Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) Posts Best Ever Production Performance of 18.733 Million Ton Hot Metal & 17.37 Million Ton Crude Steel During 2022 Fiscal
Company Enters Elite Club of Indian Companies Having Above One Lakh Crore Turnover
Sustained Efforts to be made to further Reduce Carbon Emissions – Chairman, SAIL
28 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) held its 50th Annual General Meeting, today at Company’s headquarter in New Delhi. Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL addressed the shareholders in the meeting, held through a virtual platform.
In her address Smt. Mondal highlighted the achievements of the Company during fiscal 2021-22 underlined the future action plan of the Company. SAIL has posted the best ever production performance by producing 18.733 million tonne (MT) of hot metal and 17.366 MT of crude Steel during FY’22. For the first time the Company entered into the elite club of Indian Companies having a turnover above rupees one lakh crore. The turnover of Rs. 1.03 lakh crore during FY’22 saw substantial growth of more than 50% over the previous best of Rs.68452 crore achieved during FY’21. The increase in turnover coupled with improved operational performance helped the Company achieve its highest ever numbers in terms of profitability.
Smt Mondal described the year 2022 as a milestone year for the country as India completed 75 glorious years of independence and denoted it as an extraordinary milestone in the journey of modern India which assumes further significance in the light of India’s preparedness to gravitate forward into India 2.0. SAIL is prepared to contribute to this growth story of India by capitalizing on the intrinsic strength and resources at disposal , the Chairman added.
Smt Mondal highlighted SAIL’s role as a conscientious ethical corporate and stated that the focus is on meeting the ESG goals. In times to come, SAIL would be making many more interventions to curtail carbon emission to meet global standards. With due emphasis on sustainability, the Company is continuously improving upon its processes, product basket, policies while building an ambitious roadmap for the future, the Chairman further stated.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2022 के दौरान 18.733 मिलियन टन हॉट मेटल और 17.37 मिलियन टन कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन किया, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है
कंपनी एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक कारोबार वाली भारतीय कंपनियों के शीर्ष समूह में शामिल
कार्बन उत्सर्जन को और कम करने के लिए सतत प्रयास किए जाएंगे - अध्यक्ष, सेल
28 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण - स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने आज नई दिल्ली में कंपनी के मुख्यालय में अपनी 50वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक आयोजित की। सेल की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आयोजित बैठक में शेयरधारकों को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती मंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान कंपनी की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और कंपनी की भविष्य की कार्ययोजना के बारे में बताया। सेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 18.733 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हॉट मेटल और 17.366 एमटी कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन किया, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। कंपनी ने पहली बार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कारोबार वाली भारतीय कंपनियों के शीर्ष समूह में में प्रवेश किया। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1.03 लाख करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार, पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान अब तक के सर्वाधिक 68452 करोड रुपए की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत की पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कारोबार में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ उन्नत संचालन आत्मक निष्पादन से इस कंपनी को मुनाफे के रूप में भी अब तक के उच्चतम आंकड़े तक पहुंचने में मदद मिली।
श्रीमती मंडल ने वर्ष 2022 को देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक वर्ष बताया, क्योंकि भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे किए और इसे आधुनिक भारत की यात्रा में एक असाधारण मील का पत्थर के रूप में निरूपित किया, जो भारत 2.0 में आगे बढ़ने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों के संदर्भ में और भी अधिक महत्व रखता है। सेल की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि सेल आंतरिक शक्ति और संसाधनों के बल पर भारत की इस विकास गाथा में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।
श्रीमती मंडल ने एक ईमानदार नैतिक कॉर्पोरेट के रूप में सेल की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) संबंधी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। आने वाले समय में, सेल वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कई और कार्य करेगा। सिल्की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि स्थिरता पर उचित जोर देने के साथ, कंपनी भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी रोडमैप का निर्माण करते हुए अपनी प्रक्रियाओं, उत्पाद सामग्री, नीतियों में लगातार सुधार कर रही है।