stakeholders, particularly the Ministry of Steel and other Ministries of Government of India, the Government of AP, the Suppliers (Domestic and Overseas), Customers, Ancillary Units, Bankers, the People’s Representatives, the District Administration and various other agencies for the confidence and trust bestowed upon the Company and the opportunity given for its continued growth for achieving various milestones and also sought their continuous support in future.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 28,215 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सर्वाधिक टर्नओवर दर्ज किया, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 57 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि रही
आरआईएनएल की 40वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) आयोजित
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
नवरत्न पीएसयू राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) की 40वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) आज यहां विशाखापट्टनम में आयोजित हुई।
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आरआईएनएल/वीएसपी के शेयरधारकों को संबोधित किया और उन्हें कंपनी की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री भट्ट ने उल्लेख किया कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कंपनी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 28,215 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सर्वाधिक टर्नओवर दर्ज किया जबकि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 57 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि रही। इसके अतिरिक्त, कंपनी ने 6 वित्तीय वर्षों के बाद सकारात्मक कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) अर्जित किया। वर्ष के दौरान, कंपनी ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 148 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 3,469 करोड़ रुपये का इबिआईटीडीए अर्जित किया। कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1,923 करोड़ रुपये का नकदी लाभ भी अर्जित किया है।
श्री भट्ट ने कहा कि कोकिंग कोयला संकट के कारण चौथी तिमाही में प्रचालन में कटौती के बावजूद, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वृद्धि के साथ सभी प्रमुख उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्पादन दर्ज किया गया। वर्ष के दौरान अर्जित किया गया 5.77 एमटी का हौट मेटल उत्पादन देश में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के स्टील प्लांट की किसी भी एकल यूनिट के लिए सबसे अधिक है। वर्ष के दौरान सभी महत्वपूर्ण टेक्नो आर्थिक मानदंडों में अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्पादन दर्ज किया गया। हाई एंड मूल्य वर्द्धित इस्पात उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। ग्राहकों की आवश्यकता के आधार पर, वर्ष के दौरान 22 नए ग्रेड विकसित किए गए। सेंट्रल डिस्पैच यार्ड का लाभ उठाते हुए, वर्ष के दौरान 15.58 घंटों का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ डिस्पैच रेक रिटेंशन अर्जित किया गया। कंपनी ने विक्रय से परियोजना खंड में 81 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल की। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके साथ ही, घरेलू बिक्री में 28 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी हासिल की गई, हालांकि ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर सेमीकंडक्टर चिप की कमी के कारण प्रभावित रहा। हाई एंड मूल्य वर्द्धित इस्पात उत्पादन पर फोकस के साथ, पिछले वर्ष ( 2020-21 ) की तुलना में 18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
श्री भट्ट ने सभी शेयरधारकों, विशेष रूप से इस्पात मंत्रालय एवं भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों, आंध्र प्रदेश की सरकार, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं (घरेलू तथा विदेशी), ग्राहकों, सहायक इकाइयों, बैंकरों, जन प्रतिनिधियों, जिला प्रशासन तथा विभिन्न अन्य एजेन्सियों को कंपनी पर विश्वास और भरोसा जताने के लिए तथा विभिन्न उपलब्धियों को अर्जित करने के लिए इसके लगातार विकास के लिए दिए गए अवसरों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा भविष्य में भी उनसे निरंतर समर्थन प्राप्त करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।