Ministry of Steel
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited Achieves Highest Turnover of Rs 28,215 Crores Since Inception, with a Growth of 57% Over the Previous Year.
40th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of RINL held
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited, the Navratna PSU, held today in Visakhapatnam.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD,RINL, addressed the shareholders of RINL/VSP and explained the position of the Company. Shri Bhatt mentioned that during the financial year (FY) 2021-22, the Company achieved highest turnover of ₹28,215 Crores since inception, with a growth of 57% over the previous year. Also, the Company earned positive Profit Before Tax (PBT) after 6 Financial Years. During the year, the company achieved an EBITDA of ₹ 3469 Crores with a growth of 148% over the previous year. The Company has also earned a Cash Profit of ₹ 1,923 Crores in the financial year 2021-22.
Shri Bhatt said that the best Performance was registered during the year in all major production areas with growth over previous year, in spite of curtailed operations in Q4 on account of Coking Coal crisis. The Hot Metal production of 5.77 Mt achieved during the year is the highest for any single unit of Public Sector Steel Plant in the country. Best Ever Performance was registered during the year in all important Techno Economic parameters. High End Value Added Steel production was increased by 29% over previous year. Based on the Customers requirement, 22 new grades were developed during the year. Reaping the benefits of Central Despatch Yard, best ever Despatch Rake Retention of 15.58 hr was achieved in the year. The Company achieved a growth of 81% in the Sales to Projects Segment. With this, a growth of 28% was achieved in Domestic Sales, though the Automobile Sector was impacted by shortage of semiconductor chips. With focus on High End Value Added Steel production, growth of 18% was achieved over the previous year (2020-21) he added.
Shri Bhatt thanked all the Stakeholders, particularly the Ministry of Steel and other Ministries of Government of India, the Government of AP, the Suppliers (Domestic and Overseas), Customers, Ancillary Units, Bankers, the People’s Representatives, the District Administration and various other agencies for the confidence and trust bestowed upon the Company and the opportunity given for its continued growth for achieving various milestones and also sought their continuous support in future.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ آرآئی این ایل نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 28215 کروڑروپے کا کاروبار کیا، جو گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے 57فیصد کا اضافہ ہے
آرآئی این ایل کی چالیسویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم ) منعقد کی گئی
28 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نورتن پی ایس یو راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ –آرآئی این ایل کی چالیسیویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں کیاگیا۔
آرآئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ نے آرآئی این ایل /وی ایس پی کے شیئرہولڈرس یعنی شراکت داروں سے خطاب کیااورانھیں کمپنی کی موجودہ صورت حال سے واقف کرایا۔ جناب بھٹ نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ مالی سال 22-2021کے دوران ، کمپنی نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 28,215کروڑروپے کا کاروبارکیا، جو کہ گذشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے 57فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپنی نے 6مالی سالوں کے بعد ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی سے قبل مثبت منافع (پی بی ٹی ) کمایاہے ۔ اس مالی سال کے دوران کمپنی نے گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے 148فیصد نمو درج کرتے ہوئے 3469کروڑروپے کاایبٹڈا درج کیاہے ۔ کمپنی نے مالی سال 22-2021کے دوران 1923کروڑروپے کے بقدر نقد منافع بھی کمایاہے ۔
.
جناب بھٹ نے کہاکہ چوتھی سہ ماہی میں کوکنگ کوئلہ کے بحران کی وجہ سے تخفیف شدہ کارروئیوں کے باوجود ، گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے نمو درج کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کے سبھی اہم شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہر کیاہے ۔ سال کے دوران کی گئی 5.77میٹرک ٹن ہاٹ میٹل کی پیداوار ، ملک میں سرکاری شعبے کے فولاد کے کارخانے کے کسی بھی واحد یونٹ کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوارہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سبھی اہم تکنیکی واقتصادی پیمانوں میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کی گئی ہے۔ اعلیٰ قدرکےاضافے والی فولاد کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے 29کااضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ گاہکوں کی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر، سال کے دوران 12نئے گریڈس تیارکئے گئے ہیں ۔ سینٹرل ڈسپیچ یارڈ کے فائدوں سےمستفید ہوتے ہوئے ، سال کے دوران اب تک کے بہترین 15.58گھنٹے کے ڈسپیچ ایک رٹینشن کی حصولیابی کی گئی ۔ کمپنی نے فروخت سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے زمرے میں 81فیصد کی ترقی درج کی ہے، اوراس کے ساتھ ہی ، گھریلوبکری میں 28فیصد کی نموحاصل کی گئی۔ حالانکہ اس دوران سیمی کنڈکٹرس چپ کی قلت کی وجہ سے موٹرگاڑیوں کے شعبے میں برا اثرپڑاتھا۔ اعلیٰ قدرمیں اضافے والے فولاد کی پیداوار پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، گذشتہ مالی سال 21-2020کے مقابلے 18فیصد کا اضافہ درج کی گیا ہے ۔
جناب بھٹ نے سبھی شیئرہولڈرس یاشراکت داروں کا شکریہ اداکیا۔ انھوں نے کمپنی پراعتماد اوربھروسہ ظاہرکرنے اورمختلف النوع سنگ میل حاسل کرنے کی غرض سے اس کی مسلسل ترقی کے لئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے خاص طورپر فولاد کی وزارت اورحکومت ہند کی دیگروزارتوں ، آندھراپردیش سرکا، گھریلو اور سمندر پارکے سپلائرس ، گاہکوں ، ضمنی مدد فراہم کرنےوالے یونٹوں ، بینکرس ، عوامی نمائندگان ، ضلع انتظامیہ اور مختلف النوع دیگر ایجنسیوں کا شکریہ اداکیااور مستقبل میں ان سے اپنی معاونت جاری رکھنے کی درخواست کی ۔