Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) Posts Best Ever Production Performance of 18.733 Million Ton Hot Metal & 17.37 Million Ton Crude Steel During 2022 Fiscal
Company Enters Elite Club of Indian Companies Having Above One Lakh Crore Turnover
Sustained Efforts to be made to further Reduce Carbon Emissions – Chairman, SAIL
28 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) held its 50th Annual General Meeting, today at Company’s headquarter in New Delhi. Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL addressed the shareholders in the meeting, held through a virtual platform.
In her address Smt. Mondal highlighted the achievements of the Company during fiscal 2021-22 underlined the future action plan of the Company. SAIL has posted the best ever production performance by producing 18.733 million tonne (MT) of hot metal and 17.366 MT of crude Steel during FY’22. For the first time the Company entered into the elite club of Indian Companies having a turnover above rupees one lakh crore. The turnover of Rs. 1.03 lakh crore during FY’22 saw substantial growth of more than 50% over the previous best of Rs.68452 crore achieved during FY’21. The increase in turnover coupled with improved operational performance helped the Company achieve its highest ever numbers in terms of profitability.
Smt Mondal described the year 2022 as a milestone year for the country as India completed 75 glorious years of independence and denoted it as an extraordinary milestone in the journey of modern India which assumes further significance in the light of India’s preparedness to gravitate forward into India 2.0. SAIL is prepared to contribute to this growth story of India by capitalizing on the intrinsic strength and resources at disposal , the Chairman added.
Smt Mondal highlighted SAIL’s role as a conscientious ethical corporate and stated that the focus is on meeting the ESG goals. In times to come, SAIL would be making many more interventions to curtail carbon emission to meet global standards. With due emphasis on sustainability, the Company is continuously improving upon its processes, product basket, policies while building an ambitious roadmap for the future, the Chairman further stated.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے مالی سال 2022 کے دوران 18.733 ملین ٹن ہاٹ میٹل اور 17.37 ملین ٹن خام اسٹیل پیدا کرکے اب تک کی بہترین پیداواری کارکردگی پیش کی ہے
کمپنی ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے کاروبار کے ساتھ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کےسر کردہ کلب میں داخل ہوئی
کاربن کے اخراج کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں گی – چیئرمین، سیل
28 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع کمپنی کے صدر مقام میں اپنی 50ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما منڈل نے ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شیئر ہولڈرز سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ منڈل نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران کمپنی کی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کمپنی کے مستقبل کےلائحہ عمل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ سیل نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 18.733 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) گرم دھات اور 17.366 ملین ٹن خام سٹیل پیدا کر کے اب تک کی بہترین پیداواری کارکردگی پیش کی ہے۔ کمپنی نے پہلی بار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کاروباروالی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے سرکردہ کلب میں داخل ہوئی ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران 1.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کے ساتھ ، گزشتہ مالی سال21-2020 کے دوران اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ 68452 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 50فیصد کے خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی کے ساتھ ٹرن اوور میں اضافے نے کمپنی کو منافع کے لحاظ سے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔
محترمہ منڈل نے مالی سال 2022 کو ملک کے لیے تاریخی سال قرار دیا کیونکہ ہندوستان نے آزادی کے 75 شاندار سال مکمل کیے اور اسے جدید ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل قرار دیا جو ہندوستان 2.0 میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کی روشنی میں مزید اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ سیل کی چیئرمین نے مزید کہا کہ سیل اندرونی طاقت اور وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی اس کہانی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
محترمہ منڈل نے ایک ایماندار اخلاقی کارپوریٹ کے طور پر سیل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماحولیات ، سماجی اور انتظامی (ای ایس جی) اہداف کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، سیل عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مزید بہت سی مداخلتیں کرے گا۔ چیئرمین نے مزید کہا کہ پائیداری پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، کمپنی مستقبل کے لیے ایک پرجوش لائحہ عمل تیار کرتے ہوئے اپنے عمل، پیداواری مصنوعات ، پالیسیوں میں مسلسل بہتری لا رہی ہے۔