Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR MSME, SHRI BHANU PRATAP SINGH VERMA CHAIRs THE NATIONAL SC/ST HUB MEGA EVENT/CONCLAVE AT THANJAVUR, TAMIL NADU
23 SEP 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma chaired National SC/ST Hub conclave in presence of Shri T.M. Anbarasan, Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Industries, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Smt. N. Kayalvizhi Selvaraj, Minister for Adi-Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and Bonded Labour, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi, Minister for School Education Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Member of Rajya Sabha Shri. S Kalyanasundaram, MLAs Shri. Kovi Chezhiyan and Shri Durai Chandrasekaran and other senior dignitaries at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu on 23rd September 2022. The Conclave organized by the Ministry of MSME to spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry saw overwhelming participation of more than 1200 SC-ST entrepreneurs. Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomed all the dignitaries and participants. It provided an interactive platform to aspiring SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, Industry Associations, lending institutions, GeM, THADCO, RSeti, TANSIM etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Verma said “Government is actively engaged in spearheading various initiatives for the overall inclusive development of enterprises across the country. Our focus is to create a benchmark for MSEs in Tamil Nadu by scaling it up to new heights in terms of exports, quality of products, contribution to GDP and providing world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology to all.” He also showed great confidence in the people of Tamil Nadu and said that through this conclave the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits from the scheme.
The program witnessed the participation of CPSEs like NLC Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Southern Railways, Southern Rail Coach Factory and IREL who had put up a facilitation desk to assist SC-ST entrepreneurs and gave a presentation on their vendor empanelment process and list of products to be procured from SC/ST MSEs. The program also had Finance institutions such as SIDBI, State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Bank of Maharashtra who detailed out various lending schemes pertaining to MSME sector. Other government organizations who participated in the program and presented their various schemes to assist MSMEs were THADCO (Tamil Nadu Adi-Dravidar Housing and Development Corporation,) GeM, RSETI, District Industry Centre, MSME Tamil Nadu etc. The program also had stalls of various SC/ST entrepreneurs who showcased their products along with UDYAM Registration, ZED facilitating registrations of SC/ST MSEs
For inclusive growth, Ministry of MSME implements the National SC/ST Hub Scheme with an objective of creating ecosystem for SC/STs and help them participate in public procurement process to reach atleast 4%.
Given the importance of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts is given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem where they play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat .
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. Government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. These types of State level conclaves assist SC/ST MSMEs to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions given by the Government.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے تمل ناڈو کے تھانجاوور میں قومی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب میگا ایونٹ/کنکلیو کی صدارت کی
23 SEP 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے حکومت تمل ناڈو کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب ٹی ایم انبراسن، حکومت تمل ناڈو کی وزیر برائے آدی-دراوڑ بہبود، پہاڑی قبائل اور بندھوا مزدور، محترمہ کیالویزی سیلواراج ، حکومت تمل کے وزیر برائے اسکول ایجوکیشن جناب انبل مہیش پویا موزی ،تمل ناڈو کے رکن راجیہ سبھا جناب ایس کلیان سندرم، ایم ایل اے جناب کووی چیزیان اور جناب دورائی چندر شیکھرن اور دیگر سینئر معززین کی موجودگی میں 23 ستمبر 2022 کو تھانجاور، تمل ناڈو میں قومی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب کنکلیو کی صدارت کی۔ این ایس ایس ایچ اسکیم اور وزارت کی دیگر اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیےوزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ منعقدہ کنکلیو میں 1200 سے زیادہ ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ نے تمام معززین اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس نے ایس سی-ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کو سی پی ایس ای ، صنعتی اداروں، قرض دینے والے اداروں، جیم ، ٹی ایچ اے ڈی سی او، آر سیتی، تان سیم وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ورما نے کہا کہ ’’حکومت پورے ملک میں کاروباری اداروں کی مجموعی جامع ترقی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کی سربراہی میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ہماری توجہ کا مرکز تمل ناڈو میں ایم ایس ای کی برآمدات، مصنوعات کے معیار، جی ڈی پی میں تعاون اور سب کو عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کے لحاظ سے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جاکر ایک بینچ مارک بنانا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کنکلیو کے ذریعہ ریاست کے ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد اختراعی خیالات اور باہمی کاروباری مواقع تلاش کریں گے اور اسکیم سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں سی پی ایس ای جیسے این ایل سی لمیٹڈ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ساؤتھرن ریلوے ، ساؤتھرن ریل کوچ فیکٹری اور آئی آر ای ایل کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جنہوں نے ایس سی-ایس ٹی کارباریوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک سہولت ڈیسک قائم کیا اور اپنے وینڈر کی فہرست سازی کے عمل اور فہرست پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔اس پروگرام میں ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، انڈین بینک، بینک آف مہاراشٹر جیسے مالیاتی ادارے بھی شامل تھے جنہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف قرض دینے کی اسکیموں کی تفصیل بتائی۔ دیگر سرکاری تنظیمیں جنہوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کے لیے اپنی مختلف اسکیمیں پیش کیں، ان میں تھاڈکو (تامل ناڈو آدی-دراوڑ ہاؤسنگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن،) جی ای ایم، آر ایس ای ٹی آئی، ڈسٹرکٹ انڈسٹری سینٹر، ایم ایس ایم ای تمل ناڈو وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ پروگرام میں ان مختلف ایس سی-ایس ٹی کارباریوں کے اسٹال بھی تھے، جنہوں نے ایس سی-ایس ٹی ایم ایس ای کے ادیم، زیڈ کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔
جامع ترقی کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ایس سی-ایس ٹی کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنانے اور کم از کم 4فیصد تک پہنچنے کے لیے عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ قومی ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔
ہماری معیشت پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کی جائے جہاں وہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کے تصور کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں اٹوٹ کردار ادا کریں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کا فروغ ملک کی معاشی بہبود کے لیے اہم ہے۔ حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس قسم کے ریاستی سطح کے اجلاس ایس سی-ایس ٹی ایم ایس ای کو نئے آئیڈیاز شامل کرکے اپنے افق کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ حکومت کی طرف سے دی جانے والی مختلف مداخلتوں سے واقف ہوتے ہیں۔