Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice President of CSIR, announces "One Week One Lab" campaign to showcase the technological breakthroughs and innovations in each of the 37 CSIR laboratories/institutes spread across the country
The Minister addresses the first ever CSIR Leadership Meet attended by the Directors and Head of Departments of all the 37 CSIR labs across the country
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR breakthroughs in areas like Drone, Heliborne technology, state of the art Sewage cleaning machines, Aroma Mission has opened up huge opportunities for developing meaningful and equal stake partnership among Research, Academia and Industry
CSIR with a pool of over 4,500 CSIR scientists must reorient and revitalise to emerge as Global Centres of Innovations in the Amrit Kaal: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 SEP 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice President of CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research), today announced "One Week One Lab" theme-based campaign to showcase the technological breakthroughs and innovations in each of the 37 CSIR laboratories/institutes spread across the country.
5R18.jpg)
Addressing the first-ever CSIR Leadership Meet attended by the Directors and Head of Departments of all the 37 CSIR labs across the country, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legacy of CSIR is built on the cumulative contribution of its several national laboratories and institutes. He said, each laboratory of CSIR is unique and specialising in as diverse areas as genomics to geology, material technology to microbial technology and food to fuel.
The Minister also recalled how the laboratories came together during the COVID pandemic last year and developed several technologies that helped India's fight against COVID. The Minister said, the success stories of each lab must be brought to the fore of the country through a massive mass media campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR breakthroughs in areas like Drone, Heliborne technology, state of the art Sewage cleaning machines, Aroma Mission has opened up huge opportunities for developing meaningful and equal stake partnership among Research, Academia and Industry. The Minister said, the state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology with cooperation from Jal Shakti Ministry was applied last year in States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana and this could play an important role in positively contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision and Mission of “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. Similarly, the mechanized sewage cleaning system developed by CSIR for wider dissemination will help in achieving the target of Swachh Bharat Mission, he added.
QNIS.jpg)
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, said the Minister who is also Vice President CSIR, that Science & Technology has got enhanced budget and a very special impetus in the last 8 years and the scientific pursuits and endeavours are now being assigned special importance. He said, the ultimate goal of all Scientific Innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon a pool of over 4,500 CSIR scientists to reorient and revitalise the organization to emerge as Global Centres of Innovations in the Amrit Kaal. He said, they must focus on emerging innovations in areas like Hydrogen in the energy transition, Carbon capture and storage, Accessible solar power, Plastic recycling and Cheap energy storage.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there should be a Science Pavilion on the lines of DST and DBT at Pragati Maidan. He also urged the DG, CSIR to organize CSIR-Expos in various parts of the country to showcase its technological prowess to various states and industries, besides other stakeholders.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh asked CSIR and all the science departments to explore S&T innovations needed in the next ten years to make India globally a frontline state in technological achievements and innovations. The Minister said, “We should not restrict our ambition to be the best in India but be the best in the world as India is blessed with the demographic dividend of youth and they can take up any challenge with the right training and motivation”.
DG, CSIR, Dr N. Kalaiselvi said in her welcome address that 21st century is going to be the century of India and for India. She said, Science and Technology fraternity must rise to the occasion and work hard to make India a respected name in the global arena.
CSIR will have a celebration of eight decades of its foundation soon with several commemorative activities and prizes to be announced.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر بھی ہیں، نے ملک بھر میں پھیلی 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریز/انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں سے ہر ایک میں ٹکنالوجیکل کامیابی اور اختراعات کے مظاہرے کے لیے "ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب" مہم کا اعلان کیا
وزیرموصوف نے پہلی سی ایس آئی آر لیڈرشپ میٹ سے خطاب کیا جس میں ملک بھر کی تمام 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیبز کے ڈائریکٹرز اور شعبوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈرون، ہیلی بورن ٹکنالوجی، جدید ترین سیویج کلیننگ مشینوں، آرومامشن جیسے شعبوں میں سی ایس آئی آر کی کامیابیوں نے ریسرچ ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان بامعنی اور مساوی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں
4,500 سے زیادہ سی ایس آئی آر سائنسدانوں کے پول کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کو امرت کال میں اختراعات کے عالمی مراکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے از سر نوسمت بندی اور قوت بحال کرنی ہوگی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 SEP 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، جو سی ایس آئی آر (سائنٹیفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل) کے نائب صدر بھی ہیں، آج’’ ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب‘‘ تھیم پر مبنی مہم کا اعلان کیا ،جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پھیلی 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریز/انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں سے ہر ایک میں ٹکنالوجیکل کامیابی اور اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کرناہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سی ایس آئی آرلیڈرشپ میٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،جس میں ملک بھر کی تمام 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیبز کے ڈائریکٹرز اور شعبوں کےسربراہان نے شرکت کی،کہاکہ سی ایس آئی آر کی روایت اس کی متعدد قومی لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں کے مجموعی تعاون پر قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر کی ہر لیبارٹری منفرد ہے اور جینومکس سے جیولوجی ، مٹیریل ٹیکنالوجی سے مائکروبیل ٹیکنالوجی اور خوراک سے ایندھن جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ کس طرح گزشتہ سال کووڈ وبا کے دوران لیبارٹریز اکٹھا ہوئیں اور کئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کیں جنہوں نے کووڈ کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں مدد کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہر لیب کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر میڈیا مہم کے ذریعے ملک کے سامنے لایا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈرون، ہیلی بورن ٹکنالوجی، جدید ترین سیویج کلیننگ مشینوں، آرومامشن جیسے شعبوں میں سی ایس آئی آر کی کامیابیوں نے ریسرچ ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان بامعنی اور مساوی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جل شکتی وزارت کے تعاون سے جدید ترین ہیلی بورن سروے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال گزشتہ سال راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب اور ہریانہ ریاستوں میں کیا گیا تھا اور یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’ ہر گھر نل سے جل‘‘ کے ویژن اور مشن میں مثبت تعاون میں اہم رول اداکرسکتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اسی طرح، سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ کے لیے میکانائزڈ سیویج کی صفائی کے نظام سے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے جو سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر بھی ہیں، کہاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو پچھلے 8 برسوں میں اضافی بجٹ اور خصوصی قوت ملی ہے اور سائنسی کوششوں کو اب خصوصی اہمیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، تمام سائنسی ایجادات کا آخری مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے’’ زندگی کو آسان‘‘ بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4500سے زیادہ سی ایس آئی آر سائنسدانوں کا پول بنانے پر زوردیاتاکہ امرت کال میں ادارے کو اختراعات کے عالمی مراکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے از سر نوسمت بندی اور قوت بحال کی جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا، انہیں توانائی کی منتقلی میں ہائیڈروجن، کاربن کیپچر اور اسٹوریج ، قابل رسائی شمسی توانائی، پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ اور سستی توانائی اسٹوریج جیسے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرناہوگا۔
سی ایس آئی آر جلد ہی اپنی تاسیس کی آٹھ دہائی مکمل ہونے کا جشن منائے گی جس میں کئی یادگاری سرگرمیوں اور انعامات کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔