Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is being signed amongst Deptt. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Government of India, and Amazon Internet Private Limited
27 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is being signed amongst Deptt. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India, Sector Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPwD) and Amazon Internet Private Limited on 28.09.2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre at 1:45 pm. The main objective of this MoU is to jointly provide skill training and employment opportunities for persons with disabilities. It also envisages mobilisation of PwDs for skill training by the DEPwD, designing of job roles for e-commerce sector by SCPwD and providing skill training and hiring of PwDs.
DEPwD will be represented by Shri Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General, SCPwD by Shri Ravindra Singh, CEO, Amazon Internet Private Limited by Shri Akhil Saxena, Vice President, Operations APAC/MENA/LATAM.
Such initiatives of all the parties would create better opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) by imparting job specific, practical and e-commerce skills in the supply chain sector to enhance their sustainable employability in the job market as well as to enable them to become entrepreneurs.
The MoU will be signed in the gracious presence of Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और अमेजन इंटरनेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया जाएगा
27 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए कौशल परिषद् (एससीपीडब्ल्यूडी) और अमेजन इंटरनेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच 28 सितंबर, 2022 को डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 1 बजकर 45 मिनट पर एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया जाएगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का मुख्य उद्देश्य संयुक्त रूप से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की ओर से कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए दिव्यांगजनों को एकजुट करने, एससीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र के लिए नौकरी की भूमिकाओं को डिजाइन करना और कौशल प्रशिक्षण व दिव्यांगजनों को काम पर रखने की परिकल्पना प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी का प्रतिनिधित्व उप महानिदेशक श्री किशोर बी. सुरवड़े, एससीपीडब्ल्यूडी की ओर से इसके सीईओ श्री रवीन्द्र सिंह और अमेजन इंटरनेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का प्रतिनिधित्व एपीएसी/एमईएनए/एलएटीएम परिचालन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अखिल सक्सेना करेंगे।
जॉब मार्केट में दिव्यांगजनों के स्थायी रोजगार को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उन्हें उद्यमी बनने में सक्षम करने के लिए सभी पक्षों की यह पहल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला क्षेत्र में नौकरी विशिष्ट, व्यावहारिक और ई-कॉमर्स कौशल प्रदान करके दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए बेहतर अवसर उत्पन्न करेगी। इस समझौता ज्ञापन को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया जाएगा।