Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR MSME, SHRI BHANU PRATAP SINGH VERMA CHAIRs THE NATIONAL SC/ST HUB MEGA EVENT/CONCLAVE AT THANJAVUR, TAMIL NADU
23 SEP 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma chaired National SC/ST Hub conclave in presence of Shri T.M. Anbarasan, Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Industries, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Smt. N. Kayalvizhi Selvaraj, Minister for Adi-Dravidar Welfare, Hill Tribes and Bonded Labour, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Shri Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi, Minister for School Education Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Member of Rajya Sabha Shri. S Kalyanasundaram, MLAs Shri. Kovi Chezhiyan and Shri Durai Chandrasekaran and other senior dignitaries at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu on 23rd September 2022. The Conclave organized by the Ministry of MSME to spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry saw overwhelming participation of more than 1200 SC-ST entrepreneurs. Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomed all the dignitaries and participants. It provided an interactive platform to aspiring SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, Industry Associations, lending institutions, GeM, THADCO, RSeti, TANSIM etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Verma said “Government is actively engaged in spearheading various initiatives for the overall inclusive development of enterprises across the country. Our focus is to create a benchmark for MSEs in Tamil Nadu by scaling it up to new heights in terms of exports, quality of products, contribution to GDP and providing world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology to all.” He also showed great confidence in the people of Tamil Nadu and said that through this conclave the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits from the scheme.
The program witnessed the participation of CPSEs like NLC Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Southern Railways, Southern Rail Coach Factory and IREL who had put up a facilitation desk to assist SC-ST entrepreneurs and gave a presentation on their vendor empanelment process and list of products to be procured from SC/ST MSEs. The program also had Finance institutions such as SIDBI, State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Bank of Maharashtra who detailed out various lending schemes pertaining to MSME sector. Other government organizations who participated in the program and presented their various schemes to assist MSMEs were THADCO (Tamil Nadu Adi-Dravidar Housing and Development Corporation,) GeM, RSETI, District Industry Centre, MSME Tamil Nadu etc. The program also had stalls of various SC/ST entrepreneurs who showcased their products along with UDYAM Registration, ZED facilitating registrations of SC/ST MSEs
For inclusive growth, Ministry of MSME implements the National SC/ST Hub Scheme with an objective of creating ecosystem for SC/STs and help them participate in public procurement process to reach atleast 4%.
Given the importance of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts is given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem where they play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat .
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. Government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. These types of State level conclaves assist SC/ST MSMEs to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions given by the Government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्रीश्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
23 SEP 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्रीश्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने 23 सितंबर 2022 को तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री श्री टी.एम. अंबरसन, तमिलनाडु की आदि-द्रविड़ कल्याण, पहाड़ी जनजाति और बंधुआ मजदूर मंत्रीश्रीमती एन. कायलविझी सेल्वराज, तमिलनाडु के स्कूल शिक्षा मंत्रीश्री अंबिल महेश पोय्यामोझी, तमिलनाडु के राज्य सभा सदस्य श्री. एस. कल्याणसुंदरम, विधायक श्री. कोवी चेझियान और श्री दुरई चंद्रशेखरन और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।एनएसएसएच योजना और मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कॉन्क्लेव में 1200 से अधिक एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। इसने एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों को सीपीएसई, उद्योग संघों, ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं, जीईएम, थाडको, आरसेटी, टैनसिम आदि के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव मंच प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री वर्मा ने कहा, "सरकार देश भर में उद्यमों के समग्र समावेशी विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का नेतृत्व करने में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है। हमारा ध्यान तमिलनाडु में एमएसई को निर्यात, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में योगदान और सभी को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक प्रदान करने के मामले में नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाकर एक बेंचमार्क बनाना है। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के लोगों में भी बहुत विश्वास दिखाया और कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से राज्य के एससी/एसटी उद्यमी नवीन विचारों और पारस्परिक व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे और योजना से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में एनएलसी लिमिटेड, इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, दक्षिणी रेलवे, दक्षिणी रेल कोच फैक्ट्री और आईआरईएल जैसे सीपीएसई की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों की सहायता और एससी/एसटी एमएसई से खरीदे जाने वाले उत्पाद के लिए एक सुविधा डेस्क स्थापित किया था और उनके पैनल प्रक्रिया और सूची पर एक प्रस्तुति दी थी।इस कार्यक्रम में सिडबी, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, इंडियन बैंक, बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र जैसे वित्त संस्थान भी थे जिन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं का विवरण दिया। अन्य सरकारी संगठन जिन्होंने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालयकी सहायता के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं को प्रस्तुत किया, उनमें टीएचडीसीओ (तमिलनाडु आदि-द्रविड़ आवास और विकास निगम), जीईएम, आरएसईटीआई, जिला उद्योग केंद्र, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विभागतमिलनाडु आदि शामिल थे।कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों के स्टॉल भी थे जिन्होंने उद्यम पंजीकरण, जेडईडी के साथ अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति एमएसई के पंजीकरण की सुविधा के साथ अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया।
समावेशी विकास के लिए, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए ढांचा बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति हब योजना को लागू करता है और उन्हें कम से कम 4% तक पहुंचने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने में मदद करता है।
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम के महत्व को देखते हुए, यह जरूरी है कि युवाओं के बीच उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने और एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएं जहां वे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाते हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र का पोषण राष्ट्र की आर्थिक भलाई के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार सतत विकास के लिए एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में संगत बनने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। इस प्रकार के राज्य स्तरीय कॉन्क्लेव एससी/एसटी एमएसएमई को नए आइडियाज को शामिल करके अपना विस्तार करने में सहायता करते हैं।