Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is being signed amongst Deptt. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Government of India, and Amazon Internet Private Limited
27 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is being signed amongst Deptt. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India, Sector Skill Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPwD) and Amazon Internet Private Limited on 28.09.2022 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre at 1:45 pm. The main objective of this MoU is to jointly provide skill training and employment opportunities for persons with disabilities. It also envisages mobilisation of PwDs for skill training by the DEPwD, designing of job roles for e-commerce sector by SCPwD and providing skill training and hiring of PwDs.
DEPwD will be represented by Shri Kishor B. Surwade, Deputy Director General, SCPwD by Shri Ravindra Singh, CEO, Amazon Internet Private Limited by Shri Akhil Saxena, Vice President, Operations APAC/MENA/LATAM.
Such initiatives of all the parties would create better opportunities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) by imparting job specific, practical and e-commerce skills in the supply chain sector to enhance their sustainable employability in the job market as well as to enable them to become entrepreneurs.
The MoU will be signed in the gracious presence of Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारचा दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभाग, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीची कौशल्य परिषद आणि ॲमेझॉन इंटरनेट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांच्यातील त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
27 SEP 2022 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभाग - DEPwD, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीची कौशल्य परिषद - SCPwD आणि ॲमेझॉन इंटरनेट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांच्यातील त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर उद्या दुपारी 1:45 वाजता डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या जाणार आहेत. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी एकत्रितपणे कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे, हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागामार्फत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणासाठी दिव्यांगांना एकत्र आणणे, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीच्या कौशल्य परिषदेमार्फत ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रात दिव्यांगांसाठी रोजगार संधींची रचना करणे तसेच दिव्यांगांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देऊन त्यांची नियुक्ती करणे, या बाबी सुद्धा या करारात विचारात घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागातर्फे उपमहासंचालक किशोर सुरवाडे, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीच्या कौशल्य परिषदेतर्फे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रविंद्र सिंग आणि ॲमेझॉन इंटरनेट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडतर्फे परिचालन विभागाचे उपाध्यक्ष अखिल सक्सेना, या त्रिपक्षीय करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करतील.
या करारात सहभागी पक्षांतर्फे राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या उपक्रमांमुळे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना पुरवठा साखळी क्षेत्रात काम करण्यासाठीची विशिष्ट, व्यावहारिक तसेच ई-कॉमर्स संबंधी कौशल्ये प्रदान करून, नोकरीच्या बाजारपेठेत त्यांची रोजगारक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी सहाय्य केले जाईल तसेच सक्षम उद्योजक म्हणून त्यांना घडविण्यासाठी चांगल्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या जातील.